Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been told that Soya Sauce had gluten. What if there is no mention of wheat in the ingredients? Here are the ingredients: Water, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Glucose-Fructose, Sodium Benzoate. Does this mean it's gluten free??

Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In this case yes, but that ingredient list also means it tastes like crap! :)

If you can find San-J's (tamari) or Eden's varieties, they are *MUCH* better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are some threads here somewhere that tell how to make your own soy sauce substitute. They also mention Bragg's amino acids as a possible substitute for soy sauce. Soy is bad for breathing people IMHO, so maybe a make your own version or a Bragg's would be worth considering. I haven't tried either myself so can't say which is better.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Soy sauce should have four ingredients at most, soy bean, wheat, water, salt. gluten-free Soy has no wheat and is usually refered to as tamari soy sauce.

The food you listed the ingredients for doesn't sound much like soy sauce :blink:

I've been told that Soya Sauce had gluten. What if there is no mention of wheat in the ingredients? Here are the ingredients: Water, Salt, Caramel, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Corn Syrup, Glucose-Fructose, Sodium Benzoate. Does this mean it's gluten free??

Rachel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

La Choy soy sauce doesn't have wheat and I have used it with no problem. It's also cheaper than most other brands.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×