Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Bubba's Mom

Can Anyone Tell Me What These Questionable Readings Mean In My Blood Tests?

Recommended Posts

Bubba's mom

don't be alarmed by your tests, the values you listed are the standards measurements for reporting that most labs use in this country use, you are correct Vit. d is reported as ng/ml and a value of 66 is not that high, that is not to say that supratherapeutic dosages of Vit. d cannot create toxicity, but at the typical range recommended for adults in this country for replacement it would be difficult to be become toxic, as far as b12 levels they are reported as pg/ml, it is a bit confusing as well, B12 can indeed impact your MCV, for example folks who have a true defined B12 deficiency may develop an elevated MCV, the MCV as mentioned before is your mean corpuscular volume, which essentially is an average measure of the size of your red blood cells, with a B12 deficiency the size may increase(a macrocytosis), as opposed to an iron deficiency say for example which often causes a decrease in the MCV(a microcytosis). There are indeed other parameters that can assess for B12 deficiencies and the like including MMA, homocysteine levels etc. but that is really not an issue with you. Anemia's are sometimes difficult to piece together, and sometimes can be mixed varieties which even clouds the picture more. Either way, your numbers do not look alarming, and again the carbon dioxide level means squat clinically speaking in the range you are at. don't lose sleep over these, it is good that you are aware of them though and are following up as you should be. As far as the articles about Vit. D replacement is concerned, there is a mountain of literature out right now about Vit. D and replacing it, reality being is that there is an issue for many folks develping suboptimal levels who have limited sun exposure, especially those living in the midwest etc, and there has been well defined symptoms that may stem from this. As far as supplementing, naturally anything to excess may be detrimental, and no one wants to shoot for toxic levels, but maintaining a relatively normal range you are probably safe. Keep in mind it is a range for any lab report, much like a bell curve, some folks may trend towards the upper and some may trend towards the lower, and if your values fall grossly outside the norm, ask about them and for an explanation. My concern with your labs again is the issue of your iron stores, even though your hemoglobin is 12.5, your iron levels are low, see if you can get your TIBC numbers, and have your doc check a Ferritin level. Ferritin is an acute phase reactant and can vary with other things, but in combination with your other data, may suggest you have a slightly low or early iron deficiency. Again nothing alarming, but worthwhile watching over time

Just my 2 cents

Hope this helps, take care, very glad to see you CEA level low with your history of colon Ca, out of all the labs, that is very encouraging, keep up to speed with your colonoscopy surveillance as well.

best wishes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bubba's mom

don't be alarmed by your tests, the values you listed are the standards measurements for reporting that most labs use in this country use, you are correct Vit. d is reported as ng/ml and a value of 66 is not that high.

Anemia's are sometimes difficult to piece together, and sometimes can be mixed varieties which even clouds the picture more.

As far as the articles about Vit. D replacement is concerned, there is a mountain of literature out right now about Vit. D and replacing it....

As far as supplementing, naturally anything to excess may be detrimental, and no one wants to shoot for toxic levels, but maintaining a relatively normal range you are probably safe.

My concern with your labs again is the issue of your iron stores, even though your hemoglobin is 12.5, your iron levels are low, see if you can get your TIBC numbers, and have your doc check a Ferritin level. Ferritin is an acute phase reactant and can vary with other things, but in combination with your other data, may suggest you have a slightly low or early iron deficiency. Again nothing alarming, but worthwhile watching over time

Just my 2 cents

Hope this helps, take care, very glad to see you CEA level low with your history of colon Ca, out of all the labs, that is very encouraging, keep up to speed with your colonoscopy surveillance as well.

best wishes

Thank you VERY much for taking the time to answer all of this for me.I really appreciate it! :)

The way my iron test is listed is as follows..

IRON-TIBC

iron 59 ug/dl (37-170)

TIBC 355 ug/dl (250-450)

%saturation 17 low (20-55)

Ferritin 50.16 ng/ml (11-415)

Earlier you asked about my folate # and I don't see that listed as a separate test..unless one of those listed above IS folate? :blink:

I guess what's bothering me the most is that I just don't feel very good yet and most days lately I have a bad headache all of the time. I have severe insomnia too.

They tell us we have this disease and send us on our way to work things out on our own. When a Dr or specialist orders tests and tells us everything is fine, I'd like to take their word for it, but unfortunately I've been told things were fine in the past and they weren't. :(

With the malabsorption issues I have right now I want to keep an eye on anything that's high..or low. These blood tests were done in the end of June. I have no idea if my levels are going up or down..I just know I don't feel good?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you VERY much for taking the time to answer all of this for me.I really appreciate it! :)

The way my iron test is listed is as follows..

IRON-TIBC

iron 59 ug/dl (37-170)

TIBC 355 ug/dl (250-450)

%saturation 17 low (20-55)

Ferritin 50.16 ng/ml (11-415)

Earlier you asked about my folate # and I don't see that listed as a separate test..unless one of those listed above IS folate? :blink:

I guess what's bothering me the most is that I just don't feel very good yet and most days lately I have a bad headache all of the time. I have severe insomnia too.

They tell us we have this disease and send us on our way to work things out on our own. When a Dr or specialist orders tests and tells us everything is fine, I'd like to take their word for it, but unfortunately I've been told things were fine in the past and they weren't. :(

With the malabsorption issues I have right now I want to keep an eye on anything that's high..or low. These blood tests were done in the end of June. I have no idea if my levels are going up or down..I just know I don't feel good?

Seeing your full panel looks much more reassuring, I thought it was your total iron that was 17, but I see it is your iron saturation, your ferritin and TIBC are normal, no worries

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess what's bothering me the most is that I just don't feel very good yet and most days lately I have a bad headache all of the time. I have severe insomnia too.

I get insomnia if I don't take a couple capsules of double-strength fish oil every day. It might not work for you but it's easy to try!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get insomnia if I don't take a couple capsules of double-strength fish oil every day. It might not work for you but it's easy to try!

Hmmm...that's interesting. I was taking 2 capsules a day, but quit taking them along with the B complex because I was burping them up. Maybe I should add them back and see how it goes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmmm...that's interesting. I was taking 2 capsules a day, but quit taking them along with the B complex because I was burping them up. Maybe I should add them back and see how it goes?

Try one with an enteric coating to avoid the burps. Also it helps if you take them with food and only take one per meal. It sure can't hurt. Fish oil makes a huge difference for me which is why I mention it. B)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

×
×
  • Create New...