• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About outlook

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. i didn't imagine that it was the process--as opposed to the ingredients being used to make vinegar. after i heard it was made from grain, even if it were miniscule amounts, i thought it would be something to stay away from.
  2. i sure hope you're right. distilled vinegar is in EVERYTHING. are there any prominent exceptions? thanks.
  3. hi all-- just joined. also just found out about DISTILLED VINEGAR, which is a major component in catsup, mustard, salad dressings, relish, and on and on, is a distilled GRAIN and therefore on the NO-GO list. have i been misinformed?? from what i read balsamic, apple cider, rice wine vinegars are ok. it's the distilled that you have to watch out for.