Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Jessica76

New To This!

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

I just found out yesterday that I am gluten sensitive!!! I am trying to not get to overwhelmed!! I do have a question though. I am Catholic and the Communion wafer is made of wheat. So does this mean I can no longer take Communion??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wish I could tell you. I'm also trying to figure out what to do next. Know you're not alone and that there are MANY people who know how you feel. Everyone on this board is wonderful and they'll help you. Also, no question is a dumb question :lol: Try talking to your priest and see if there is a way for you to use a rice cracker instead. It's important enough they might let it slide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

here are links to two threads where gluten-free communion has been discussed within the last few months, they probably have good suggestions that may work for you :)

(it never hurts to do a search)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×