Jump to content
  • Sign Up

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been feeling really tired lately. I have been gluten/dairy free for 6 months now, but I just don't seem to have much motivation. I am not so sluggish that I can not function, but I am more than happy to spend my days reading on the couch (I used to enjoy this occasionally, but now it seems like I want to do it all of the time). I have also been needing a lot of sleep lately. My doctor ordered a batch of blood tests to check B12, iron/ferritin and thyroid - I am told they they are all within normal range, but that it looks like I might be leaning toward anemia. The doctor is concerned about folate/folic acid (which was not tested).

I was just curious if anyone has had similar experiences, and if being tired is just part of the healing process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Same story overhere!

I've been 2 months gluten free, and more tired than ever. GP thinks I have 'chronic tired disease' afteral as there has been no progress on me. I feel he cave up on me. . My B12 levels are okay now. In the meantime I am stuck behind my computer watching movies and doing volunteer work, because that costs me the less energy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am tired too but it's been recently "discovered" that my thyroid isn't working well through a hight TSH test. I've suspected thyroid problems in myself off and on for years, and I had my TSH tested a few times but they came back a slightly high normal so I let it go since my symptoms aren't extreme. I now know that TSH levela can vary WILDLY in a very short time period so my thyroid could have been starting to "malfunction" but that test didn't show it. Ask for other thyroid tests (T3 and T4) since many celiacs have hashimoto's disease (hypothyroidism).

Also, I had ITP, which is a autoimmune blood disease where your white blood cells attack and kill your (clotting) platelets, so patients can get quite anemic. It could be something else to check.

Best of luck. I hope you find answers soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did he check your vitamin D levels ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm three (almost four) months into going gluten free and I was extremely tired, especially around 1:00pm right after I had my lunch. I fell asleep at my desk a few times and was totally embarrassed when a coworker found me. Vitamins levels are fine, thyroid/TSH levels fine, no explainable cause. Still not sure what the issue is but I can definitely understand your frustration. Maybe we're just still healing? Possible CC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm three (almost four) months into going gluten free and I was extremely tired, especially around 1:00pm right after I had my lunch. I fell asleep at my desk a few times and was totally embarrassed when a coworker found me. Vitamins levels are fine, thyroid/TSH levels fine, no explainable cause. Still not sure what the issue is but I can definitely understand your frustration. Maybe we're just still healing? Possible CC?

Laura, your specific instance sounds like blood sugar problem. Have you gone to gluten free bread/grain products? They tend to be higher in carbs and lower in protein. Try a no-grain lunch and see if that fixes your problem.

To the others, quantitative B12 testing, for the most part, isn't worth the effort, and the "norms" are too low. Either get MMA testing, or just supplement B12 and see how it goes...because gluten free foods aren't supplemented with folate, that may be an issue to check/watch as well. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@nvsmom - they checked T3 and T4 as well, and both came back "normal"

@a1956chill - no they did not check Vit D. i'll have to ask for that next time...

@frieze - what is MMA testing? my B12 came back as 335 - but they didn't include the desired range. from what i have seen online, this seems on the lower end of the scale, but it's hard to say without knowing if all tests have the same range...

i have been taking a multi-B for 6 days now. today is the first day that i am starting to feel like i have more energy, but i honestly think it is too soon to tell. i am certainly not full of vim and vigor, but i am actually motivated to cook dinner, and clean up the kitchen (the latter has been a big struggle these days).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@nvsmom - they checked T3 and T4 as well, and both came back "normal"

@a1956chill - no they did not check Vit D. i'll have to ask for that next time...

@frieze - what is MMA testing? my B12 came back as 335 - but they didn't include the desired range. from what i have seen online, this seems on the lower end of the scale, but it's hard to say without knowing if all tests have the same range...

i have been taking a multi-B for 6 days now. today is the first day that i am starting to feel like i have more energy, but i honestly think it is too soon to tell. i am certainly not full of vim and vigor, but i am motivated to cook dinner, and clean up the kitchen (the latter has been a big struggle these days).

MMA is methylmalonic acid, if it is elevated, your B12 is deficient. 335 would read "normal" in the US, not in many other countries, ie Japan is over 500. Also, the older we are, the less accurate it becomes. It measures B12 analog (inactive substances) as well as active B12.

since you are potentially symptomatic, your level is too low. supplement with methylcobolamin, not cyanocobolamin. You may have to get that on line.do it on an empty stomach, even if you do the sublingual. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×