Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
charliesmom

Hi-C Poppin Lemonade? Anyone Know?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

In a moment of desperation, I gave my 4 year old a fountain Hi-C Poppin' Pink Lemonade today and now I am so freaked out that I glutened him and I can't find the information online anywhere. I emailed coke and I am waiting to hear back. He is coming off of being glutened a week ago so I can't tell for sure based on reactions.

Does anyone know??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In a moment of desperation, I gave my 4 year old a fountain Hi-C Poppin' Pink Lemonade today and now I am so freaked out that I glutened him and I can't find the information online anywhere. I emailed coke and I am waiting to hear back. He is coming off of being glutened a week ago so I can't tell for sure based on reactions.

Does anyone know??

What are the ingredients? That should give you a good idea. Its is most likely OK from a gluten standpoint.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry. I walked away from the computer and then thought, " fountain drink!". No ingredients. I would drink it. I think I probably have. I get iced tea and add some lemonade.

I saw a list from Coke about a year ago, and it looked like every soft drink they made was on it as gluten-free. I'm going to see if I can find it.

One thought: even these types of lemonade can be acidic and hurt the stomach, especially an empty one.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read the ingredients online. It has that wonderfully vague "natural flavors" so it is still a big question mark. I thought I just read that Coke's minute made canned lemonade has wheat as an ingredient? I have no idea really.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I did find this:

HI-C, BLAST, DRINK BOX, POPPIN' LEMONADE

INGREDIENTS: Pure Filtered Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Less Than 0.5% of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Citric Acid (Provides Tartness), Natural Flavors.

I'd be very suspicious of the "natural flavors". This is often a culprit. And I don't know if your child is sensitive to corn, but there are no less than three ingredients which are almost surely derived from it. Aside from the obvious corn syrup, Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid are typically derived from corn.

This page has links to allergen and ingredient PDF files.

HTH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I did find this:

I'd be very suspicious of the "natural flavors". This is often a culprit. And I don't know if your child is sensitive to corn, but there are no less than three ingredients which are almost surely derived from it. Aside from the obvious corn syrup, Ascorbic Acid and Citric Acid are typically derived from corn.

This page has links to allergen and ingredient PDF files.

HTH

Thanks! Yeah, that's pretty much what I found too. My son has no other issues other than Celiac Disease. I normally would never give him something like this but you know how it goes, a moment of weakness and a rough day :)

I was just hoping maybe someone had info from the company as to whether or not the "natural flavors" actually includes gluten.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks! Yeah, that's pretty much what I found too. My son has no other issues other than Celiac Disease. I normally would never give him something like this but you know how it goes, a moment of weakness and a rough day :)

I was just hoping maybe someone had info from the company as to whether or not the "natural flavors" actually includes gluten.

Aren't all Coca Cola products supposedly gluten free?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Aren't all Coca Cola products supposedly gluten free?

I don't know! I found some old emails that said that all coke products are gluten-free or close - none actually use gluten but some have cross contamination concerns. But I can't find a recent email and I swear I read that a minute maid product used wheat...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, here is a recent one I found finally!

The Coca-Cola Company

Gluten-free food list from a letter from Coca-Cola dated February 25, 2010:

We are able to confirm the following as gluten free:

Coca-Cola

Caffeine free Coca-Cola classic

Coca-Cola Zero

Caribou Iced Coffee

Barq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't be suspicious of 'Natural Flavors' in the United States, as they have to list if its derived from any major allergens.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't be suspicious of 'Natural Flavors' in the United States, as they have to list if its derived from any major allergens.

Barley is the most common of the gluten containing 'natural flavors or coloring' and in the US that does not need to be disclosed as they are not one of the 8 major allergens. Neither does rye but that is not an issue I have ever come across.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't be suspicious of 'Natural Flavors' in the United States, as they have to list if its derived from any major allergens.

If that's true, then I'd have to think many companies are in violation of that law. There are numerous products which contain citric acid and/or ascorbic acid derived from corn, but few if any specify the source on the label.

But anyway, the product in question doesn't have to contain gluten to have caused a reaction. Many on this board find additional intolerances/allergies/sensitivities after going gluten-free.

It just occurred to me now - what about the glue used to seal the ends of those paper sleeves which cover straws at fast food places?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, here is the official response from coke received today.

HIs behavior is much better the last few days so i don't think he was glutened again

Thank you for contacting The Minute Maid Company.We appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns.

We are able to confirm that Coca-Cola classic, caffeine free Coca-Cola classic, Coca-Cola Zero, Barq's root beer, caffeine free Barq's root beer, diet Barq's root beer, diet Barq's Red Creme Soda, Diet Coke, Diet Coke with Lime, Diet Coke Plus, caffeine free Diet Coke, Diet Coke Sweetened with Splenda, Sprite, Sprite Zero, Vanilla Coke, Vanilla Coke Zero, cherry Coke, Diet Cherry Coke, Cherry Coke zero, Fresca, Fanta Grape, Fanta Orange, Fanta Orange Zero, DASANI, DASANI Lemon, DASANI Plus Refresh + Revive, DASANI Plus Cleanse + Restore, DASANI essence, FUZE (all flavors), NOS Energy Drinks, Rehab, Minute Maid Lemonade, Minute Maid Light Lemonade, Minute Maid Kids + Apple, Minute Maid Pomegranate Blueberry Juice, Minute Maid Pomegranate Lemonade, Minute Maid Pomegranate Flavored Tea, Minute Maid Kiwi-Strawberry Energy, Minute Maid Juice Bars (Orange, Cherry, and Grape), Nestea Red Tea, Nestea Sweetened Lemon Tea, Diet Nestea Lemon, Nestea Citrus Green Tea, Diet Nestea Citrus Green Tea, Nestea Lemon Sweet, Gold Peak Lemon Iced Tea, Caribou Iced Coffee, Simply Apple, Simply Grapefruit, Simply Orange Juice Country Stand Medium Pulp with Calcium, Simply Lemonade, Simply Limeade, Simply Orange with Mango, Simply Orange with Pineapple, Simply Lemonade with Raspberry, POWERADE ION4, VIO Vibrancy Drinks, and our 100% juice products (without added ingredients) are gluten free.

Additionally, we can tell you that all of our other brands meet Codex's definition of gluten free, which means the level does not exceed 20 mg/kg in total. Codex is in the process of reviewing this standard and we are monitoring the progress closely. At this time the U.S. Food and Drug Administration does not have a regulatory definition of gluten-free.

We can assure you that the exact amount of gluten in all these other products is very low -- perhaps even zero. Some minor ingredients in these products are manufactured from plants that gluten-sensitive people could react to, so we are unable to state categorically that they are totally gluten-free even though they may have undetectable levels of gluten in them. The Codex guideline provides a very low threshold for gluten content. However, extremely gluten-sensitive individuals should discuss consumption of these products with their health care provider.

We hope this information is helpful. If you have additional questions or comments, please feel free to contact us again.

David

Industry and Consumer Affairs

The Coca-Cola Company

Please use the Record number below should you have additional questions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It just occurred to me now - what about the glue used to seal the ends of those paper sleeves which cover straws at fast food places?

Wow... straw wrapper glue is the least of my concerns. :)

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×