Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Booghead

Thyroid Results

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

My T4 test was a free T4

My T4 came back at 12.5 and the range was 5.5-10.2 (last test you guys said their ranges were off so I guess the same could be true here.)

My T3 came back at 32 , they didn't give a range just said that it was normal.

My TSH was 5.19 range 1.0-4.5 (according to them)

This isn't "normal" from what I am reading. One of you said that 5.19 means my levels were very low and that is a HYPO thyroid. Is the same true for the T4 test, meaning is my T4 "high" or "low"? If it is "high" then that wouldn't be normal, considering what I am reading.

Would this be indictive of Hashimotos? Or something else? I can't find anything where TSH were low and T4 were high.

Depending on what I get diagnosed with, I might stay gluten free. Don't get all on me about eating gluten today. B)

By the way it was food poisoning from the shrimp. Several others ate shrimp at the same restraunt and got food poisoning. So not the gluten, had some toast for breakfast and a light little lunch and I'm feeling fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My T4 test was a free T4

My T4 came back at 12.5 and the range was 5.5-10.2 (last test you guys said their ranges were off so I guess the same could be true here.)

My T3 came back at 32 , they didn't give a range just said that it was normal.

My TSH was 5.19 range 1.0-4.5 (according to them)

This isn't "normal" from what I am reading. One of you said that 5.19 means my levels were very low and that is a HYPO thyroid. Is the same true for the T4 test, meaning is my T4 "high" or "low"? If it is "high" then that wouldn't be normal, considering what I am reading.

Would this be indictive of Hashimotos? Or something else? I can't find anything where TSH were low and T4 were high.

Depending on what I get diagnosed with, I might stay gluten free. Don't get all on me about eating gluten today. B)

By the way it was food poisoning from the shrimp. Several others ate shrimp at the same restraunt and got food poisoning. So not the gluten, had some toast for breakfast and a light little lunch and I'm feeling fine.

Your 'normal' ranges for the T3 and T4 results seem more like Total T3 and Total T4 ranges rather than free t3 and free t4. Usually normal range for free t3 is 2.3-4.2 Normal for total T3 is 80-220. So a total T3 result of 32 would be low. Normal range for total T4 is usually 4.5-12.5. Normal range for free T4 is usually 0.7-2.0. So your T4 result of 12.5 seems like a high normal result for total T4. Most thyroid experts suggest that normal TSH range is 0.3-3.0. So a 5.19 TSH would be higher than normal, which suggests hypothyroidism. Also the low total T3 test result suggests hypothyroidism. However, many endocrinologists consider free T3 and free T4 results more useful for diagnoes.

Although, your high TSH score suggests hypothyroidism, possibly caused by autoimmune Hashimoto's, you really need a test of your thyroid antibodies (TPOab) to verify that you have Hashimoto's, no matter what your other (TSH, T3 and T4) results were. Those can all be normal, even when you have Hashimoto's. Only the antibody test can effectively diagnose Hashimoto's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, These doctors are so stupid I swear! Why would they say one was high and one was normal when neither were true... Is it possible they tested it on a different scale of measurement?

I have read that a Total T4 isn't a very good test, and it has me worried because it can be changed by birth control pills. Which I do take (for stomach cramps and nothing else :P ). They said it was a free T4 so I suppose they could've been wrong again, these are the same doctors who told me my celiacs blood was positive when it wasn't. :blink:

So we will schedule with the primary care doctor the other blood test. And get a referal to a decent endo. Surely any endo would be better then the GI's I've seen.

The first time we were going in to the GI office I said to my mom, "Why would anyone want to deal with stomaches all day long? It's probably because they weren't good enough to deal with hearts." I never thought that would be true. lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, These doctors are so stupid I swear! Why would they say one was high and one was normal when neither were true... Is it possible they tested it on a different scale of measurement?

The scale is the reference range on your lab slip. I'm not sure why Burdee thinks she can pull ranges that would apply to your labs off the Internet and then declare your test abnormal. I can play the same game and claim you had a normal 32% T3 uptake on a reference range of 25-35%, but in truth we don't know which T3 test you had or what units the results were reported in. TSH is a bit of a special case because it's always reported in the same units and the American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists has stated that the reference range should be 0.5-3.0 mIU/L.

The first thing that is supposed to happen with both high TSH and high T4 is the labs get repeated because it's most often a lab error.

I have read that a Total T4 isn't a very good test, and it has me worried because it can be changed by birth control pills. Which I do take (for stomach cramps and nothing else :P ). They said it was a free T4 so I suppose they could've been wrong again, these are the same doctors who told me my celiacs blood was positive when it wasn't. :blink:

So we will schedule with the primary care doctor the other blood test. And get a referal to a decent endo. Surely any endo would be better then the GI's I've seen.

The first time we were going in to the GI office I said to my mom, "Why would anyone want to deal with stomaches all day long? It's probably because they weren't good enough to deal with hearts." I never thought that would be true. lol

Yes, you need an endo referral.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you talked with your actual doctor? Did your doctor say these results actually indicate a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My vote for what it's worth: Your TSH is way too high. With medication I keep mine on the low side of normal because I feel awful when it's higher than say... 2. I take synthroid and cytomel because I need a little extra t3, the t4 alone just doesn't work well enough. It is hard to get a doc to prescribe t3 meds. I prefer armour but they changed their formula and I broke out in hives on it.

Hope that helped!

My T4 test was a free T4

My T4 came back at 12.5 and the range was 5.5-10.2 (last test you guys said their ranges were off so I guess the same could be true here.)

My T3 came back at 32 , they didn't give a range just said that it was normal.

My TSH was 5.19 range 1.0-4.5 (according to them)

This isn't "normal" from what I am reading. One of you said that 5.19 means my levels were very low and that is a HYPO thyroid. Is the same true for the T4 test, meaning is my T4 "high" or "low"? If it is "high" then that wouldn't be normal, considering what I am reading.

Would this be indictive of Hashimotos? Or something else? I can't find anything where TSH were low and T4 were high.

Depending on what I get diagnosed with, I might stay gluten free. Don't get all on me about eating gluten today. B)

By the way it was food poisoning from the shrimp. Several others ate shrimp at the same restraunt and got food poisoning. So not the gluten, had some toast for breakfast and a light little lunch and I'm feeling fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×