• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

3 Neutral

About MTG

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Chocolate

    Amedei chocolate seems to work for me. Possible CC from nuts and milk but not gluten or soy and they taste wonderful. Unfortunately they are kind of expensive.
  2. This could maybe help with some different flours. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Multilingual_list_of_Indian_Vegetables,_spices_%26_grains
  3. Kikkoman used to say for the longest time that their soy sauce didn't have any gluten in it and that it was safe for celiacs, they even sent a certificate to restaurant that served Kikoman soy sauce stating that in independent test they could find any gliadin. Turns out a lot of people still got very ill and recently they released their own gluten free soy sauce. Fermenting gluten makes it harder to detect using the test kits available since the proteins are hydrolyzed, it is still toxic for celiacs though.
  4. I voted yes but I have a similar qualifier. I get violently ill after eating beef, it feels a bit like getting glutened but more painful and without the neuro symptoms. Seems like I really have to try grass-fed beef.
  5. Livingston Wine?

    I am really hyper sensitive and a big wine drinker so I have been through some of those things you describe. 1. Some companies *do* seal their barrels with gluten. However since you wrote that it has changed I doubt that is the cause, most companies rarely change barreling companies. Ex StaVin seal their barrels with a flour paste . http://www.stavin.com/barrelsystems/insert.htm 2. The more likely reason is that the company has changed their clarifying process. Usually all wine is clarified with animal product that are filtered off. Research made 2002 and 2003? (I think it was something like that) showed that wheat gluten could be used as a clarifying agent but the availability commercial gluten clarifies has been low until now. However if they want to switch their wines to vegetarian or possibly kosher wines gluten would be an attractive choice. If you belong to the group of people who, against all better judgment, still can't drink distilled spirits made from grains and can drink distilled spirits made from 100% agave/corn/potatoes a switch to a gluten based clarifying agent could be the cause. Resent Italian research has shown that gliadin levels in red wine should be undetectable with the methods used today but the report was unsure white wines. Hope this helps. // Marcus
  6. Alcohol

    I know that that post is almost a year old but it got me thinking. Being one of those "very sensitive" Celiacs I do react to some distilled liquors based on wheat or rye (but I'm fine with the potato based ones). I know some celiacs can eat oats and generally those who can seem less susceptible cross contamination issues. (I have a really small sample here ) They can also drink those grain based spirits without problems. So basically the question is, those of you who can or can't drink gluten based spirits can you eat clean oats? See the oat thing has been vexing me for a few years now. My sister is not a celiac but she get a "gluten like" reaction to oat. I am celiac and oats kill me but the thing is when I have eaten clean oats the reaction is slightly different compared to eating gluten. Less brain fog, more intense stomach pain. Longer onset before it get bad. Slower recovery. It's strange but I feel there is something about those oats. (Sorry about the English, non native speaker here)
  7. Soda..should It Be Eliminated?

    I have never posted here but I just had to give a fair warning. Sodas still require you to read the labels. Some sodas are made with malt and those are definitely no safe. Learned that the hard way when a soda brand changed the recipe to include malt.