• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Any Ideas For These Symptoms Beyond Celiac
0

11 posts in this topic

My 10 yr old (Celiac and gluten free 3 yrs) has been experiencing these symptoms along with occasional mood swings. the headaches and body pains usually go together and the low grade fever ( 99.0- 99.5) has been intermittent. She sometimes has fast mood swings and anxiety too. 

 

She was dx with Hashimota's disease but her TSH level went from 8.8 to 5.5 in 3 wks (avg 0.5-5.3) so Dr says she does not need meds just to watch for fatique, weight gain other symptoms

 

I started a food diary but it's too soon to be sure of anything. I stopped Artificial sweeteners to be safe. 

 

Mood swings and anxiety was dx as results of Pre-pubescent and school worries. Based on how and when she has them I can see this as good possibility.  

 

But with all her other symptoms I am just wondering about Soy , Casein etc...

 

Headaches, fevers and body aches are 4-6x week.

 

Anyone experience these symptoms with food allergies ? 

 

thoughts appreciated 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I would get a second opinion on the hashis

My 10 yr old (Celiac and gluten free 3 yrs) has been experiencing these symptoms along with occasional mood swings. the headaches and body pains usually go together and the low grade fever ( 99.0- 99.5) has been intermittent. She sometimes has fast mood swings and anxiety too. 

 

She was dx with Hashimota's disease but her TSH level went from 8.8 to 5.5 in 3 wks (avg 0.5-5.3) so Dr says she does not need meds just to watch for fatique, weight gain other symptoms

 

I started a food diary but it's too soon to be sure of anything. I stopped Artificial sweeteners to be safe. 

 

Mood swings and anxiety was dx as results of Pre-pubescent and school worries. Based on how and when she has them I can see this as good possibility.  

 

But with all her other symptoms I am just wondering about Soy , Casein etc...

 

Headaches, fevers and body aches are 4-6x week.

 

Anyone experience these symptoms with food allergies ? 

 

thoughts appreciated 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Symptoms sound like me pre-gluten free. I still experience some of them. My thyroid seems to be fine though.

 

It sounds like she has an infection of some sort, not that I have any clue, but I think it's time to push your doctor into looking more in depth. It sounds like this has been going on for awhile, and is definitely not the sort of thing to let pass under the radar, especially in a 10 year old.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are following up with a Neuro and  Rheumatologists in May (earliest appt) but since none of the Dr's want to discuss food related potentials (I think because they don't understand them) I was curious if there are others out there with this happening. In the meantime I will plug away at the food diary and watch out for things.

 

BTW we had 2 Dr./tests on the thyroid both in confirmation she has Hashimota's but that her recent numbers are too low to warrant meds.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 10 yr old (Celiac and gluten free 3 yrs) has been experiencing these symptoms along with occasional mood swings. the headaches and body pains usually go together and the low grade fever ( 99.0- 99.5) has been intermittent. She sometimes has fast mood swings and anxiety too. 

 

She was dx with Hashimota's disease but her TSH level went from 8.8 to 5.5 in 3 wks (avg 0.5-5.3) so Dr says she does not need meds just to watch for fatique, 

weight gain other symptoms

 

I started a food diary but it's too soon to be sure of anything. I stopped Artificial sweeteners to be safe. 

 

Mood swings and anxiety was dx as results of Pre-pubescent and school worries. Based on how and when she has them I can see this as good possibility.  

 

But with all her other symptoms I am just wondering about Soy , Casein etc...

 

Headaches, fevers and body aches are 4-6x week.

 

Anyone experience these symptoms with food allergies ? 

 

thoughts appreciated 

 

Yes. When I consume a food im allergic to, amongst other symptoms I do experience mood swings, irritability, and headaches.

 

There is a simple way to find out whether these symptoms are indeed being caused by a food allergy. Temporarily replace the diet with only foods she has never eaten before. It is highly unlikely she will react to a food she has never consumed before. This way if the symptoms subside within a week or so, you can be fairly confident she is reacting to foods in her diet, and then you can slowly re-introduce the foods, and watch carefully for adverse reactions. This is essentially an elimination diet. See - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elimination_diet

 

It is not uncommon for people with celiac to have a "leaky gut" as well. When one has a leaky gut, it is possible to become "allergic" to any food consumed, since the undigested proteins can leak into the blood, and elicit an immune response. There are test available which can test for leaky gut - http://www.gdx.net/product/10122

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I just posted about this in another thread.  Do you know that the symptoms are beyond celiac?  Why not discuss this study with your son's doctors?

 

There is a Fasano study published in a peer reviewed journal with where celiacs still experiencing symptoms on a normal gluten free diet were treated with a gluten contamination elimination diet of whole unprocessed foods: http://www.biomedcen.../13/40/abstract

 

That is what I did to eliminate my symptoms and those of my son.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Is she seeing an Endo.?  If not, I would go that route.  My daughter has Hashimotos and her Pediatrician did not have her on the right dose of thyroid med.  She does not have food allergies but intolerances.  Only rarely has fevers and usually accompanied by some kind of illness but she does get ill all the time.

I had a thyroid problem and I had mood swings.  Was easy to anger and had anxiety like symptoms.  But...  It was because I was on the wrong dose of thyroid med.  An out of whack thyroid can cause many problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just want to say these last two years I discovered that besides  having celiac I also have a high degree of sensitivity to a variety of other food chemicals namely: salicylates, tannins, amines and oxalates. These are not allergies, instead they are sensitivities, which INHO unfortunately are largely ignored by both sides of our medical establishment in the USA. 

 

Nevertheless, IMHO they can cause problems that greatly aggravate the quality of one's life and can, if left ignored, create more severe problems down the road--not to speak of skin and breathing conditions, and learning, behavioral and neurological problems (including migraines and myoclonus), especially if these sensitivities combine with either more limited or severe gluten intolerance.

 

I have found a good support group and info on the salicylate sensitivity forum which covers more than just salicylate sensitivity these days. There is a lot of information too about this coming out of Australia, notably Sue Dengate's food and chemical sensitivity site plus her books on the subject (she won the woman of the year award in Australia recently), as well as the RPAH Failsafe diet.

 

Feingold here in the USA also in a more limited manner covers some of this, plus there is the oxalate info site and trying low oxalate yahoo group which comes from a medical researcher in  Texas, and various information coming out of parents concerned about their autistic or ADHD (or ADD) children (which also affects adults too of course).

 

This kind of information is often not mentioned in the US, but IMHO I have discovered these conditions are not as rare as I first thought--despite our medical establishment seemingly at least lagging behind.

 

I also wanted to mention that it seems like many folks here who have thyroid problems discover that their condition improves if they have been gluten free for some time. I have a friend who still has to take thyroid medicine for instance, but his supposedly "never to get better" Hashimotos' diagnosis went away--so his thyroid is getting better rather than deteriorating more as was originally expected.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've had my thyroid medication reduced twice since becoming gluten free. I didn't realise so many other people did too!

Just want to say these last two years I discovered that besides  having celiac I also have a high degree of sensitivity to a variety of other food chemicals namely: salicylates, tannins, amines and oxalates. These are not allergies, instead they are sensitivities, which INHO unfortunately are largely ignored by both sides of our medical establishment in the USA. 

 

Nevertheless, IMHO they can cause problems that greatly aggravate the quality of one's life and can, if left ignored, create more severe problems down the road--not to speak of skin and breathing conditions, and learning, behavioral and neurological problems (including migraines and myoclonus), especially if these sensitivities combine with either more limited or severe gluten intolerance.

 

I have found a good support group and info on the salicylate sensitivity forum which covers more than just salicylate sensitivity these days. There is a lot of information too about this coming out of Australia, notably Sue Dengate's food and chemical sensitivity site plus her books on the subject (she won the woman of the year award in Australia recently), as well as the RPAH Failsafe diet.

 

Feingold here in the USA also in a more limited manner covers some of this, plus there is the oxalate info site and trying low oxalate yahoo group which comes from a medical researcher in  Texas, and various information coming out of parents concerned about their autistic or ADHD (or ADD) children (which also affects adults too of course).

 

This kind of information is often not mentioned in the US, but IMHO I have discovered these conditions are not as rare as I first thought--despite our medical establishment seemingly at least lagging behind.

 

I also wanted to mention that it seems like many folks here who have thyroid problems discover that their condition improves if they have been gluten free for some time. I have a friend who still has to take thyroid medicine for instance, but his supposedly "never to get better" Hashimotos' diagnosis went away--so his thyroid is getting better rather than deteriorating more as was originally expected.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Glad to help you get more perspective on this issue concerning one's thyroid, FlowerQueen!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, thank you Yolo. It's amazing how all these things are inter-linked. I love this forum as everyone helps each other, we have nothing anywhere near as good in UK!

Glad to help you get more perspective on this issue concerning one's thyroid, FlowerQueen!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,026
    • Total Posts
      933,886
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,592
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LeaR
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Just search for GIs in your area.   Usually doctors post biographies.  Look for someone who mentions celiac disease in his/her bio.  Then call the office to confirm.   Sacramento is a pretty big city.  If you are not successful, there is a celiac disease center at Stanford University.  
    • Maybe you shouldn't take all these movies you watch so literally?  Maybe check the actual report/ study before you get too upset?  I think you might be exaggerating the WHO findings?   but, if you want to go vegan -  there are more grains a  Celiac can have than can't.
    • For my recent endoscopy I was put out temporarily.  Didn't feel or know a thing untill it was over and I was back in the recovery room. The university of Chicago celiac center recommends 12 weeks of eating a little gluten every day before the blood antibody tests.  And 2 weeks of gluten eating before the endoscopy.
    • There are several celiac centers in CA.  You may have to travel a bit to get to one.    Of course that's pretty normal for CA anyway! https://www.beyondceliac.org/celiac-disease/additional-information/hospitals-labs/  
    • I am almost a year into my celiac diagnosis after 13 years of horrible health issues.  What I learned from my Naturopathic Doctor that was the most shocking is that gluten molecules~flour, can stay in the air for up to 48 hours, contaminating any foods you prepare and cook in that same space.  This can make you terribly sick regardless of the utensils and towels, of which you should definitely have separate.  I live with my husband and son and I can't take gluten away from them, they still get their bread and cookies~store bought, but any baking I do is with gluten free flours.  If they want fresh baked gluten filled treats there are oodles of options in cafes and bakeries.  They are aware of what needs to be done to keep from cross contaminating things in our kitchen but it is hard to remember all the details sometimes.  It is much easier and safer, to have your own condiments (or anything that is dipped into) and toaster and pans and utensils and probably towels too.  It is more expensive to start but it sure isn't any fun to suffer from someones accidental exposure....best wishes to you on your healing journey. 
  • Upcoming Events