• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Testing During Passover
0

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

julissa    22

My daughter is due for her routine checkup, she is actually 25 today. I just realized she keeps Passover, which means she isn't eating gluten this week. the holiday is over on Monday. when do you think it would be safe to have her blood test done.

 

she wants to include the celiac testing since everything happened with me, and she has some other conditions that may be suspicious.

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


nosy parker    0

My daughter is due for her routine checkup, she is actually 25 today. I just realized she keeps Passover, which means she isn't eating gluten this week. the holiday is over on Monday. when do you think it would be safe to have her blood test done.

 

she wants to include the celiac testing since everything happened with me, and she has some other conditions that may be suspicious.

 

thanks!

 

If she eats matzo or any of the many Passover items made with matzo meal, she's eating gluten.  Matzo is unleavened, but made with wheat.  I think that should be fine.  Happy Birthday to your daughter!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nicolebeth    1

My daughter is due for her routine checkup, she is actually 25 today. I just realized she keeps Passover, which means she isn't eating gluten this week. the holiday is over on Monday. when do you think it would be safe to have her blood test done.

 

she wants to include the celiac testing since everything happened with me, and she has some other conditions that may be suspicious.

 

thanks!

 

Unless she is specifically eating gluten-free, most Passover foods have matzah meal, which is wheat. Standard matzah also contains wheat (it just doesn't contain yeast). So, she may be good to go after this week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
julissa    22

Yes, thanks. I should have been more clear, sorry. I bought all gluten free stuff for passover, and made everything here gluten-free as well. she took all my food home, so she is basically eating gluten-free this week.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nicolebeth    1

Yes, thanks. I should have been more clear, sorry. I bought all gluten free stuff for passover, and made everything here gluten-free as well. she took all my food home, so she is basically eating gluten-free this week.

 

Perhaps then she should just add some regular matzah to this week's repertoire. It should be in most stores, and it definitely has gluten. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,865
    • Total Posts
      938,394
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,763
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kirsty Fitzpatrick
    Joined
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • If you do have celiac disease, antibodies can continue to rise and attack for days, week or months after a gluten exposure.   I hope you feel better soon.  
    • Thanks for the thoughtful replies, everybody!  I want to highlight that it's just been almost 4 weeks since I've eliminated gluten (and I've been very strict about it) - prior, I could eat gluten with no issues that like this. A sandwich would rob me of energy, but not in a way I could associate with having eaten the sandwich. How insane that four weeks off of gluten could produce this new exposure reaction for me   1.5 weeks into being gluten-free I felt well enough to taper off my OCD meds and so, while I haven had had any noticible negative reactions, SSRI withdrawals can resemble gluten exposure (although the symptoms I don't think are often delayed) - so I wonder if a weird mix is happening there.  And also... I'm mostly just stunned that my body could react so extremely now to what it used to take with relative ease a mere 26ish days ago. It's good to know this is an actual thing and not me being dramatic about my new eating regimen.   It literally feels like death and like I'll never getting through it - but I'm staying reasonable about it and woke up this morning feeling less terrible (although I've had to make several trips to the bathroom - tmi I know).  Thanks so much!
    • Would like to add to this- while eating gluten I would get a random hive here or there. Since giving up gluten a few days ago, I've had a hive pop up yesterday and today. I'm at such a loss as to why I'm feeling worse. Is this some sort of detox? Is this something experienced by others?
    • Isn't it bliss to be able to eat normal food again!  And yet - things can't be right yet, as like you, I pay for it later.  The sparkling wine was a real surprise to me: I don't like alcohol normally and I drank it to be sociable - if alcohol has this affect on others with gastritis, I now understand why the last consultant I saw asked if I drank.  She was obviously going to tell me to stop!  What an irritant! I've got a month until I need to come off Zantac, so I need to stop these treats.  Partly I upped my intake of normal food as I was concerned about weight loss.  It showed me that yes, my weight will hold or go up if I eat more fat, so I think it is only that which is causing the weight to come off.  At least, I hope it is. Still, at my age I don't want too lose too much - I have a fear it will make me look like a prune!   Stress continues to be a factor for me which ain't helping. But I'm determined to beat this!  
    • Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad.  (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture.  That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies.  With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure.  Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1.  Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5.  I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!
  • Upcoming Events