Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

eluko

Anyone Diagnosed/discovered By Low Platelet Count?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

So I suppose I'm looking for a bit of hope here. I'm 30, male, fit, basically perfectly healthy. Went in for an annual physical and blood panel returned normal everything, but platelets were at 115k. A second blood smear a month later the platelets are down to 100k.

My physical prior to this one was 4 years ago. Same thing with the blood panel except the second blood smear showed a return to normal platelet levels and since it was the first year of law school at the time, the doc just wrote the drop off to stress and a prior cold.

Now I've got to wait 2 weeks for some follow up testing and the stuff they're testing for really sucks: HIV, Hepatitis, some sort of Spleen sequestering test to see if I have ITP, and finally (what I'm hoping for) B-12/Folic acid deficiency (which apparently can cause low platelet production and it seems that celiac disease interferes with normal B-12 absorption).

Now, I'm basically pretty energetic and feel fine. However, in hindsight, I've had pretty loose stool at least for the last three years and I'd say it's gotten worse over time. Particularly since I've become something of a beer connoisseur lately. A few pints of Hefewizen means the runs. But otherwise, we're talking really loose, like chunks of alfredo noodles put through a blender - not defined in shape at all. How's that for an image :unsure:. I was going to bring it up at the physical, but didn't, mainly because it's unpleasant to talk about, doesn't really impact my life too much, and I attributed it to the fact that I drink prodigious amounts of coffee every day.

I guess my question is has anyone ever had a similar experience with a low platelet count being caused by celiacs and being low over a number of years? The reason I ask this is that when you look up B-12 deficiency, it has all kinds of neurological manifestations, like unexpected shooting pains, and inability to concentrate over the long term, none of which I've experienced. It could be those issues only show up with severe B-12 deficiencies, but I'm not a doctor, so I guess that's why I'm here looking for someone that's had a similar experience that resulted in a celiac's diagnosis.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry I have no answers for you, but am curious. My dad if being referred to a hematologist because his pcp said his platelets were low last year and are even lower this year. He has also seen a neurologist for tingling/burning in his legs and feet and was told to take vitamin b12. He had the celiac tests done and according to his pcp were "normal", but he does not know what the numbers were.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am curious, too! I THINK that I have gluten issues, but finding a doctor to believe me is difficult. I sound like a hypochondriac to them. I have had low platelets a few times in my life--mainly during my pregnancies(2 of them) so they were attributed to the pregnancies. I also had other bizarre lab work during the pregnancies--high ANA titer, etc. Obviously, since you are male, our situations are not similar in this regard.

A few years ago, I was diagnosed with reflex sympathetic dystrophy after an ankle fracture. I am now having a lot of nerve pain in my feet--but I cannot find anyone who can help me sort out what is causing it. Because I have the RSD label, the doctors are quick to tell me it is RSD. However, I don't know if it is just plan 'ol neuropathy or RSD...or an injury. Meanwhile, my last CBC did show my platelets to be normal, but at the very lowest end of normal.

I asked for a complete celiac blood panel and it was completely normal. However, I pursued Enterolab testing and I was positive for gluten and casein sensitivity on their tests. I must admit I have not completely eliminated either from my diet...I am working on it. I also have an eating disorder, and it all factors into this...of course, my binge foods have been bread and ice cream ever since I can remember.

Sorry to hijack your thread...but yes, now I am very curious to see if others have had ITP or low platelets and have later found out that they were dealing with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity all the time.

I wish you luck on your quest for health!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Edit to my last post...when I was pregnant, the platelets did drop rather low--down to 50,000 or so. In fact, I required general anesthesia for one delivery--I needed a c-section and the anesthesiologist refused to administer an epidural due to the low platelet count. With the other delivery, the platelets were not as low and fortunately I did not need a c-section--but still could not have an epidural.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in a very similar situation. 28 years old - pretty healthy and fit (excluding comparison to professional athletes). Since about 18 months ago I've had pretty bad gluten intolerance, and for the last 8 months I've been increasingly strict in avoiding all gluten (for a while I was in denial about MSG). Three months ago I had a blood count done, and my platelets are hovering around 100. White blood cell count is also low (3.5). So far, my doctor cannot find any clear cause.

Spleen ultrasound shows my spleen to be normal size.

I had a bone marrow sample taken, and that's all fine too.

I am not aware of any symptoms - but I'm curious to get to the bottom of it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in a very similar situation. 28 years old - pretty healthy and fit (excluding comparison to professional athletes). Since about 18 months ago I've had pretty bad gluten intolerance, and for the last 8 months I've been increasingly strict in avoiding all gluten (for a while I was in denial about MSG). Three months ago I had a blood count done, and my platelets are hovering around 100. White blood cell count is also low (3.5). So far, my doctor cannot find any clear cause.

Spleen ultrasound shows my spleen to be normal size.

I had a bone marrow sample taken, and that's all fine too.

I am not aware of any symptoms - but I'm curious to get to the bottom of it.

MSG is gluten free. It's a mixture of glutamate, salt and water.......none of witch contain gluten. It's not good for you, but it does not contain gluten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My duaghter was diagnoised with ITP in 2002. Her platlets were "8". Last week she was diagnoised with Celiac. She's always had stomach problems that the doctors dismissed as really nothing. Now I'm wondering what came first the Celiac or the ITP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know the chemical structure of MSG, but I do know that most foods containing MSG give me the same symptoms that I get from eating other things containing gluten. From what I've read, it depends on the method by which the MSG is manufactured - but I've never seen a decent scientific writeup of this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Top Posters +

  • Upcoming Events

    • March 24, 2019 Until March 27, 2019
      0  
      NEW ORLEANS GOURMET GLUTEN-FREE mini GETAWAY    March 24 ~ 27, 2019   We have arranged a fun and Gluten-free food filled mini in the city known for it's food and fun.  We have arranged to eat many of the famous dishes that aren't usually Gluten-free at a few of the World Renown restaurants.   Staying at the Royal Sonesta Hotel on Bourbon Street in the center of the French Quarter, you'll be able to enjoy the ambiance of the city at all hours.   Our itinerary will include a Luxury Coach tour of the city and surrounding area - Admission to The National World War II Museum, including the Tom Hanks" 4D film "Beyond All Boundaries" - an exciting Airboat ride and tour through the Bayou.      This it the 3rd time we have visited New Orleans and it has always been well attended, so join us even if you've been there before.  Check out our website for the complete itinerary and cost.    Due to contractual obligations we must have 20 participants by October 31, 2018 to make this a go.      If you have any questions just give us a call at 410-939-3218.  Bob & Ruth info@bobandruths.com (410) 939-3218
    • March 27, 2019 04:00 PM Until 08:00 AM
      0  
       
       
       
      Celiac Emotional Healing Support Group
       
       
       
      Again you are invited to join Johnny Patout, LCSW for Baton Rouge's first emotional healing support group meeting to assist those living with celiac disease manage the emotional challenges so many of us face. Most often the emotional disturbances include depression, disinterest in normal activities, insomnia, grief, mood changes, anxiety, inability to concentrate, extreme concern about managing a gluten-free lifestyle and other emotional and behavioral challenges.
       
      The professionals at Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center created the emotional healing support group to give us a safe place to begin to process our emotions and support each other as we heal emotionally while managing celiac disease and the resulting autoimmune disorders.
       
      The emotional healing support group meets every Thursday, 6:00-7:00pm, at the Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center of Baton Rouge. Jamestown Avenue Counseling Center is located at 4637 Jamestown Avenue, Baton Rouge, Suite B-1. Suite B-1 is upstairs.
       
      The support group is free and open everyone managing celiac disease. For more information: emotionalhealingforceliacs@hotmail.com
    • March 30, 2019 Until March 31, 2019
      0  
      Nourished Festival is a family-friendly event with 10 locations across the US. Attendees will be able to sample food, health and beauty products, meet with companies, learn about the most current food lifestyles, receive coupons and attend educational sessions with industry experts. 
      Nourished Festival, managed by The Nourished Group and presented by Enjoy Life Foods, is the largest gluten-free, allergy-friendly and specialty diet event in the US, with 10 locations including.
      ABOUT THE NOURISHED FESTIVALS
      Managed by The Nourished Group, formerly The Gluten Free Media Group, The Nourished Festivals are the largest and fastest growing special diet consumer events in the United States. Started in 2007, the events have expanded from one to ten cities throughout the country. The festivals cater to anyone looking to lead a healthier lifestyle or those who follow a specialty diet due to autoimmune conditions, food sensitivities, allergies or intolerances. Offerings including Paleo, Keto, Plant-Based, Gluten-Free, Allergen-Friendly and Nut-Free products. The events provide the opportunity for attendees to sample and purchase new products, receive coupons, meet with brand ambassadors and attend educational classes with industry experts. For more information, visit http://www.nourishedfestival.com 
       
Thanks for the link! I'm currently in the same headspace as my partner was when he had optic neuritis and started worrying that everything he had was a sign of MS… With my sensible head on, I really don't think that what I have is DH but it doesn't really match dyshidrotic eczema properly either 😐 Probably just some weird random histamine thing — I'm one of those atopic people with a million allergies and things but all very mild (hayfever, asthma, eczema, pollen food syndrome/oral allergy
  • Blog Entries

  • ×
    ×
    • Create New...