Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0
Cashe2

Question About My Protein Powder

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

My protein powder is listed on the package as gluten free. However listed in the ingredients are wheat grass and barley grass. I am very new to gluten free eating so I emailed them and asked them how it can be gluten free with these 2 ingredients. Their reply was "Gluten is only found in the grain and the grass is harvested prior to the grain forming. The criteria for a products to be deemed gluten free is that it cannot contain 20ppm or more of gluten. Our product tested at less at 20 ppm"

So, my question is can one have a gluten reaction to something that tests less than 20 ppm?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. Watch out for those ingredients in supplements also. If you haven't opened the package you may want to return it for a powder that doesn't have either of those.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×