• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Keep Making Stupid Mistakes!
0

8 posts in this topic

 hi , 

i was doing alright following the gluten/dairy free diet , then i needed to give up nightshades and now i feel like everythings gone wrong. i just keep making stupid mistakes. i wanted somethin different for tea so bought a stirfry with sweet an sour sauce - only realised it had peppers in it  an the sauce had peppers and tomato,s , when i was cooking it!!. then bought my rice milk but there was another on special offer so i bought them- its only rice dream ive bought!!!!

rice dream by the way in the u.k. is on the same stand with the gluten free products!!

 

last night i had 2 corn cobs with dairy free butter - felt really weird and tired afterwards - i hope im not going to  have trouble with corn . feel like im losing the plot..

 

just having a rant ,thats all , feelin a bit down- maybe im eating summat i shouldnt..

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I am pretty new to this and keep making stupid mistakes as well. Mistakes that are making me sick and it makes me really mad when I do it. Just hang in there and do your best! I just wanted to let you know that you aren't alone!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, soon you'll have gluten phobia to the max.  But it should work for you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Been there!

It's like getting bogged down in a swamp and like 'what the hell can I actually eat???'

All I can say is that it gets better and it gets much easier - I guess, with practice.

I am sure some people are brilliant from day 1 but I suspect for most, it's a big learning curve. Getting it wrong is part of learning and providing you keep at it - it will improve along with how you feel.

Hope you feel better soon :) .

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Awwwww, this happened to me too.........I know exacty how you feel, I think I'm about 1 step in front of you.

I'm the sort of person who cooks everything from scratch, or so I thought.....so was amazed at how much gluteny processed stuff I had to throw out. And just when I thought I had it cracked, I poisoned us (me: celiac, hubby: has DH) with Worcester sauce that had gluten.........then just feeling like I got gluten sorted, all these other intolerances became obvious......I can't remember the order, it just all came tumbling in, one after the other, and another, including nightshades. I can't tell you how many times I spent hours researching recipes that only included things I could eat, and hours I'd spent cooking and baking, only to find out after one bite that I couldn't eat it!!! I either added a small amount of something I knew I was intolerant to, thinking it would be fine, since it was such a small amount (doh!), or I missed it, like using gluten-free baking powder.....containing corn.....(first stomach pain, then extreme bloating, then when I finally deflate, the smell could make paint peel, lol).....

Oh, and there was this paleo chocolate cheesecake I spent nearly a whole day making........all I did was lick the bowl on that one!

Anyway, depending on how you feel when you read this, you could find it depressing, but I hope not, it's kinda funny, why am I so obsessed with finding more foods to eat, when there is tonnes left to eat that I know won't upset me?

So, this week, I'm making peace with food and sticking to things that I KNOW don't upset me. 2 things I am finding helpful:

1. Making conscious substitutions, like roast parsnip chunks instead of roast potatoes, or pureed veggies instead of mashed potato and "spiralised veggies" instead of pasta.

2. Building a weekly menu of meals that I will come back to each week to take all the thought and effort out of the choices and prep. (I usually like to just buy lots of food, then just 'see what I fancy' or stand in front of the fridge for inspiration, so this planning is not natural to me). Last night we had "shephers pie", which was diced turkey thigh cooked with mushrooms onions and pureed beans to thicken the gravy, then topped with carrots and cauliflower that were pureed with salt pepper and vegetable oil and sprinkled with chopped almonds.

This morning was scrambled eggs, yum.

Hope something I said helps, you are not alone, and it does get better, it's just a process that must be endured....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Hang in there.  I'm 9 months in and have recently made a doozy of a mistake. It happens.... I think as long as we learn from our mistakes we'll be okay. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi there;

 

thanks for all your reply;s

just havin a major stress out this morning, suppose i was kinda hoping it would all go away lol.

 

i had to buy vanicream soap from america to see if the rash on my face went away. well i ran out of soap and because the rash was still there,( but i think it has gone down a bit )- i decided i wasnt gonna spend that much on soap again. big mistake- i spent monday night looking like a beetroot lol, then desperately searchin the internet for new soap!!! and ive spent the rest of the week throwing food away!!!

 

i think ive eaten some chinese crackers that didnt agree with me - although i cant see what it is in them thats disagreeing with me, an its been downhill from there lol

tried lactose free cheese tonight- well i now know it must be the caesin that i have problems with,an i,ll try the corncobs again tomorrow.

 

gonna make a big pot of veg and lentil soup that i know is ok - that,ll sort me out

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Pour the lentils onto a plate and make sure there are not non-lentils lurking in there, pick them out.  Then put the lentils in a colander and rinse those suckers before you cook them.  

 

Hear you on the soaps.  Every time I get fond of one, the manufacturers would change the formula.  :angry:   Do you have the Dr Bronner's castile soap there ?   I have had some pretty spectacular skin blow ups from toiletries.  Apple cider vinegar and water mixed 1 part vinegar to 7 parts water is a great hair rinse, and then a tiny dab of pure coconut oil or shea butter can be used for the hair conditioner by putting it into your palm and then rubbing it into your damp hair.  If you can't find shampoo that agrees with you, rinse your hair, rinse it again with some baking soda in water, and then rinse with water, thoroughly, before doing the vinegar/water rinse. (I put the vinegar water in a spray bottle and spritz it on after towel drying).   Pure coconut oil or pure sweet almond oil can be used for skin moisturizer.  Pure baking soda can also work well as a deodorant.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events