Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

hi, this is the test result for my son:

test result normal range

creatinine 0.5 0.5-15

B.U.N 12 (low) 14-32

SGOT 56 (high) 9-48

SGPT 33 5-49

Anti Endomysial IgA 0.4 <15

Ac anti transglutaminase tissulaire IgA 0.5 <4

no ova no amoeba o flagellites seen

Sudan III positive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry i forgot to add that he had normal flora in his stools

hi, this is the test result for my son:

test result normal range

creatinine 0.5 0.5-15

B.U.N 12 (low) 14-32

SGOT 56 (high) 9-48

SGPT 33 5-49

Anti Endomysial IgA 0.4 <15

Ac anti transglutaminase tissulaire IgA 0.5 <4

no ova no amoeba o flagellites seen

Sudan III positive

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They did not run a totl serum IgA as a control. And it would have been good if they had done the Deamidated Gliadin Peptide too. However, what they did run is definitely negative. This does not necessarily mean that gluten does not bother him, of course, and if he does not produce normal IgA antibodies, the IgA tests are wothless :o which is the reason for the total serum IgA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×