Jump to content
  • Sign Up
0

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am new to this and have been reading what ingredients NOT to eat however I am confused when it comes to Maltitol for example in chewing gum. Is this safe? If I understand correctly I should not having malt products.. is this one of them?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The prohibited items have the word malt as a word. Several gluten-free ingredients start with the letters m-a-l-t.

Safe:

Maltitol

Maltodextrin

Maltol

Maltose (also known as "malt sugar")

Unsafe:

Malt (unless a gluten-free source is stated, as in "rice malt")

Malt Extract

Malt Flavor

Malt Syrup

Malt Vinegar

Malted Milk

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an FYI, that is a sugar alcohol which can cause tummy trouble in alot of people!

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
0

×