• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

psawyer

Moderator
  • Content count

    6,418
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    48

psawyer last won the day on May 6 2016

psawyer had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

690 Excellent

About psawyer

  • Rank
    Moderator

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Near Toronto, Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

65,434 profile views
  1. is topic is seven years old, and information may be out of date.
  2. Any packaged food product sold in the US is required by law to disclose the top eight allergens in plain language. Wheat must be listed as just that, "wheat." The eight allergens under the federal Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act (FALCPA) are: wheat, soy, milk, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, fish, and crustacean shellfish. FALCPA requires that in the case of tree nuts, the specific type of nut must be declared (e.g., almonds, pecans, or walnuts). The species must be declared for fish (e.g., bass, flounder, or cod) and Crustacean shellfish (crab, lobster, or shrimp).
  3. Hertzya last was here in 2011. But I sent a message to see if they will come back and respond.
  4. Mrs

    Generally speaking, the answer is no. Most soy sauces contain wheat. There are a few gluten-free ones. Kikkoman Gluten Free Soy Sauce is one. I use VH brand, but it is only available in Canada. Avoid soy sauce in restaurants unless you ask first (and expect the answer to be that it isn't safe).
  5. Note, this topic is more than ten years old--I would not rely on information in it.
  6. This topic, which was revived today, is more that ten years old. Most of the original participants have not visited the board in many years. FYI
  7. Velveeta

    It's a Kraft product. If gluten is present, it ill be declared by naming the source grain. If you don't see wheat, barley, rye or oats mentioned, then the product does not contain gluten.
  8. And the best way to keep safe is to avoid incorrect information. In the US and Canada, vinegar is gluten-free with the sole exception of malt vinegar, which will be listed as exactly that, "malt vinegar." Plain "vinegar" is apple cider vinegar, which may or may not be distilled. There are many things that can be listed as "spices," but NONE of them are grains. "Spices" can not be used to hide gluten.
  9. "Can not guarantee" is a legal disclaimer, widely used when the manufacturer does not test the ingredients that they purchase from suppliers, and need to distance themselves from legal liability for an error not their own. I expect it and don't consider it a concern. My view, FWIW.
  10. This is an old topic, but as stated before, Kraft will cleanly label any gluten source. As noted, the single word ingredient "Vinegar" must be apple cider vinegar, which may be distilled (white) or not.
  11. This is the second time recently that the question of whey has come up. Where is this misinformation coming from? Casein intolerance is common among those with celiac disease, especially those in recovery, but whey is gluten free.
  12. News to me. I just rechecked the ingredients on the Lipton/Knorr web site, and only found a "may contain." That is the Canadian site, the US could be different. Soy sauce was not listed as an ingredient. Honestly, I can't imagine why anyone would want to ruin the taste of onion soup my adding soy sauce.
  13. Maxwell House Coffee

    Just be aware, this topic is four years old, and information may be out of date.
  14. I used to get migraines. Someone mentioned them as a symptom of celiac disease, and I realized that I had not had one since going gluten-free. Seventeen years and counting...
  15. Please help!

    Well, it is not something routinely tested for. But if there is a record of a test that strongly positive, it should have been diagnosed (and Crohns might not have been correct as a diagnosis). You said he was in the military. Was that at the time of the "Crohns" diagnosis? Celiac disease is an exclusion to joining the military in the US. If you are already in, you might be allowed to stay, depending on your occupational speciality (rating). If you were combat, you will get a medical discharge. Crohns is not a medical issue to the DoD. Just saying...