• Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

Juca

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Juca

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Hi everyone, Once again I am here looking for your help. I was diagnosed with Celiac less than a year ago. It took quite a while to find out because I didn't experience any particular symptoms after eating gluten. I was always tired, had memory problems and was frequently ill; sometimes I had gastrointestinal issues, but they came and went. Last night I went out for dinner, to a Thai place I trust(ed). Later, I could hardly sleep, I had horrible nightmares, those where you can hardly tell apart when you are awake or not. I expected to have high fever but nothing! Today all my body aches, I am very tired and was nauseated all day. A little bit gasy and bloated as well.. Was I glutened?? Did I already clean my body enough that I now start to react in this fashion? If so, why does that happen? There is also gastroenteritis going around, that would be the alternative explanation. I thought I excaped it. I also didn't vomit or have diahrrea like the rest. What do you think?
  2. I'm Always Tired.

    I just found a nicer compilation of her work, much easier to understand. She also makes the connection between Sleep apnea, vit. D and the gut. Maybe you will enjoy it too: https://www.vitamindwiki.com/Handout+on+Vitamin+D+(Hormone+D)+and+sleep+-+Gominak+2012 She mentions autoimmune diseases in general but not Celiacs. But I think it all connects and makes sense. You are right, no matter how a post is, someone might read it. I did.
  3. I'm Always Tired.

    Sorry, I am new here.
  4. Good point. Because it doesn't feel like acne. It is very very similar to Keratosis. Though in a different area and it appeared in the summer. I wonder if Keratosis can also be hormone triggered?... I am treating with chemical and mild physical peeling, and tretinoin. Little improvement only. Hoping it disappears with a little patience. Thank you for the tip!
  5. No, not really. I had done my homework, so I reduced all grains substancially to give my guts a chance to heal. I increased all vegetables substancially and am basically going high fat, low carb. That is why I had a few hicups along the way, my diet was too high in FODMAPs (nuts, fruit, avocados) but I made the necessary adjustments. I think my hairloss is finally slowing down, but my skin is getting worse, pimply on chest and neck.
  6. I'm Always Tired.

    Hi Monica I hope you are feeling better now. In any case, your post made me think of something I have been reading about lately - Dr. Satsha Gominak's work. It connects sleep disorders and body aching. She corrects it by tightly controlling the levels of vit. D and B complex. Be aware that this can be caused not only by too little panthotenic acid, but also too HIGH panthotenic acid supplementation. And we celiacs sometimes rely too much on our suplemments.. I am guilty too. Unfortunately, she is not the most straightforward speaker but her work is very eye opening. Please look into it.
  7. 1 year?! Did the hairloss start immediately? Because for me it only started a few months later. Did your endocrinologist recommend any steps to facilitate the process? Not patchy thank God! I'll ask my nutritionist what she thinks. She was going more towards copper deficiency, which didn't seem to fit the timing of events. I'll ask if there is a risk of getting to much B12, since I am still taking injections. Just met with my OB/GYN, she didn't seem to see a connection, so I'll ask. If I wasn't a pain in the *** with the doctors, I would still be without a celiac disease diagnosis. Thank you both for your help, now I have clues to follow up on. I am so tired of not understanding my body sometimes..
  8. I am new to the forum and I was wondering of anyone can help me. I have been diagnosed with celiac disease 6 months ago. In the past 2 months I have been experienced many random NEW symptoms. They are mostly classic celiac disease symptoms, but it is strange that I am experiencing them for the first time after going gluten free. I have had nausea and abdominal pain after eating, little blisters all over my hands, etc. Most of these I was able to control by restricting my fodmap intake. However, since a month now, I have been losing a LOT of hair. It is at least down to half I used to have and I have no idea what is causing it. The only other symptom that appeared more or less at the same time and has not gone away concerns my skin. The skin on my chest became rough and now it even has little pimples. I initially thought it might be related to summer sun or me going off the birth control pill, but now I wonder if there is a common reason behind the hairloss and skin issues. When diagnosed I had rock bottom iron, b12 and folic acid, low vit D and normal vit A. I had iron IV and still having b12 injections. Iron and folic are back to normal, b12 almost normalized. I take vit D, folic acid, vit C and cod liver oil supplements, occasionally primrose oil as well. I stopped birth control pill shortly after diagnosis and do not wish to go back on. I am really worried about the hairloss, any ideas?