• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Toilet Issues
0

19 posts in this topic

My daughter was diagnosed at 18 months, potty trained as any other kid around 3 years old.

At just past 4 we were still battling the gluten and she was pretty anemic. Got on iron pills that were 3 times the normal and her iron levels stabilized and so has her ttgiga. but since she got on the iron pills (which we took her off 6 months ago) she has had issues with going #2. Basically it feels like she does not realize when she needs to go, which she used to before the iron pills.

 

Anyone else experienced anything similar? Can it be because of her celiac or what do you guys think..

I am asking you, cause I am not very happy with our familydr nor her specialist..

 

Thanks

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


My 7yr old has struggled with this as well. Gluten free improved his toilet issues but it wasn't until we went tried dairy free that his problems resolved. If he gets glutened or has more than a little dairy, he's back to a few days of problems. It's worth trying, Almond Milk is a easy substitute and he noticed an great improvement within a few days!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My grandson is 5...gluten-free for over three years...when he has run into gluten at school...sudden D comes back....horrible for these kids when they can't prevent :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Iron can make you constipated. My kids have suffered from chronic constipation for years.

It could be 2 things - she is so backed up she can't feel the need to go as her bowel have been so stretched out, and stuff leaks out. That's what happened to my kids. My eldest had diahrrea 20 times a day so we never thought she was constipated.

It could also be encopresis, basically one poop hurts, so they start holding poop in as they are afraid it's going to hurt next time. They end up so full of poop everything gets stretched out, they lose they signals that they need to poop. Our ped likened it to putting golf balls in a sock, they have nowhere to go, the sock stretches, take the socks out the sock is still stretched. Start filling a stretched sock with golf balls,mthere is no support they fall through.

Even with constipation, it is still possible to have poopsthat can look normal, bits can squeeze around.

You need to treat this now, the longer it is left the longer it will take her bowels to go back to normal. The treatment is usually something like miralax for 6 months. We were worried about it. But our eldest had been bad for so long it took 2 yrs to fix it. Now she is 4 1/2 and miralax free.

Our youngest got worse on iron, but she had only been having constipation issues for a few months so it took about 6 weeks to fix her.

Go to your doc. Tell them the iron is making her constipated, and she is unable to sense when she needs to poop. Demand they sort out a bowel management programme to help her. If they refuse go straight to the er, tell them she is constipated, your doc won't help. If you are told to give her more fibre, do not listen, giving a chronically constipated child more fibre makes things worse, it's like putting extra sand in the cement. It won't make it softer! Also using laxative will not help eventually a body stops listening to the signals it sends and waits for the laxative. Push fluids, especially water. Limit dairy as it can make things worse. Also anything that starts with p can help you poop ( bizarre huh?) pears, plums, pineapple, prune. Try prune juice too.

I've been there with 2 kids, you need to get her pooping even if it means taking stool softness for a few months. Our gastro said if you break a leg you rest it, if your break your bowels you rest the. Stool softeners make the poop soft enought that the bowels don't have to do much and they can shrink back to normal withput being overworked.

Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One of my glutening symptoms is uncontrollable diarrhea.  It is what it is named.  By the time you know it is coming there is no time to get to the toilet, even if it is close by.  Could that be it?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Miralax but I know this from iron and pregnancy. It doesn't make you go just easier to go.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

With miralax, it's important when you start using it to do a 3 day "clear out" our gastro made us give our daughters a double dose for 3 days to get everything out, then a normal dose from there on, the clear out ensured they were shrinking an empty bowel rather than one that is still full of poop.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks for the ideas, I am taking her to a regular annual 5-year thing tomorrow with our familydr, and will talk to him. I hope we can get this dealt with or at least on a good track before school starts in September.

 

again thank you all, you are great lifesavers

 

Dorde

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Getting an x-ray of her system tomorrow, i really hope this is the right path..

 

Dorde

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An X-ray is a good idea, you will quickly know if she is all backed up. My eldest didn't even need that, the doc touched her belly and could feel hard stool throughout her gut

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi, got the results from her x-ray and they show signs of constipation. She has not been on the iron since christmas.

Next step is talking to her specialist for the precise course of action.

Am I right to think we may be heading in the right direction?

 

I came to pick her up at camp today and she had a different outfit on and I felt like crying cause I feel so bad for her..

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even though she s off the iron her bowels could be still stretched out which will result in still constipation. Sorrybthevxray howled constipation,Mbut glad you are on the right track to helping her feel better.

Things will get better and you'll suddenly realize one day " huh I haven't ad to wash any poopy clothes for a while!"

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Things will get better and you'll suddenly realize one day " huh I haven't ad to wash any poopy clothes for a while!"

 

Yep.

 

Hang tough.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys, you are great at giving boosts to a mom that needs it!

Calling her doc this week.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's so frustrating looking for answers. It cant hurt to try going dairy free for a few days & see if there are any changes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I second the dairy free but if the bowel is stretched out as it probably is dairy free will help a little, but the bowel needs help. We noticed with pur youngest milk constipates her, but not till after it had been going on a while so we had to put her back on miralax to give her insides a break.

Occasional constipation thankfully can easily be fixed by diet, chronic constipation sucks, without medical intervention permanent stretching can be done to the bowel and you never get full muscle control back. Hopefully we are passed those days I live not having to wash poopy clothes anymore, just the odd wet thing from my self-potty trained 29 month old!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For a happy update i can happily say I talked to my girl's GI doctors NR. I like her a lot:)

Well she had seen the x-ray and really felt that putting Rebekka on Miralax would be a good next step. And I am making an appointment to go see her in person so we can really make a plan. 

I told Rebekka and she got very happy that maybe we can solve this.

 

Again thank you to all of you for advice, we would not have gotten this far.

 

Dorde

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's great! It might take a few weeks to get the dose right nd things moving along again, so don't worry if it isn't working at first. I'd mention a bowel management plan too, I know she's older than my kids but it will help. Even now miralax free my kids go to te bathroom as soon as they get up, before and after eating, before we leave somewhere, before we go somewhere and before bed, and also when thy feel the urge. Our ped said it would help retrain their body into relaxing and get things going.

Good luck

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My daughter was diagnosed at 18 months, potty trained as any other kid around 3 years old.

At just past 4 we were still battling the gluten and she was pretty anemic. Got on iron pills that were 3 times the normal and her iron levels stabilized and so has her ttgiga. but since she got on the iron pills (which we took her off 6 months ago) she has had issues with going #2. Basically it feels like she does not realize when she needs to go, which she used to before the iron pills.

 

Anyone else experienced anything similar? Can it be because of her celiac or what do you guys think..

I am asking you, cause I am not very happy with our familydr nor her specialist..

 

Thanks

My daughter was diagnosed Celiac too, her symptoms improved with gluten free diet (she had severe reflux, constipation, diarrhea, bloating, stomachaches, etc) but it was not enough until I went dairy free, sugar free, starches free and basically I eliminated all processed food. I found this "paleo" diet that saved our lives (I had the same problem) and I finally see excellent result.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,391
    • Total Posts
      935,838
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,077
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    MayonnaisePlease
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • First have you been tested for celiac disease? Any doctor can do the blood test but you have to be eating gluten on a daily basis for the test to work, nut much just a half slice of bread a day. You should get this tested, the high constipation, coughing stuff up was very common for me before diagnosis. The coughing stuff up for me was from a allergy that developed I did not know of, the mucus was draining down my throat and choking me at times, and was constantly running a fever and night sweats. I was constipated for 4-10 days average back then and drinking plenty of liquids did not help in the least. Your gut rumbling could be many things, celiac is one, SIBO is another especially with the bad breath. in your case it could be related to constipation causing rotting, fermenting, and bacterial overgrowth of the waste in your system. Now to deal with the immediate symptoms, your constipation is also a sign of magnesium deficiency, I imagine you might have noticed some other symptoms from these. Now normally I would suggest either the Natural Vitality Calm or Doctors Best which is easier on the stomach. In your case I straight up suggest the Natural Vitality Calm it is a Magnesium Citrate and works a bit like a laxative. Start with 1/4 tsp twice a day in a beverage, I like the orange or the cherry in a hot green tea or you can try it in a juice. Up the dose slowly over a periods of a week to the full dose or perhaps a little more til you get a bit looser stool.     You mentioned the mucus in the stool 2 things cause this normally. Undigested fats, and inflammation/irritation causing the body to produce the mucus to help defend itself and purge the irritants. A doctor can probably tell you more but I might suggest a digestive enzyme in the mean time. I like to use a super papaya enzyme before and after a meal, find them on amazon. Jarrow also makes full enzyme complex that can help. Other thoughts if your on dairy, stop, with the constipation, and other issues this is a equation for trouble and you can reintroduce it in a few months when you clear up and see if it bothers you then. The bad breath can be a sign of lactose intolerance/digestive issues with dairy also. If it comes you you have celiac then you would have your explanation here as the villi which produce the enzymes to break down lactose are damaged/destroyed first causing most to develop a temporary lactose intolerance which for some goes away after a few months of healing. B-vitamin folic acid, and niacin will be a huge help also with some things. but will we get into that a bit later feel free to look up Liquid Health Stress & Energy if you thing it might be relevant at this point it is what I use 3 times a day with another blend they have.
    • Some of your symptoms sound like my ulcers.  I take carafate before every meal now and they are much better.  I have 3 ulcers possibly caused by taking iron supplements.  They are worse when I eat spicy food and dairy. I might be wrong but for your sake I hope it's just ulcers.  They were found by endoscopy.
    • The yellow is probably fat you are not absorbing.  The pain could be from your intestines being inflamed.  Go see the gastroenterologist.  The ER did not help me with any of those symptoms.  Good thing it's clear so you know it's not your appendix or any other vital organ.  It takes time but probiotics, bone broth and  vitamin D and b 12 help. My pain was mainly my muscles giving out from the malabsorption.
    • Hi, this has been a postcode lottery for some time, some health authorities support it others don't. The govt has recently indicated that doctors should no longer prescribe food to celiacs, you should check with your local GP to see if they are still doing this or not. if you want some advice on where to shop just ask  
    • @CleoTheLeoI've learned that I have a sluggish liver and that before trying to cleanse the liver, I need to make sure that the gall bladder is clear and working well, as well as the gut, so that when the liver is detoxing, the toxic wastes have an elimination route. Dr. Lam explains so many things in detail in his articles. https://www.drlam.com/blog/sluggish-liver-and-adrenal-fatigue/7854/.
  • Upcoming Events