• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

New At This.
0

21 posts in this topic

I was diagnosed a month ago and am still somewhat reeling. I have always been a label reader, now I'm just looking for gluten/wheat/barley/rye/farina/etc in addition to everything I was looking for prior to this.

 

I purchased this book: http://www.ceceliasmarketplace.com/gluten-free-guide/ to use as a guide. If something's in this book, then I look to purchase it but still check the label because I know that companies change ingredients and processing equipment/procedures at the drop of a dime.

 

I have found that Outback Steakhouse and Pizzeria Uno's have good gluten free menus and Outback even has a flourless brownie (and it's yummy.)

 

Trader Joe's was always someplace I shopped, now I'm there more often.

 

My symptoms are getting better, but I'm not sure how long it will be before they are gone.

 

Finding this site and the forums has been a great help. Until now I was just a voyeur, reading posts and getting information, but today I wanted to introduce myself, say hello, and say thank you to all of you because your posts are helping me every day.

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Welcome, nice to meet you, and congratulations on starting your journey of healing :-)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the family! :)

 

May I direct you to: 

 

(1) this thread for newbies

 

http://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/91878-newbie-info-101/

 

 

 

and  

(2)   I recommend:

 

"Find Me Gluten Free"  for dining out

 

and

 

(3) I also recommend this must-read book:

 

Real Life with Celiac Disease

by Melinda Dennis and Daniel Leffler

 

Best wishes to you! we're here for you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Greetings Glutey,

 

I hope all continues going well for you!

 

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi guys, my name is Michael I'm 38 years old and i've known for certain I have had celiac disease for about a year. However I do not know how long I've been living with this disease nor do I know the extent of the damage done. I have been avoiding things with gluten for the better part of a year but as of recent i've gotten serious about avoiding all things with wheat. My question is; does early or moderate stages of villious atrophy reverse its self over time if strict adherance to the proper diet is maintained?

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Welcome, Michael,

 

Yes, the vast majority of people do heal after time on a strict gluten-free diet. I had significant damage at the time of my diagnosis. A follow-up examination five years later found no evidence at all of celiac disease in my intestines.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello & Welcome....you  have found  a  great  place  ......

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hello Gluten Stinks (great name!) and Michael!  I wish both of you luck on your gluten-free journey.  

 

Michael, I'm a bit confused about how you've been avoiding gluten, but just now have gotten serious about avoiding wheat... cause gluten is in wheat.  Maybe I'm missing something? It certainly wouldn't be the first time!  :)  But your statement makes me believe you haven't excluded all gluten. Please correct me sternly if need be!  I would encourage being strict about your diet earlier rather than later.  Believe you me, you don't want years and years of damage (and if you're eating gluten in any amount- there will be damage given your diagnosis).  Let us know if we can help.  

 

Shellie

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome, Michael,

 

Yes, the vast majority of people do heal after time on a strict gluten-free diet. I had significant damage at the time of my diagnosis. A follow-up examination five years later found no evidence at all of celiac disease in my intestines.

Wow!  That's what I want to hear from my doctor in five years!!!!!  I have complete confidence that I will adhere strictly to the gluten-free diet, since I've been taking care of my gluten-free hubby for the past 12 years and I've never glutened him (restaurants have though.....)  I have been worried about healing based on the research I've seen, so it's great to find a someone who is well!  

 

Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Gluten Stinks (great name!) and Michael!  I wish both of you luck on your gluten-free journey.  

 

Michael, I'm a bit confused about how you've been avoiding gluten, but just now have gotten serious about avoiding wheat... cause gluten is in wheat.  Maybe I'm missing something? It certainly wouldn't be the first time!  :)  But your statement makes me believe you haven't excluded all gluten. Please correct me sternly if need be!  I would encourage being strict about your diet earlier rather than later.  Believe you me, you don't want years and years of damage (and if you're eating gluten in any amount- there will be damage given your diagnosis).  Let us know if we can help.  

 

Shellie

Thank you all for your replies :)

When I first got diagnosed I felt really lost until I found this forum.

 

Michael, the first thing I did was research, research, research. The more you know about gluten, and especially what ingredients it is hiding in, the better armed you are to keep it out of your stomach! I went to see a nutritionist twice, and am constantly emailing companies for information.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




 I have been worried about healing based on the research I've seen, so it's great to find a someone who is well!  

 

There are many of us on here who can tell you they are well and healing. Some of us came back from the "walking dead" even.

 

Hang in there. Time and patience. These two things are essential. :)  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love the newbie thread !! I am also new at this!! Cannot w8 to learn more!! And more and more!! 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome, Michael,

 

Yes, the vast majority of people do heal after time on a strict gluten-free diet. I had significant damage at the time of my diagnosis. A follow-up examination five years later found no evidence at all of celiac disease in my intestines.

Thanks for sharing this.  VERY encouraging!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i was a newb, this place saved my life.  i would say "sanity" but y'all know me....  ;)

 

welcome to the best club you never wanted to join lolz 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed. This place really did save me. I was ready for despair, and found you all and my outlook changed almost immediately.

 

Thank you AGAIN!!!!   :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I love the newbie thread !! I am also new at this!! Cannot w8 to learn more!! And more and more!! 

 

Yaay!! Your positive attitude will help your recovery and adaptation to this "new normal" more than anything else!! :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i was a newb, this place saved my life.  i would say "sanity" but y'all know me....   ;)

 

welcome to the best club you never wanted to join lolz 

 

yes, we DO know you  :lol:  and yes, "the best club you never wanted to join" --classic!!!

 

Agreed. This place really did save me. I was ready for despair, and found you all and my outlook changed almost immediately.

 

Thank you AGAIN!!!!   :D

 

Yaay!!  :lol: hang in there, hon--it gets better and better!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI Gluten Stinks and The Rest,

 

I too am a recent entrant into the Coeliac mind field. I was diagnosed with no symptoms (during a routine check up) and since then things have taken a turn for the worse! Now that I am trying to keep gluten out of my diet I am finding myself reacting to it if I accidentely eat it. Tonsilitis set in not too long after the diagnosis for two months closely followed by the office cold/flu that is going around.

 

I am very much looking forward to the day that things start to improve. Heading to the toilet 6-7 times a day and feeling constantly constipated is starting to take its toll. As is no exercise and just being constantly exhausted.

 

However, this site and these forums give me hope that things will improve and hopefully I can stop being such a wind bag (in more ways then one!).

 

Thanks for all the info - it's very much appreciated.

 

Cheers

HC

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI Gluten Stinks and The Rest,

 

I too am a recent entrant into the Coeliac mind field. I was diagnosed with no symptoms (during a routine check up) and since then things have taken a turn for the worse! Now that I am trying to keep gluten out of my diet I am finding myself reacting to it if I accidentely eat it. Tonsilitis set in not too long after the diagnosis for two months closely followed by the office cold/flu that is going around.

 

I am very much looking forward to the day that things start to improve. Heading to the toilet 6-7 times a day and feeling constantly constipated is starting to take its toll. As is no exercise and just being constantly exhausted.

 

However, this site and these forums give me hope that things will improve and hopefully I can stop being such a wind bag (in more ways then one!).

 

Thanks for all the info - it's very much appreciated.

 

Cheers

HC

HC,

Things really will improve. In a little over four weeks my symptoms are reduced. It can take many months for them to completely go away (I am told) but you will see and feel the change.

My stomach cramping went away rather quickly, and that was the most painful symptom for me. Sometimes I'd be doubled over...

Hang in there!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when i was a newb, this place saved my life.  i would say "sanity" but y'all know me....   ;)

 

welcome to the best club you never wanted to join lolz 

Well said.  I'm kinda feeling the same way.  It helps me a lot.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome!!! 

 

I'm stealing from Notme....

 

The most awesome club you never wanted to join!!!  or something like that ;)

 

We've all been thru it...so hang out and keep laughing -- it really does make everything better.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events