• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc. ย ย Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts ย  What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

icelandgirl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    993
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

icelandgirl last won the day on March 21

icelandgirl had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

80 Excellent

About icelandgirl

  • Rank
    Advanced Community Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Recent Profile Visitors

8,126 profile views
  1. Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad. (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture. That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies. With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure. Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1. Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5. I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!
  2. Hi Darthflec, Did you get a copy of your results? If so, thyroid ranges, as well as D and B12 are huge. You can be within the normal range and still not be in a good spot. For thyroid, you want your TSH close to 1 and your free T3 and free T4 in 50-75% of the range. I'm glad that your antibodies are being tested and hope you get something figured out soon!
  3. costo treatment

    Hi ironic and ((((hugs)))) For several months prior to diagnosis and a few after I had something like this on my left side. My lower ribs were sore to the touch. I used to massage the area and went to sleep with a heating pad each night. It was awful. It did start getting better after going gluten free thankfully. I'm so sorry that yours has not gotten better. I completely understand your hesitation with using this medication. I am always scared about adding something new in. I really do hope that you figure something out and start to feel better soon!
  4. Hi Darthflec...I'm so sorry that you are going through this...it sounds scary. Wanted to send you a big ((((hug)))) and hope that you get answers soon. You've gotten some great advice...retest antibodies, check for deficiencies, diabetes, lyme. Has your thyroid been checked recently? Thyroid issues can affect the whole body. A full panel would be good: TSH, free T3, free T4, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibody tests. Good luck to you and please keep us updated!
  5. Victoria...cyclinglady is right. Bloodwork shohld be rechecked at 6-8 weeks. Thyroid stuff can be extremely frustrating to get dialed in...mine was for sure! I do think it's time to see your Dr...close to 4 weeks of D needs to be looked at. Please let us know how things go!
  6. Hi Victoria, I am so sorry that this is still happening. I'm really familiar with D as it was my primary symptom at diagnosis. Ugh! It could be that you were glutened at the potluck and are still recovering. Some people take a while to feel better. You could have your antibodies tested to see if they are elevated. It could be that there is a new food intolerance. Do you keep a food diary? I've found mine to be extremely helpful in finding what foods don't like me. Another thought...have you had your thyroid checked recently? Hyperthyroidism can cause D. I hope you get to feeling better. Have you tried a very gentle on your system diet to see if your system settles? When I get glutened I stick to chicken cooked in a crockpot all day, rice, boiled potatoes and bananas until things settle. Big hugs!
  7. High cholesterol/statins

    I will absolutely be taking these! Having numbers close to yours makes me feel way better! You are my celiac inspiration! ๐Ÿ˜€
  8. High cholesterol/statins

    I found a calculator online that does the ratios and interprets them. Mine were all ideal. That's got to mean something! Blood cholesterol Total cholesterol 201mg/dL HDL 69mg/dL LDL 116mg/dL Triglycerides 80mg/dL Cholesterol ratios Cholesterol/HDL ratio 2.913 Tryglicerides/HDL ratio 1.1594 LDL/HDL ratio 1.681
  9. High cholesterol/statins

    Thanks Kitty! How much vitamin D do you take? I'm at 4000 ius a day. I can tell an increase in energy since upping from 2000. I'm getting my levels checked again in 2 weeks...I'm fairly sure that there will be an increase.
  10. High cholesterol/statins

    I'm definitely not worried about it, but it is annoying! My mom went through this for years! Thanks for the encouragement ๐Ÿ˜€
  11. High cholesterol/statins

    I just want to say thank you so much to each of you that has responded...so helpful to have someone understand! I love this board...so many wonderful people willing to help each other! ๐Ÿ˜€๐Ÿ˜€
  12. High cholesterol/statins

    I really do like my Dr, he's very nice, but he's one of the "Top Doctors" in our city, so it's always a wait. I could see one of the other Drs there but with my Dr anxiety I think it's better to wait. I am very interested in the menopause idea. I am entering that time as well. Unfortunately I recently started a period 17 days after the start of the previous one! Ugh! So, I now have an appointment with my gynecologist as well. Does perimenopause, etc. raise cholesterol? Thanks for your input!
  13. High cholesterol/statins

    It's funny isn't it how excited Drs get about abnormally low cholesterol? My total was 150 and my Dr thought I was amazing! The crazy thing is that I eat healthier now than I ever have.
  14. High cholesterol/statins

    Great ideas Ennis...unfortunately I can't do sugar alcohols. They really bother my gut. I do love baking with almond flour, but ended up in the ER with kidney stones last year and have to lower my oxalate intake. Nuts are fairly high in oxalates.
  15. High cholesterol/statins

    Unfortunately I do have a sweet tooth...that may be what is causing the high LDL. Ugh! I just don't want to deal with this! I wish I could eat oats, but my gut won't let me. My thyroid numbers were pretty good on my most recent check, but I'm getting tested again in a couple of weeks, so we will see. Thanks again!