Jump to content
  • Sign Up
alevoy18

Low B12/ferritin/testosterone

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I have been diagnosed with Celiac Disease (Nov 2009) and Addison's disease (May 2011). I also am being investigated for autoimmune hypopituitarism due to low LH/FSH/Testosterone as well. My question is regarding my vitamin levels. Here were my levels pre and post treatment:

-------------------------------------------------------------------

August 2011

------------

B12 = 151 (range 150 - 900)

Ferritin = 46 (range 30 - 300)

Free Testosterone = 4 (range 30 - 90)

LH = 1 (range 4 - 12)

FSH = 3 (range 3 - 15)

September 2011

---------------

B12 = 75 (range 150 - 900)

Ferritin = 20 (range 30 - 300)

* Started B12 Injections every two weeks *

Feb 2012 (levels taken 2 weeks after last injection)

---------

B12 = 160 (range 150 - 900)

-------------------------------------------------------------------

My questions are,

1. Is it normal for my B12 to only be at 160 after all these injections. I would think two weeks post injection, my levels would still be higher.

2. The doctors said while my ferritin is low, it is common in celiac and is not urgent to be treated. I would think a 25 year old male should have a ferritin much higher than 20 and does anybody know what would cause it drop so quickly?

3. Does anybody know why testosterone levels would drop, no pituitary tumors were found.

I know nobody hear is a doctor, but any input is appreciated. Thanks a lot!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/13/2012 at 1:33 PM, alevoy18 said:

Hi,

 

I have been diagnosed with Celiac Disease (Nov 2009) and Addison's disease (May 2011). I also am being investigated for autoimmune hypopituitarism due to low LH/FSH/Testosterone as well. My question is regarding my vitamin levels. Here were my levels pre and post treatment:

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

August 2011

------------

B12 = 151 (range 150 - 900)

Ferritin = 46 (range 30 - 300)

Free Testosterone = 4 (range 30 - 90)

LH = 1 (range 4 - 12)

FSH = 3 (range 3 - 15)

 

September 2011

---------------

B12 = 75 (range 150 - 900)

Ferritin = 20 (range 30 - 300)

 

* Started B12 Injections every two weeks *

 

Feb 2012 (levels taken 2 weeks after last injection)

---------

B12 = 160 (range 150 - 900)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------

 

My questions are,

 

1. Is it normal for my B12 to only be at 160 after all these injections. I would think two weeks post injection, my levels would still be higher.

 

2. The doctors said while my ferritin is low, it is common in celiac and is not urgent to be treated. I would think a 25 year old male should have a ferritin much higher than 20 and does anybody know what would cause it drop so quickly?

 

3. Does anybody know why testosterone levels would drop, no pituitary tumors were found.

 

I know nobody hear is a doctor, but any input is appreciated. Thanks a lot!!

Hello,

Did you see any improvement in your health.. I am in the same condition.

 

Thanks,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...