• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
Monklady123

White Bread Really Isn't "wheat", Right?

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Sigh. I know we've had this discussion before. But I just had to post this over here where I know people understand me.

 

I belong to a Facebook group called "Things They Didn't Teach Us In Seminary". lol. It's fun, lots of clergy, Christian educators, etc. from all over the country. So I just posted a question about how others do gluten free communion (if they do) in their churches. Along the way in the conversation someone mentioned how the Catholic church believes that you have to have a small amount of wheat for it to be valid. So this one woman replies to say that this is the first time she's ever heard of wheat being what Jesus used, because in all the churches she's been in they just used regular white bread or wafers, not wheat.

 

:wacko::blink:

 

I sat on my fingers and instead came here for sympathy. :lol:  But, I may go point out at least that "regular white bread" and "wafers" are indeed wheat unless the label says specifically otherwise. :ph34r:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


My mother looked at me in exasperation one day after I was diagnosed and proclaimed that white bread does NOT contain wheat.  Apparently, she was under the assumption that for bread to contain wheat, it had to be brown......whole grain wheat bread.  I looked at her and asked what she thought it contained......meringue?  I cannot understand how an intelligent woman who raised 4 kids and made everything, just about, from scratch could not know this???????? :rolleyes:

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes... it's amazing!

 

I guess a lot of people still say "wheat" when they mean "whole wheat." When I grew up in Philadelphia, "wheat bread" was the brownish kind (whole wheat) and "regular bread" was the white stuff! But then, we were 12 years old.

 

Sounds like you may need to go do some teaching...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, the stupidity! How it burns! :P

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sigh. I know we've had this discussion before. But I just had to post this over here where I know people understand me.

 

I belong to a Facebook group called "Things They Didn't Teach Us In Seminary". lol. It's fun, lots of clergy, Christian educators, etc. from all over the country. So I just posted a question about how others do gluten free communion (if they do) in their churches. Along the way in the conversation someone mentioned how the Catholic church believes that you have to have a small amount of wheat for it to be valid. So this one woman replies to say that this is the first time she's ever heard of wheat being what Jesus used, because in all the churches she's been in they just used regular white bread or wafers, not wheat.

 

:wacko::blink:

 

I sat on my fingers and instead came here for sympathy. :lol:  But, I may go point out at least that "regular white bread" and "wafers" are indeed wheat unless the label says specifically otherwise. :ph34r:

There are gluten free alternatives.  I have had a conversation with my pastor when I was first diagnosed. He said he could get me an alternative from the regular bread, and I don't think they would offer that as an option if it wasn't 'valid'.  Unfortunately, my problem is I still don't feel safe having communion at my church as there always seems to be bread crumbs floating in the communion 'wine'  (I say wine, we have diluted blackcurrant juice).   So I don't feel safe having it at all and it has effected my going to church altogether at present.

 

If you managed to get a gluten free one at your church, how would you keep it from contamination?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


There are gluten free alternatives.  I have had a conversation with my pastor when I was first diagnosed. He said he could get me an alternative from the regular bread, and I don't think they would offer that as an option if it wasn't 'valid'.  Unfortunately, my problem is I still don't feel safe having communion at my church as there always seems to be bread crumbs floating in the communion 'wine'  (I say wine, we have diluted blackcurrant juice).   So I don't feel safe having it at all and it has effected my going to church altogether at present.

 

If you managed to get a gluten free one at your church, how would you keep it from contamination?

We do gluten free at my church, because we (Presbyterian USA) don't believe that it must contain wheat to be "valid". We do communion in one of two ways. Either on trays passed up and down the aisles, bread already cut. For that we use all gluten-free -- either Udi's or Rudi's, because these are the two that are palatable for everyone else. lol. -- Sometimes we do it by intinction which means coming up to the front where the elders are holding a large chunk of bread, and everyone rips off a piece and dips it in the juice. So for that we have some gluten free wafers on a separate dish and a small cup for dipping since there will be crumbs in the larger cups. Either I or the pastor will hold the dish of wafers and the gluten-free cup.

 

When I do services myself, mostly at a local nursing home, we do it the trays way, obviously (since it wouldn't be practical to have a bunch of elderly people trying to come up front). The bread goes around, then the juice in little cups. I just don't take the bread, but have only the cup. It doesn't bother me to do it that way.

 

I often wish they wouldn't bother with the gluten-free bread on tray day because it's so expensive. I'd be happy with a small container with a lid that could be put on each tray, gluten-free wafers inside. But, I haven't been able to find something like that. Yet. ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember reading/hearing something about this recently, and it really got me thinking that for churches (primarily Catholic) who insist that there must be wheat in the bread in order to meet religious standards, it must be a big problem for believers who want to participate in a sacred ritual, but don't want to get sick!

Allegedly some curches have "low gluten" wafers for celiac/gluten-intolerant paritioners, but that's still a big test of faith to know that any time you took communion you might be glutened and get sick. That is not what it's about. (I don't want to get into a religious debate, but it seems to me that wheat or no wheat, it's the idea of the thing that's more important.)

I've never asked my mom how they deal with this at their church, but she's a real gluten-free activist, so likely they have some kind of "special plate" arrangement.

 

Also, I've also heard the "but it's not whole wheat" crap before too. It's still wheat, folks, white or not.

 

Ergh.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


As a kid growing up in my house my mom bought bread. We referred to white bread as white bread and brown bread as wheat bread. In my grammy's house (where I spent a significant amount of my time, and much of it baking) we made both wheat and whole wheat bread. I knew, and my whole family knew, that bread is made of wheat. While I understand that it is easy to call them white and wheat bread for convenience, I simply can not fathom the level of ignorance it takes to not understand that there is wheat in white bread. Trying to understand how someone could not know this causes me actual, physical, pain.

 

At my church (I am LDS) there are quite a few of us that are celiacs and/or gluten intolerant or are gluten free for other reasons. (autism, etc) We sit in the same general area. The bread is always broken and passed. For us, we get crackers that suit all of our allergy needs which are handled before the bread is handled, and then only one young man must carry two trays. We simply indicate we need the cracker rather than the bread and everything goes smoothly. Water is in disposable plastic cups so no bother there.

 

I appreciate everything that has been done on account of me and others in my ward to accommodate us. My heart goes out to everyone who struggles because they are forced to choose between honoring their religious practices and their health. I frankly find the whole thing silly. Why do we argue over a stupid protein when the issue should be about honoring our faith?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We're the only people in North America who have any idea of what their food is really made of.  :blink: 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lol. I had the reverse happen to me. A relative made a point of buying whole wheat crackers for me because she thought I could eat that. Sweet but misguided.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Lol. I had the reverse happen to me. A relative made a point of buying whole wheat crackers for me because she thought I could eat that. Sweet but misguided.

 

Me, too!

 

About the host, at my friend's wedding (Catholic) I had to forgo the host AND the wine because others who ate the host before me also drank from the chalice, and I knew I would get CC'd.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother looked at me in exasperation one day after I was diagnosed and proclaimed that white bread does NOT contain wheat.  Apparently, she was under the assumption that for bread to contain wheat, it had to be brown......whole grain wheat bread.  I looked at her and asked what she thought it contained......meringue?  I cannot understand how an intelligent woman who raised 4 kids and made everything, just about, from scratch could not know this???????? :rolleyes:

LOL !!!  Sorry.... just loved your response!!!  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember reading someone on here a few years ago saying that they were told " white bread doesn't have wheat".  I told that  to my then 13 yr old son.  He said, "Really?  You can eat regular white bread?  How is that possible?  I better check that bread. Is some made with rice flour?"   I figured if a 13 year old boy knew white bread was made with white wheat flour, everyone should know that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,895
    • Total Posts
      943,399
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,089
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    xerovyn
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • My husband & I used to be beekeepers. It would be almost impossible for wheat protein to get into honey. The honey is inside the hive; it's not like it's laying out in the open in a plate or a bowl. Here's a hive.: https://www.mannlakeltd.com/10-frame-traditional-growing-apiary-kit-wood-frames-painted?gclid=CjwKCAiA4vbSBRBNEiwAMorER1htsezzCA5djegusWEGx_DzRHG4xePYQIxxd1paGZy4ibxMR_dSFxoCFUoQAvD_BwE The bees have a narrow opening at the bottom of the hive where they enter & exit & when they enter then they climb upward inside the hive. The bottom section is the brood chamber where the queen lays eggs & eventually become bees. At the top of that section is something called a queen excluder which is generally a metal screen type thing with holes in it. The queen is larger than the workers so the holes are smaller than the queen in order to keep her in the brood chamber. This is so she doesn't go laying eggs all over the hive. The workers fit through the excluder allowing them to go to the supers (boxes) above where the nectar is deposited in honeycomb & turned into honey & when a cell is full, they cap it off. You've seen honeycomb before. So when harvest time comes, the beekeeper takes the full (of honey) supers off the brood chamber & replaces them with empty (of honey) supers so the bees can start filling those up. The full supers get taken to what we call the honey house which is where extraction takes place. Here's a YouTube video of honey extraction. As you can see, this is not anywhere that other food is being made or prepared. Other food does not get done in honey production. It's a class all it's own. There's not going to be any wheat barley or rye there.   
    • I noticed my  gluten sensitivity problem started 2 yeats ago after I had my gallbladder removed.  I had to figure it out on my own what my problem was .my sister -who is a nurse practitioner -suggested to me that maybe I am allergic to gluten? I asked her what is gluten ?that was two years ago I have noticed a definite correlation between all my gastrointestinal problems starting after my gallbladder was removed.  as soon as I accidentally ingest gluten my stomach swells up so tight it feels like it will burst have a terrible pain right at the site of where my gall bladder was removed.  I'm so thankful for the site I've learned so much from all of you it is a hard road to travel to try to find things and you can eat that will not make you sick keep posting. I think it gives all of us encouragement! thank you.
    • I reached out to Divina to inquire as to whether their olives contain gluten. The customer service representative replied informing that the blue cheese stuffed olives contain breadcrumbs therefore contain gluten.    1) The Divina brand blue cheese stuffed olive label does not list gluten as an ingredient.    2) All Divina brand olive labels have an allergen disclaimer specifying that the olives were manufactured in a facility that handles nuts. However, it is unclear as to whether the blue cheese stuffed olives are produced alongside all other Divina olive products in which case the allergen statement fails to disclose the fact that these products are produced in a facility that uses gluten.
    • You're most welcome. Let us know how things go along okay?  Also, you might want to start getting prepped for going gluten free. Start learning now so it isn't so overwhelming later. Here's a link to the Newbie 101:  
    • Thank you for your response, GFinDC. I agree that buying from a local producer is a safe bet.
  • Upcoming Events