Celiac.com Sponsor (A1):


Join eNewsletter


Celiac.com Sponsor (A1-m):



Join eNewsletter

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

roxieb73

Curious About What Vitamins Are You Deficient?

Recommended Posts

Gee, now I remember I was also diagnosed deficient in magnesium before, but based on symptoms. So that's Vitamin D, Vitamin K, and magnesium so far. I've also been low in plain old electrolytes because of days and days of the big D, and had to supplement with loads of Gatorade (an electrolyte sports drink).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had my vits during the second week of my gluten-free diet. I was expecting low levels because of low energy (which I took a bunch of vits for) and everything came back normal, with my B12 a bit too high. My only abnormal test was TSH so the low energy was hypothyroidism. :rolleyes:


Nicole 

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993

Celiac - June, 2012

Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At last check one of my office visits at the beginning of the year my Vitamin D level was 3, with normal being 30 and 12 being severely deficient....YIKES! I haven't had any other huge deficiencies that I know of and was just diagnosed with dermatitis herpetiformis (the skin manifestation of celiac) a couple of days ago.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At last check one of my office visits at the beginning of the year my Vitamin D level was 3, with normal being 30 and 12 being severely deficient....YIKES!

With a level that low I would ask for a DEXA scan to check my bone density since D is critical in bone formation. Then again, maybe you used up all your D making bone :)


Neroli

"Everything that can be counted does not necessarily count; everything that counts cannot necessarily be counted." - Albert Einstein

"Life is not weathering the storm; it is learning to dance in the rain"

"Whatever the question, the answer is always chocolate." Nigella Lawson

------------

Caffeine free 1973

Lactose free 1990

(Mis)diagnosed IBS, fibromyalgia '80's and '90's

Diagnosed psoriatic arthritis 2004

Self-diagnosed gluten intolerant, gluten-free Nov. 2007

Soy free March 2008

Nightshade free Feb 2009

Citric acid free June 2009

Potato starch free July 2009

(Totally) corn free Nov. 2009

Legume free March 2010

Now tolerant of lactose

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At last check one of my office visits at the beginning of the year my Vitamin D level was 3, with normal being 30 and 12 being severely deficient....YIKES! I haven't had any other huge deficiencies that I know of

Would be a very good idea to get all your nutrients checked - you definitely need to supplement to get your D up and likely are missing other important nutrients. Removing all gluten will eventually allow you to absorb the nutrients your body needs - until then supplementation is important!

My celiac doc recommends these blood tests - both at diagnosis and follow-up appts:

B1, B12, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper and Zinc

Others have posted that you should add:

A and Magnisium.

CMP (Complete Metabolic Panel) can indicate some other deficiencies.

These are in addition to annual CBC (complete blood count) and FULL Celiac Panel. The lab techs often :rolleyes: when they see orders from my celiac doc - much better to test everything in one draw than going back each time a doc thinks of a possible test in relation to symptoms you have.


-Lisa

Undiagnosed Celiac Disease ~ 43 years

3/26/09 gluten-free - dignosed celiac - blood 3/3/09, biopsy 3/26/09, double DQ2 / single DQ8 positive

10/25/13 - MCAD

Health history since celiac diagnosis became too long -- moved to the "about me" section of my profile

My children and I all have multiple copies of the genes for Celiac Disease, along with large variety of symptoms/resolution gluten-free

Current tally from me, three kids and two grands: 4 diagnosed with Celiac Disease, 2 NCGS

Get PROPERLY tested BEFORE REMOVING GLUTEN.

ALWAYS independently research health related information found on internet forums/blogs.

"LTES" a Gem :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


  • Celiac.com Sponsors (A19):


  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      91,943
    • Most Online
      6,255

    Newest Member
    freedom.dtt
    Joined

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A20):


  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      115,579
    • Total Posts
      969,288

  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A21):


  • Who's Online (See full list)


  • Celiac.com Sponsor (A22):


  • Blog Entries