• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Need Advice On 10Yr Dd Results Celiac Mom
0

6 posts in this topic

Daughter has been having tummy pain past since Jan along with no appetite and bowel issues. Bloodwork came back and need some insight on how to proceed. I was diagnosed via biopsy 3yrs ago after a lifetime of issues Marsh IIIc. Trying to make sure she doesn't suffer as I did. I realize her results don't necessarily point directly at Celiac. Should I accept functional abdominal pain and move on or investiagte further?

 

Her results

 

 

Total IGA 216  (45-234)

End IGA AB Negative

TTG IGA 1.2 (<4)

 

TTG IGG 7 (<6)

MCV Low 79.4 (81.0-99.0)

 

Thanks in advance for any advice!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


That doesnt seem to be the whole panel to me. I could be wrong though. So, I would investigate further.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As shadowicewolf said, you are missing tests. The deaminated gliadin peptide tests are the newest, are very reliable tests for kids, and highly specific to celiac disease. You might want to request those (DGP IgA and DGP IgG). The anti-gliadin antibody test is an older test, but you might want to request that too (AGA IgA and AGA IgG).

 

Her tTG IGG is close to 20% above the normal. That's not insignificant, but as you know, the tissue transglutimase tests can indicate other problems. Are there any suspicious infections or other autoimmune diseases suspected (like hashimoto's)?

 

I would not accept functional abdominal pain as a diagnosis if you can help it - that's what I was told as a child and I went with that for the next 30 odd years.  I could have felt better so much sooner... pain isn't normal so don't let it go.

 

You could also request a biopsy for further proof. More proof would be her reaction to a few months on the gluten-free diet - if she does well then it is definitely celiac disease.

 

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you for your advice. Basically her "tummy" has been bothersome 5 to 6 days out of 7 the last four months.  She has started waking up at night in pain and is missing school here and there as well. Her pain doesn't seem to be school related either she is just as likely to be sickly on the weekends. Recently she has added fatigue and muscle aches to her complaints. We go back to the GI next Friday. Hopefully they will have some ideas or accept mine.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks to both of you for your advice. Basically her "tummy" has been bothersome 5 to 6 days out of 7 the last four months.  She has started waking up at night in pain and is missing school here and there as well. Her pain doesn't seem to be school related either she is just as likely to be sickly on the weekends. Recently she has added fatigue and muscle aches to her complaints. We go back to the GI next Friday. Hopefully they will have some ideas or accept mine.

No problem :)

 

Hopefully you get get some answers.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Pain is not a diagnosis, it is a symptom.   Putting the word "functional abdominal" in front of it doesn't make it less so.  We have pain for a reason - to make us stop doing what we are doing, that is harmful.  If we were back in the stone age, and the grass seeds we were eating caused pain, we'd stop eating them.  No different now other than the societal and cultural pressure to blend in. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,342
    • Total Posts
      935,603
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,012
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    sweetiepie
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most of the articles you presented were blogs.  They focused in one article pushed by the American Chemical Society.  The research looked at ground coffee in Brazil ONLY.   https://www.acs.org/content/acs/en/pressroom/newsreleases/2014/august/keeping-filler-ingredients-out-of-your-cup-of-coffee.html We know that Brazil is a very poor country.  Just look at what happened during the last Olympics.   For piece of mind, do not drink ground coffee brands from Brazil.  Instead, grind your own beans or purchase grounds from a reputable company.    
    • Okay, a positive on thyroid antibodies,  but what about the rest of the thyroid panel?  That tells more of the story.   Is  rest of the thyroid panel all in the normal ranges?  Is that why you were recommended to take a supplement instead of actual thyroid hormone replacement?  Many doctors try a tiny dose of thyroid hormone replacement.  Was this considered?   Symptoms besides gray hair?   You can either embrace the gray hair or color it.  My research and personal experience has never come across a method of reversing grey hair.  My SIL grayed  at 18.  She has been coloring her hair black for decades and her thyroid is normal. 
    • Be sure to read "cyclinglady" post and link to an article from the University of Chicago Celiac Center....vitamin deficiency's prior to diagnoses....so helpful. 
    • Hi All - I was recently diagnosed with Hashimotos. My doctor said TPO AB 76 is above range. I initially went to the doctor because since graduating college 3 years ago I have gotten a significant number of gray hairs (25% of my hair I would say) and I just turned 25 and am an African American woman. She put me on OMP Thyrotain. Has anyone used this? She has also advised me to go gluten free. Has anyone seen any reversal in the grey hair? I don't consider myself a shallow person but at such a young age, without any family history of this, it's really impacting me negatively. Any advice or experiences would be so helpful.
    • You shave stumbled onto the biggest secret out there..........the gluten-free diet isn't as horrible as many would have you believe, including the medical profession. There is plenty of good food to eat and the biggest drawback is we have to prepare it ourselves the vast majority of times.  That's the worst part.    And like yourself, I have friends who have much more serious health issues and they do not have the control over theirs as we do over ours. There may be times when you will be faced with temptations you will have to turn away from but you will move on and survive.  Congratulations on having such a positive attitude!
  • Upcoming Events