• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

lisa_herring

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About lisa_herring

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. I just wanted to check back in, in case anyone happens upon this with similar symptoms. I didn't mention this in the original post, but I've been taking 5000 mcg of Methyl B12 sublingually daily for at least a year. I had my doctor test my HoloTC and it turns out that even though I was taking quite a bit of B12 and my serum levels were, my body wasn't using it. Back to B12 shots!
  2. Thanks! I'm not totally sure what the ratios are (not so great math) but here are all the results from May: TSH - 1.83 (0.40-4.50 (mIU/L) Free T4 - 1.0 (0.8-1.8 ng/dL) Free T3 - 3.6 (2.3-4.2 pg/mL) Reverse T3 - 15 (8-25 ng/dL) Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies - 38 (<9 IU/mL) Thyroglobulin Antibodies - 32 (<or= 1 IU/mL) I should have also mentioned that I'm on Nature Throid (32.5 mg). I also meant to include this before but it looks like it was cut off in my original post, but one of the biggest reasons I'm inclined to think it's not my thyroid is because I lost about 15 lbs without even trying in the past few months. And that's after struggling to keep it below 130 for my entire 20s (I'm very short so for me 130's quite a bit).
  3. Sorry, my thyroid antibodies are high, not celiac. That's very interesting about the soy milk! I don't do soy, but I'll have to see if there's anything else in my fridge!
  4. I've been seeing an endocrinologist every few months, my tests are pretty much always consistent. Sometimes I have high thyroid antibodies, everything else is always in the normal range. It's funny that you mentioned folate though. I'm not taking a supplement, but when I first tested in May, my folate was pretty high and my B12 was 350. I thought that was kind of strange.
  5. To preface, I'm 32/F. I was diagnosed with celiac in 2002, Hashimotos in 2007, hypothyroidism in 2009. I also had my gallbladder removed in 2007. Everything's pretty maintained in that my blood work is normal, though my antibodies are high. In the last few years I've had some crazy problems with fatigue and cognitive issues—difficulty articulating myself, difficulty understanding instructions and learning new things, confusion, short term memory issues. I've also lost a ton of hair and have chronic dry skin and chapped lips, though excessively oily skin on my face. Less significant symptoms have been headaches, eye strain, irritability, a I've seen several doctors since this began and the general answer I get is that this is related to Hashimoto's but since my thyroid labs are normal there's really nothing they or I can do. Sometimes I'll get referred to other specialists but the consensus is almost always that the lab work is normal and that on paper, I'm fine. Even though I'm clearly not. I'm concerned now that maybe it's a vitamin/nutrient deficiency, but I don't really know where to begin and my doctors aren't much help (I have a not great HMO). I had some blood work done in May and my B12 was low normal at 350 so I had 3 B12 shots in June. I got more tests done in October and it was <2000 which seems like an insane increase. I asked my doctor if it's possible my body wasn't using it and she dismissed it. Has anyone gone through something similar? I'm reaching the point where I'm grasping at straws.
  6. Hair spray

    It's a little pricey, but DermOrganic hairspray is gluten free and I think it works really well. I recommend their shampoo and conditioner too. It's all safe.
  7. If You Live In Nyc

    I highly recommend: Lili's 57, at 7th Ave and W 5th St; http://www.lilis57.com & Friedman's Lunch, in Chelsea Market on 9th Ave and W 18th St; http://friedmanslunch.com The latter is in a really great location to visit if you're on vacation. It's very close to Highline Park.