• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

New Here
0

9 posts in this topic

Hi. I am 36  and new to all of this. I am awaiting an appointment with a doctor to discuss possible Gluten Intolerance or Celiacs disease. I have all the symptoms: rash, bloating, pain, low on Vit. D and B12, diarrhea/constipation, indigestion, tingling in fingers, cravings, etc. 

 

I also have a history (since I was 9 years old) of colon polyps. 

 

This past week has been the worst with stomach pain, bloating and the rash. I'm so tired of being itchy. I've gotten itchy before but this time is the worst. My neck, scalp, behind my knees, arms, and stomach are covered in the rash. 

 

Anyway, hoping to find answers soon. I want to feel normal again. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Welcome, ***

I hope you will find answers too.

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome Missy!

Make sure you read the Newbie 101 thread and ask any questions you may have. The diagnosis process for Celiac Disease can be frustrating - yet it sounds like you are aware of many of the often dismissed symptoms.

Here are the necessary tests - bring a list - just in case your doc is not up to speed....

Total Serum IgA

tTG - IgA and IgG

EMA - IgA

DGP - IgA and IgG

Nutrients = B1, B2, B6, B12, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper, Zinc

Complete Blood Count

Complete Metabolic Panel

AND...you mentioned itching - if there is an active rash - a dermatologist that knows how to take a sample for celiac - dermatitis hepiformus -DH-apologies for sp?

Good luck to you :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome Missy!

Make sure you read the Newbie 101 thread and ask any questions you may have. The diagnosis process for Celiac Disease can be frustrating - yet it sounds like you are aware of many of the often dismissed symptoms.

Here are the necessary tests - bring a list - just in case your doc is not up to speed....

Total Serum IgA

tTG - IgA and IgG

EMA - IgA

DGP - IgA and IgG

Nutrients = B1, B2, B6, B12, D, K, Iron, Ferritin, Copper, Zinc

Complete Blood Count

Complete Metabolic Panel

AND...you mentioned itching - if there is an active rash - a dermatologist that knows how to take a sample for celiac - dermatitis hepiformus -DH-apologies for sp?

Good luck to you :)

Thank you for the information. I'm feeling pretty miserable today. I ate really well yesterday. However, last night, my daughter made baked potatoes and asked if I wanted half of one. I thought potatoes were okay so said yes. However, I'm not sure what she put on them because within an hour, I was bloated, in pain and my rash is spreading today. I'm tempted to just live on fruits and water for a few days. I'm scared of eating anymore. 

 

About the rash, from my research of it, DH has blisters. Mine is just clusters of red dots that are very itchy. Some are larger than others and the rash is raised. But there are no blisters. 

 

Anyway, I will read more on here as I  get time and wait to see my doctor. 

 

Thank you everyone. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the information. I'm feeling pretty miserable today. I ate really well yesterday. However, last night, my daughter made baked potatoes and asked if I wanted half of one. I thought potatoes were okay so said yes. However, I'm not sure what she put on them because within an hour, I was bloated, in pain and my rash is spreading today. I'm tempted to just live on fruits and water for a few days. I'm scared of eating anymore. 

 

Missy - have you already eliminated gluten from your diet? It's possible that you could have false-negatives on your tests if you aren't eating gluten, and the doctor may advise you to start eating gluten again before having any tests done. But wait and talk to the doctor first - my doc advised me not to go back on gluten because it made me so sick, and looked at other evidence to diagnose celiac.

 

Since potato made you react, have you looked into the possibility of a reaction to nightshades? Nightshade sensitivity has a lot of the same symptoms of celiac, and the two can exist together.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Missy - have you already eliminated gluten from your diet? It's possible that you could have false-negatives on your tests if you aren't eating gluten, and the doctor may advise you to start eating gluten again before having any tests done. But wait and talk to the doctor first - my doc advised me not to go back on gluten because it made me so sick, and looked at other evidence to diagnose celiac.

 

Since potato made you react, have you looked into the possibility of a reaction to nightshades? Nightshade sensitivity has a lot of the same symptoms of celiac, and the two can exist together.

I was going to eliminate gluten. I did for 2 days. My rash actually started clearing up. Yesterday, while at the doctor with my daughter, I asked the N.P. about my rash and told her I was going to get tested for Celiacs due to other symptoms. She stated it was a very good idea (waiting on insurance at this point) but also said to NOT go gluten free so the tests are accurate. So I ate some dinner last night and had a few beers with my girlfriends. Today, rash is worse, I look pregnant, I'm sluggish and I'm in pain. The rash is now getting some blisters. I just hope the insurance gets here this week so I can get to the doctor quickly. If I still have the rash, I'll make an appointment with a derm. 

 

This is ridiculous. I feel horrible and I've never looked so bad in my life. I wish I could get the test and NOT have to consume gluten but I don't want to go through all this to get a false negative. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Missy...you need not overdo the gluten consumtion -- there is some arguement about how much gluten is enough, between 1/2 to 2 slices of bread a day is your target -- some have had a bit of luck eating their daily gluten in the evening to help limit the worse effects to sleep hours.

 

I find that a bath with a half a cup of baking soda can really calm the severe itch.

 

Hang in there :)

 

Edited to add:  Just re-read your post -- if you are in pain -- make that bath 1 or 2 cups epsom salt and a 1/2 cup baking soda for the itchies.

Edited by GottaSki
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi Missy...you need not overdo the gluten consumtion -- there is some arguement about how much gluten is enough, between 1/2 to 2 slices of bread a day is your target -- some have had a bit of luck eating their daily gluten in the evening to help limit the worse effects to sleep hours.

 

I find that a bath with a half a cup of baking soda can really calm the severe itch.

 

Hang in there :)

 

Edited to add:  Just re-read your post -- if you are in pain -- make that bath 1 or 2 cups epsom salt and a 1/2 cup baking soda for the itchies.

Yes, I think I am definitely going to stick to mainly gluten-free and just do the bread. I'll also do the bath. We keep Epsom salt on hand for my daughter, so I'll add that to my bath tonight. Thank you for all the answers everyone. My insurance paperwork should be here in the next week so I can get into the doctor's and hopefully get answers soon. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, the rash was even worse yesterday so I went in to be seen. They gave me some anti-histamines and a shot to relieve symptoms. It's helped a little, mainly I just slept for 14 hours, ha! I did have a bit of gluten at breakfast this morning and already feel more itchy as well as nauseous and bloated. So I think that I'll be gluten-free the rest of the day. 

 

Also about the nightshades. I forgot but when I was little, anytime I ate potatoes or tomatoes, I would break out in hives and get really sick. So I am taking those foods off my list as well. 

 

The doctor I saw yesterday about the rash was very agreeable about me doing further checking into food allergies or Celiac, especially with my colon issues I already have. So that's  a good start. 

 

Again, ty for all of the advice. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,371
    • Total Posts
      935,725
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • People with fibromyalgia often experience symptoms similar to those seen in patients with gluten-related disorders. Could these patients have some kind of hidden gluten sensitivity? Could a gluten-free diet offer improvement in their condition? Is a gluten-free diet better than hypocaloric diet for these patients? A team of researchers recently set out to evaluate the effects of a gluten-free diet (GFD) compared with a hypocaloric diet (HCD) in a group of fibromyalgia patients. View the full article
    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
  • Upcoming Events