Jump to content
  • Sign Up
  • Join Our Community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been investigating celiac for awhile and had blood tests a year ago and they came back negative but at the same time i was found to have quite high liver enzymes but nothing was found to be wrong my question is can this be related to celiac disease?

also my mum has thyroid problems (not sure if high or low) but she has been told her liver levels are high and my sister just had a general blood test and was told her liver enzymes were also high, could this just be normal for us or could it be that we all have celiac, i know it runs in families?

my mums got a drs appt. on friday so is going to ask about it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes celiac can effect the liver enzymes. Don't know why but there are many that have that finding prediagnosis. For most the enzymes go back to normal after following the diet for a bit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no idea what enzymes had been affected but some of my liver tests were so far off they thought I had liver disease.

richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was recently diagnosed with celiac, and went gluten free 5 weeks ago. Two weeks ago I went to the doctor for a follow up visit. My bloodwork came back with elevated liver enzymes (2-5 times the upper limit.) My doctor did more blood work and ruled some things out, didn't find a cause. My doctor wanted to send me for an ultrasound, but I talked her into waiting a month and retesting my liver enzyme levels to see if they are coming down (indicating that it is probably celiac related, and responding well to the gluten-free diet.) How elevated were your levels? I would be very interested to hear from others who had elevated liver enzymes - especially if they were elevated from celiac.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder about the connection between celiacs and liver issues.

I was recently diagnosed with Gilbert-meulengracht syndrome.

My daughter is convinced that my celiacs is connected to my gilberts .

The origin of gilberts is a genetic flaw in ones DNA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks guys!

since I had blood tests a year ago that came back negative is it still possible for me to have celiac disease?

hopefully my mum made some progress at the dr today

Yes it is still quite possible for you to have celiac. If you want more testing don't go gluten free yet and have the blood tests rerun. Just because they were negative a year ago doesn't mean they will be now. Keep in mind though that the tests could still be a false negative so try the diet strictly after all testing you choose to do is done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was recently diagnosed with celiac, and went gluten free 5 weeks ago. Two weeks ago I went to the doctor for a follow up visit. My bloodwork came back with elevated liver enzymes (2-5 times the upper limit.) My doctor did more blood work and ruled some things out, didn't find a cause. My doctor wanted to send me for an ultrasound, but I talked her into waiting a month and retesting my liver enzyme levels to see if they are coming down (indicating that it is probably celiac related, and responding well to the gluten-free diet.) How elevated were your levels? I would be very interested to hear from others who had elevated liver enzymes - especially if they were elevated from celiac.

I was just retested, and guess what? My liver enzymes have almost normalized on the gluten free diet. My ALT/AST was 118/232 (normal range is 0-40). It has come down to 41/56 in just a month. My elevated liver enzymes were definitely related to the celiac disease. I just thought I would share, since I'm sure others will be searching this board for answers at some future date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was just retested, and guess what? My liver enzymes have almost normalized on the gluten free diet. My ALT/AST was 118/232 (normal range is 0-40). It has come down to 41/56 in just a month. My liver enzymes were definitely related to the celiac disease. I just thought I would share, since I'm sure others will be searching this board for answers at some future date.

That's fantastic news and quite a relief I am sure for you. Thanks for posting the update.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...