• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

icelandgirl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    1,007
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

icelandgirl last won the day on March 21

icelandgirl had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

84 Excellent

About icelandgirl

  • Rank
    Advanced Community Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Recent Profile Visitors

8,336 profile views
  1. I walk and do yoga. I started off slow, but was able to increase it as I felt better. They are still my 2 favorite ways to exercise.
  2. Yep. Initially I had the full panel. DGP was the only positive and it's the only one my doctor orders now.
  3. Hi Cristiana, It's hard to remember exactly, but somewhere in the low 20s. This was DGP though as that was my positive test. It has been much higher previously. The next time it tested negative.
  4. Hi fbmb! So glad to hear that you've been feeling well! I am excited to hear your results...it sounds like you have been doing a great job! 😁 For me, at 6 months the antibodies were lower, but still positive. The next time they were checked, between a year and a year and a half, they were negative. Do let us know!
  5. Oh no! I'm so sorry to hear that Cristiana! I hope now that you've discovered this that you feel much better soon!
  6. Ok, I totally want to do both of these now! Thanks for sharing cyclinglady!
  7. Hi Lisa, I'm sorry that you are having these issues! Are your celiac antibodies normal? If they are, then this sounds very much like thyroid issues. When you say your labs are normal, can you be more specific? Get a copy of your results if you don't have them. Thyroid ranges can vary. Some doctors are still using an outdated range of .45 to 4.5 even though most people feel at their best with a TSH close to 1. The Free T3 and Free T4 numbers are really important and should be in 50-75% of the range. If your numbers aren't in this area, but are in the "normal" range, you could most likely benefit from some thyroid medication. Hope this helps!
  8. I think a chicken soup would be more soothing. When my gut feels like this, too many veggies can make it feel even worse. In this spot, I usually put chicken breasts in the crockpot with broth and cook it all day. If things are really bad, I will just eat the chicken with a boiled potato...every meal. Boring, but so gentle for my gut. If things are starting to settle, I will add well cooked veggies...carrots, green beans, etc. I also will eat bananas as I do really well with them and drink ginger tea or peppermint tea. I hope things start to settle down for you. 😀
  9. Hi Lily, I take generic acetaminophen, gluten free, from Costco. I don't take it often, but occasionally I get a headache that needs it. I have a hard, bloating, pain issue the last week too...so you're not alone. I've tried 3 things to try to lower my cholesterol: fish oil supplement, plant sterol margarine and coconut creamer. I'm assuming it's one of them. So, I've stopped all of them. I'm hoping this helps as I am completely over it. I hope yours gets resolved and that you feel better! Hugs!
  10. That feeling better is as simple as just eating gluten free. I wish...soy free, dairy free for a long time, oat free...along with a variety of other things just to feel decent.
  11. High cholesterol/statins

    That's so interesting...and confusing. My sheet of oxalate levels in goods lists pumpkin seeds as very high.
  12. High cholesterol/statins

    Thanks so much Ennis! A couple of struggles for me...I have calcium oxalate kidney stones and have to limit high oxalate foods, like nuts 😐. I have to try to get in dietary calcium to offset oxalates and that is hard without dairy. Calcium supplements are a no as they cause kidney stones.
  13. High cholesterol/statins

    Hi Jen, Thanks so much for your response! Are you talking about the 10 year risk? If so, mine was .4%. So, that's good! I have no siblings and have no knowledge of my father or his family history as he took off before I turned 1. My mom's family has high cholesterol, but not usually this early. Thanks again!
  14. High cholesterol/statins

    For anyone still following...an update... It's been a week since I saw my Dr and it has taken this long to write, because I find it depressing. 😐 So...my right carotid is clear, but the left has 20% buildup. Both have normal blood flow. My Dr now wants me to get my ldl below 70! I stared at him and quickly said, "I don't want to go on a statin." He stared back and said, "I didn't say anything about medication." He handed me a sheet with 10 lifestyle changes and I go back in 6 weeks to see if I've managed to lower it over 40 points. It's crazy right? I'm not overweight, my BP is perfect, never smoked, eat healthy, exercise. So, I'm working on it. I replaced butter with a cholesterol helping margarine and my half n half with a coconut creamer and today have so far had non stop D! Pity party is over. I'm just going to continue on trying and see what happens. If anyone has any experience with this or words of wisdom, feel free to share. 😀
  15. Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad. (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture. That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies. With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure. Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1. Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5. I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!