• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

psawyer

Moderator
  • Content count

    6,425
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    48

psawyer last won the day on May 6 2016

psawyer had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

690 Excellent

About psawyer

  • Rank
    Moderator

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Near Toronto, Canada

Recent Profile Visitors

65,610 profile views
  1. Bananas are naturally gluten-free. Fruits do not contain gluten, nor do vegetables. Gluten is found in grain, and you won't likely find that in the produce department. Enjoy, and welcome aboard.
  2. Gatorade is safe. The statement from the supplier really means, "we don't test and can not take legal responsibility if an ingredient is contaminated." Standard CYA stuff.
  3. I can think of far more important things to discuss on this board than how to spell the name of the disease. I also note that those taking part in the discussion seem to overlook that the US and the UK are not the only variations on the English language. In Canada we use a hybrid of US and UK spelling, with both forms generally being accepted. Humour me on this, because in my neighbourhood it is not the center of our existence. License me some linguistic freedom. Other spelling conventions exist in other counties where "English" is spoken.
  4. Refried Beans

    No news here. Every mainstream manufacturer will give the same legal disclaimer that they "cannot guarantee" anything. This is a legal defence, and does not in any way mean "contains gluten" or that it is unsafe for people with celiac disease. ETA: Since January 1, 2006, foods packaged for sale in the US that contain wheat must, by federal law (Google FALCPA) have the exact word "wheat" in either the ingredients list or in a "contains" statement. It matters not where they come from--it matters where they will be sold.
  5. This is a very old topic. None of the original participants are still active here.
  6. There is no standard for gluten content, and no testing is required. It can be stored with gluten-containing foods in the same warehouse, in the same section of the store, etc. If there is known direct contact, then the label is misleading--that is not permitted in Canada or the US.
  7. is topic is seven years old, and information may be out of date.
  8. Any packaged food product sold in the US is required by law to disclose the top eight allergens in plain language. Wheat must be listed as just that, "wheat." The eight allergens under the federal Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act (FALCPA) are: wheat, soy, milk, peanuts, eggs, tree nuts, fish, and crustacean shellfish. FALCPA requires that in the case of tree nuts, the specific type of nut must be declared (e.g., almonds, pecans, or walnuts). The species must be declared for fish (e.g., bass, flounder, or cod) and Crustacean shellfish (crab, lobster, or shrimp).
  9. Hertzya last was here in 2011. But I sent a message to see if they will come back and respond.
  10. Mrs

    Generally speaking, the answer is no. Most soy sauces contain wheat. There are a few gluten-free ones. Kikkoman Gluten Free Soy Sauce is one. I use VH brand, but it is only available in Canada. Avoid soy sauce in restaurants unless you ask first (and expect the answer to be that it isn't safe).
  11. Note, this topic is more than ten years old--I would not rely on information in it.
  12. This topic, which was revived today, is more that ten years old. Most of the original participants have not visited the board in many years. FYI
  13. Velveeta

    It's a Kraft product. If gluten is present, it ill be declared by naming the source grain. If you don't see wheat, barley, rye or oats mentioned, then the product does not contain gluten.
  14. And the best way to keep safe is to avoid incorrect information. In the US and Canada, vinegar is gluten-free with the sole exception of malt vinegar, which will be listed as exactly that, "malt vinegar." Plain "vinegar" is apple cider vinegar, which may or may not be distilled. There are many things that can be listed as "spices," but NONE of them are grains. "Spices" can not be used to hide gluten.
  15. "Can not guarantee" is a legal disclaimer, widely used when the manufacturer does not test the ingredients that they purchase from suppliers, and need to distance themselves from legal liability for an error not their own. I expect it and don't consider it a concern. My view, FWIW.