• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

My Iron Level Went Down Since Going Gluten Free?
0

Rate this topic

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The MD checked my Total iron count.  The results follow:

 

Hemoglobin 12 Range ?  12 is low, but I didn't take down the range

Ferritin           8  (10-232)

Iron levels 184. ref ( 40-160)

 

I have been on supplements for iron for at least 5 years.  My hemoglobin went as high as 17.   I have been following a gluten free diet for one year.  My diet is high in iron containing foods.  Yet, my hemoglobin has dropped.  Has anyone else had their important nutrient levels actually go down after going gluten free?  I am planning to do a Spectra Cell nutrient test soon, to see how my other levels are doing and to fine tune supplements.  Can I expect that it will turn around in the future?  I remember GottaSki saying her villi damage didn't appear to heal the first or second year.  Does it get worse for a while?

 

Meanwhile, I switched to a different supplement.

 

Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


The MD checked my Total iron count.  The results follow:

 

Hemoglobin 12 Range ?  12 is low, but I didn't take down the range

Ferritin           8  (10-232)

Iron levels 184. ref ( 40-160)

 

I have been on supplements for iron for at least 5 years.  My hemoglobin went as high as 17.   I have been following a gluten free diet for one year.  My diet is high in iron containing foods.  Yet, my hemoglobin has dropped.  Has anyone else had their important nutrient levels actually go down after going gluten free?  I am planning to do a Spectra Cell nutrient test soon, to see how my other levels are doing and to fine tune supplements.  Can I expect that it will turn around in the future?  I remember GottaSki saying her villi damage didn't appear to heal the first or second year.  Does it get worse for a while?

 

Meanwhile, I switched to a different supplement.

 

Diana

 

 

 

The usual levels for Hemoglobin is   12.0 - 15.5  some medical offices can vary.   My Hemoglobin was 8 for most of 2012.  In 2008 my Hemoglobin dropped to 7 and I was given a blood transfusion the next day.  I was having chemo for NH Lymphoma then.  The doctor asked for a Ferritin test to show how much Iron my body was storing.  That level was low so I was given Ferritin Iron pills. 

 

After I started the gluten free diet in October 2012, I continued to take the Iron until January.  My blood results in March showed my Hemoglobin back to 12.0 and my Iron was back to a normal level.  The doctor felt that my body was able to absorb nutrients which resulted in the good lab results.

 

I haven't heard of counts going down but surely your doctor will run more tests to determine a cause.  And . . . I am not a doctor, just my opinion.   :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pernicious anemia is the inability of the stomach to absorb iron. Women with abnormally heavy menstrual periods can lose more iron than they are able to absorb. Several blood diseases cause destruction of red blood cells faster than the body can make them. Suppression of the body's ability to produce red blood cells causes anemia. These are off the top of my head.

 

Ditto Lyn, your doctor will have to evaluate this one. 

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pernicious anemia is the inability of the stomach to absorb iron. Women with abnormally heavy menstrual periods can lose more iron than they are able to absorb. Several blood diseases cause destruction of red blood cells faster than the body can make them. Suppression of the body's ability to produce red blood cells causes anemia. These are off the top of my head.

 

Ditto Lyn, your doctor will have to evaluate this one. 

Good luck :)

Don't worry, I have a bunch of doctor help with this.  I don't think it is desperate yet.

Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,109
    • Total Posts
      939,700
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,091
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kazza00
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I am sorry that your son is ill.  It is time to have his antibodies checked to see if they are coming down as recommended by celiac experts as part of follow-up care.  You might think he is gluten free, but maybe he is getting hidden sources of gluten.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/faq/how-often-should-follow-up-testing-occur/ If his result are fine and celiac disease is not the cause, your GI can look into other issues (e.g. IBD: Crohn’s or Ulcerative Colitis).  Consider a food and symptom diary.  Is he off dairy?  Lactose Intolerance is common in celiacs.  It can be temporary.  Of course he can react to any food.  I hope you and your doctor can figure it out.     
    • Consider Graves Disease.  My mother struggled with it.  She did not have all the classic symptoms of Graves, but she did end up with permanent eye damage (she sees double).  My cousin had it even more severe.  Besides eye muscle pain, she had the classic eye budge (Grave’s affects the muscles in the eye and/or other muscles in the body producing weakness). I have have Rosacea, but it presented  as Ocular Rosacea and not on my face.  My Hashi’s first presented with thyroid enlargement.  I was never cold, lost hair or gained a pound.  My celiac disease presented as anemia with none of the classic GI issues.  What I am saying is that Autoimmune Issues can have various symptoms and are often systemic.   There was a point where I was having thyroid swings.  When hyper my eye muscles hurt.  Scared me because my mom was pretty much forced to give up working.  So...... Do not mess with your eyes.  Get checked by an ophthalmologist.  
    • My son was diagnosed celiac in May 2017 and been gluten free since April. He still has mucus in his bowel movements even though he eats gluten free only. Has anyone else got these symptoms.  Going to the Dr tomorrow as getting  no answers off his paediatrician. I am wondering if he got intolerance to something else as well. 
    • Hi there. I've had ongoing issues with my eyes for a few months now, including pain in my eye orbit, swelling over and under my eyes, dry, wrinkled and flaking under eye skin that comes and goes. I thought that I was allergic to mascara that I had just purchased; that seemed to be when my symptoms began. I'm presently I'm thinking that I have blepharitis. I'm also wondering about Sjorgens syndrome. I have an appointment with my ophthalmologist in a few weeks (my GP told me to put vaseline around my eyes-thanks for nothing!). I'm practicing good eyelid hygiene and have noticed an improvement in just a day! Maybe you can check into those? Good luck to you!
    • I am feeling this right now! It just started and has been going for 15 minutes or so. I just ate some jalapenos, so it could be spicy food related!
  • Upcoming Events