Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

bincongo

Vitamins And Mineral Suppliments

Recommended Posts

I am confused. My lab tests show I am almost anemic, have low WBC, low MCHC. I am in normal range on B1 but close to being low. My B6 was high, vitamin D was normal. My B12 and calcium were normal. I am trying to figure out what Vitamins and Minerals to take. My Centrum Silver says it has 833% of daily requirement of Vitamin B12, does that really mean anything to a Celiac?

I went to my health food store and picked up Vitamin B1 100mg, Folic acid 400mcg, Gentle Iron 25mg and Vitamin B12 250 mcg all made by Solgar. I am trying to cut out the vitamin B6 by separating it from the others but of course my multivitamin has B6 5mg which is listed at 250% DV. I don't know if I should take the multivitamin and just go with the separate ones. I am also taking Magnesium.

As a side line, I think I am having neuro problems, both my legs are having some pain and numbness. No tingling of feet and hands like some people report. This neuro symptom seems to come and go. I also have osteopenia and wonder how much Calcium to take.

I have only been a diagnosed Celiac for 3 months now and these are recent lab tests after finding out I was a Celiac.


Dx Celiac July 2010 by Endoscopy biopsy- had Endoscopy for another reason, not for possible Celiac

Lactose intolerant discovered August 2010

Hypothyroid Dx 2009. Sleep Apnea 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):

Celiac.com Sponsor (A8):


I'm also a recent diagnosis. My doc told me to just take a multivitamin with an additional 400 mcg of folic acid and a couple Tums for calcium (I also have a calcium supplement with Vitamin D included). I'm actually doubling the folic acid (with the doc's approval) in case of accidental pregnancy.

For you, it really sounds like the worst part right now is your almost-anemia. Did you talk to your doc about the lab results? Taking one iron pill per day is a good way to start, and remember that the iron pills can constipate you and give you gas (so if you get symptoms, it doesn't necessarily mean you got glutened - although meds and vitamins can have gluten, so check the ingredients carefully!)

How long have you been osteopenic? Taking one calcium supplement per day as a start and doing weight-bearing exercise (walking is the absolute best) will help to build up your bone density. If you've had a DEXA scan in the past, I'm sure you're scheduled for another one to monitor your bones.

Check with the doc about the lab results, but it really sounds like you're doing well overall! B12 is one of the vitamins that's stored in the liver long-term, so don't worry too much about it if you have enough of it. A person NORMALLY has a 3-year supply of B12 stored in the liver (with Celiac for three years, though, you could have had malabsorption and be running low so I'm not trying to tell you to NOT take it).

So ... start with replacing the B1, which was low-normal, and the iron and calcium, which we know are low too. Usually if you take in too much of a B vitamin you just pee out the excess, so it should be OK to take the multivitamin that you have. Add on an iron supplement to that and also some calcium and make sure you're walking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm also a recent diagnosis. My doc told me to just take a multivitamin with an additional 400 mcg of folic acid and a couple Tums for calcium (I also have a calcium supplement with Vitamin D included). I'm actually doubling the folic acid (with the doc's approval) in case of accidental pregnancy.

For you, it really sounds like the worst part right now is your almost-anemia. Did you talk to your doc about the lab results? Taking one iron pill per day is a good way to start, and remember that the iron pills can constipate you and give you gas (so if you get symptoms, it doesn't necessarily mean you got glutened - although meds and vitamins can have gluten, so check the ingredients carefully!)

How long have you been osteopenic? Taking one calcium supplement per day as a start and doing weight-bearing exercise (walking is the absolute best) will help to build up your bone density. If you've had a DEXA scan in the past, I'm sure you're scheduled for another one to monitor your bones.

Check with the doc about the lab results, but it really sounds like you're doing well overall! B12 is one of the vitamins that's stored in the liver long-term, so don't worry too much about it if you have enough of it. A person NORMALLY has a 3-year supply of B12 stored in the liver (with Celiac for three years, though, you could have had malabsorption and be running low so I'm not trying to tell you to NOT take it).

So ... start with replacing the B1, which was low-normal, and the iron and calcium, which we know are low too. Usually if you take in too much of a B vitamin you just pee out the excess, so it should be OK to take the multivitamin that you have. Add on an iron supplement to that and also some calcium and make sure you're walking.

My DEXA scan last year showed I wasn't improving even with calcium and Boniva but it is no wonder because I didn't know I was a Celiac. I think I will take your advice. I will take the multivitamin instead of extra B12 and I will add extra iron. I was told you should take B12 and iron together. I do take calcium with vitamin D but I can't remember how much I should be taking per day. I have been osteopenic for about 6 years. I will also add a pill of Folic acid and B1.My doctor didn't mention my anemia, maybe because it was 0.5 away from being abnormal so it didn't show up as a red flag. She plans to recheck my labs in 4 months but did not give any advice on what suppliments to take. I asked for a copy of my labs so I could look them over myself.


Dx Celiac July 2010 by Endoscopy biopsy- had Endoscopy for another reason, not for possible Celiac

Lactose intolerant discovered August 2010

Hypothyroid Dx 2009. Sleep Apnea 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given that you're still recovering from the Celiac itself, your doc may be trying to avoid making you take a bunch of pills because some of this will heal itself on its own. Maybe she's waiting to see where things are in 4 months before making any judgments about what you're actually lacking for real and what's just a consequence of Celiac (which will go away as you heal! YAY!)

If you're taking your multi, you can add a single calcium pill to it and you'd be getting "extra" and hopefully enough. After 4 months, you could find out if that's sufficient when you go to see your doc.

If you're not menstruating anymore, ask your doc after the 4 months to see if you're taking too much iron. You won't be losing it as regularly if you don't have a period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given that you're still recovering from the Celiac itself, your doc may be trying to avoid making you take a bunch of pills because some of this will heal itself on its own. Maybe she's waiting to see where things are in 4 months before making any judgments about what you're actually lacking for real and what's just a consequence of Celiac (which will go away as you heal! YAY!)

If you're taking your multi, you can add a single calcium pill to it and you'd be getting "extra" and hopefully enough. After 4 months, you could find out if that's sufficient when you go to see your doc.

If you're not menstruating anymore, ask your doc after the 4 months to see if you're taking too much iron. You won't be losing it as regularly if you don't have a period.

You know that really makes sense. Now I have about 6 bottles of extra vitamin's and minerals so my plan is to use them up since I am a little deficient for now and when they are gone I will go back to the multivitamin and calcium only. It won't affect my blood work 4 months from now.


Dx Celiac July 2010 by Endoscopy biopsy- had Endoscopy for another reason, not for possible Celiac

Lactose intolerant discovered August 2010

Hypothyroid Dx 2009. Sleep Apnea 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That sounds totally reasonable. Just make sure you double-check with your doc in 4 months about the iron. It is possible to have too much iron.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are taking a vitamin with folate that can make the B12 reading higher than it really is on a blood test in addition many of the ranges for B12 are actually too low. If you level was below 500 you dhould be supplementing. Also it can take a long time after your body stops being able to utilize B12 before the blood tests will drop enough for you to show as deficient. In addition celiac damage can keep us from absorbing B12 through regular supplements and our food. Since you are showing neuro signs it isn't going to hurt to take a sublingual B12 for a bit to see if it helps. With osteopenia it is a good idea to supplement D3 and calcium for a bit and make sure you are doing some weight bearing excercise.


Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying

"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)

Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002

Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis

All bold resoved or went into remission in time with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002

 Gene Test Aug 2007

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the great information, Ravenwood. xox


Positive improvement from elimination diet. Mother dx'd by Mayo Clinic in late 1980s. Negative blood tests and Upper & Lower GI biopsy. Parathyroidectomy 12/09. Recurring high calcium level 4/10. Gluten-free 4/10. Soy & Dairy Free 6/10. Corn free 7/10. Grain free except rice 8/10. Legume free 6/11. Fighting the battle of the battle within myself, and I'm going to win!

As of 2/12, tolerating dairy, corn, legumes and some soy, but I limit soy to tamari sauce or modest soy additives. Won't ever try quinoa again!

Discoid Lupus from skin biopsy 2011, discovered 2/12 when picking up medical records. Systemic Lupus Dx 6/12. Shingles 10/12.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are taking a vitamin with folate that can make the B12 reading higher than it really is on a blood test in addition many of the ranges for B12 are actually too low. If you level was below 500 you dhould be supplementing. Also it can take a long time after your body stops being able to utilize B12 before the blood tests will drop enough for you to show as deficient. In addition celiac damage can keep us from absorbing B12 through regular supplements and our food. Since you are showing neuro signs it isn't going to hurt to take a sublingual B12 for a bit to see if it helps. With osteopenia it is a good idea to supplement D3 and calcium for a bit and make sure you are doing some weight bearing excercise.

My B12 level was 583. My mulivitamin contains 50mcg of B12 and 400mcg of Folic acid and 800IU of plain D. I have picked up a bottle of Vitamin D3 2000IU in each softgel and Vitamin B12 250mcg in a tablet. Would you suggest I use the extra D3 and B12?


Dx Celiac July 2010 by Endoscopy biopsy- had Endoscopy for another reason, not for possible Celiac

Lactose intolerant discovered August 2010

Hypothyroid Dx 2009. Sleep Apnea 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My B12 level was 583. My mulivitamin contains 50mcg of B12 and 400mcg of Folic acid and 800IU of plain D. I have picked up a bottle of Vitamin D3 2000IU in each softgel and Vitamin B12 250mcg in a tablet. Would you suggest I use the extra D3 and B12?

I would go ahead with the D3 for a bit, have your doctor check your levels after a couple months and if the levels are then normal you could cut the D3 back to every other day or three days. You don't want to little D3 but you also don't want too much. If your having neuro symptoms you would want to take a sublingual B12 until you are healed fully gut wise. If you intestines are compromised you won't be able to absorb B12 from a regular swallowed tablet. That is the reason for the sublingual. The amount of B12 will seem very high but B12 is a water soluable vitamin and any excess your body can't use will simply be excreted. The sublingual dissolves under your tongue and gets into the blood stream bypassing the damage to the intestines. After you have healed then you can switch to the regular swallowed variety of the B12.


Courage does not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying

"I will try again tommorrow" (Mary Anne Radmacher)

Diagnosed by Allergist with elimination diet and diagnosis confirmed by GI in 2002

Misdiagnoses for 15 years were IBS-D, ataxia, migraines, anxiety, depression, fibromyalgia, parathesias, arthritis, livedo reticularis, hairloss, premature menopause, osteoporosis, kidney damage, diverticulosis, prediabetes and ulcers, dermatitis herpeformis

All bold resoved or went into remission in time with proper diagnosis of Celiac November 2002

 Gene Test Aug 2007

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1 0303

HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2 0303

Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ 3,3 (Subtype 9,9)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would go ahead with the D3 for a bit, have your doctor check your levels after a couple months and if the levels are then normal you could cut the D3 back to every other day or three days. You don't want to little D3 but you also don't want too much. If your having neuro symptoms you would want to take a sublingual B12 until you are healed fully gut wise. If you intestines are compromised you won't be able to absorb B12 from a regular swallowed tablet. That is the reason for the sublingual. The amount of B12 will seem very high but B12 is a water soluable vitamin and any excess your body can't use will simply be excreted. The sublingual dissolves under your tongue and gets into the blood stream bypassing the damage to the intestines. After you have healed then you can switch to the regular swallowed variety of the B12.

Sounds like a plan. I had sublingual of B6 and B12 together in one tablet but I don't want to add more B6 since I was high. I had taken that before my blood work. I can look for sublingual for only B12 and I will add the D3 for awhile.


Dx Celiac July 2010 by Endoscopy biopsy- had Endoscopy for another reason, not for possible Celiac

Lactose intolerant discovered August 2010

Hypothyroid Dx 2009. Sleep Apnea 2005

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites