• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

New Here...is Gluten My Problem?
0

36 posts in this topic

That's interesting.  So you don't feel like that anymore?  Are you gluten-free?

 

Robin

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Yikes - a TSH that high is definitely too high IMO. The newer ranges ARE between .3 and 3.0, I agree.

 

I have thyroid disease for 18 years. I've learned through years of research and becoming my own champion that a TSH near 5.0 makes me feel miserable. Mine hovers (treated on armour thyroid) right around 1.0 for me to feel well. Check info on http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ for tons of great information about thyroid testing, optimal ranges, and treating for symptoms, not just a number on a lab test.

 

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes - a TSH that high is definitely too high IMO. The newer ranges ARE between .3 and 3.0, I agree.

 

I have thyroid disease for 18 years. I've learned through years of research and becoming my own champion that a TSH near 5.0 makes me feel miserable. Mine hovers (treated on armour thyroid) right around 1.0 for me to feel well. Check info on http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ for tons of great information about thyroid testing, optimal ranges, and treating for symptoms, not just a number on a lab test.

 

Good luck!

Hi! Yes I've heard the same things about the TSH range, but how do I get my doctor to understand this? It's so frustrating. I'm miserable everyday and they won't look past the result falling within the normal range. That site is great!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to go in search of "alternative" doctors who were willing to prescribe natural dessicated thyroid before I found a doctor who "gets it". My current TSH is 0.01 (range is 0.20-6.00) and my free T3 is 5.6 (range 3.5-6.5) and I feel the best I have in years in spite of the fact that my TSH would freak out most doctors.  My family doctor said I was normal and healthy as soon as my TSH got below a 6; once I argued synthroid increases so my TSH got to a 3, my doctor refused to go any lower even though I felt no better. I went doctor hunting and I'm glad I did.

 

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to go in search of "alternative" doctors who were willing to prescribe natural dessicated thyroid before I found a doctor who "gets it". My current TSH is 0.01 (range is 0.20-6.00) and my free T3 is 5.6 (range 3.5-6.5) and I feel the best I have in years in spite of the fact that my TSH would freak out most doctors.  My family doctor said I was normal and healthy as soon as my TSH got below a 6; once I argued synthroid increases so my TSH got to a 3, my doctor refused to go any lower even though I felt no better. I went doctor hunting and I'm glad I did.

 

Good luck!

 

Thanks for the reply.  Yeah I have been to numerous doctors for all of my issues.  But after talking to you guys I know I have identified at least one of the culprits (my thyroid).  I just need to keep working to find a doctor who will help.  It's discouraging because it takes so much time and money to keep seeing all these people with no help.  What do you think about holistic doctors?  I heard great things about one where I live, but I guess I'm under the impression that they don't run tests and diagnose people.  I could be completely wrong... 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I think some are helpful. I have friends who see them and it works for them.   I've never been myself so it can't really comment.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an update if anyone is curious. I got the results for my SED rate and ANA. ANA was negative and SED was 11 with a range of 0-20 so normal. My doctor suspects now that I may have Fabry Disease. I had not heard of this one so I googled it and bam sounds like it could be true. So I go next week to have my petechiae reviewed and possibly the blood tests done. While this is definitely not what I hoped for I am anxious to have answers so I can cope and hopefully find ways to feel better. If anyone has heard of this or has anything to share I would love to hear it! If these tests come back negative I am going to more or less demand that they run the celiac tests on me.

Thanks for listening as always.

Robin

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least they don't think your crazy! 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds really complicated!! Have never heard of it before!!Good luck!! Hop you find your answers

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes at least they don't think I'm crazy that's true!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know I have 1 doctor! I was going to him complaining about rest room problems and about no energy. Only time I have energy  is if I was running to the toilet. after that I had no energy to do anything eles. I mean really ??? Run to the restroom 10/20 times a day? not to urinate unless it was convenient ... and he says ... well I don't think you have Celiac.. What ever !! 

 

The moral is :) at least your doc is looking for other things .. not saying well .. um no I don't think so.. Making you lie to him to get a blood test!! I wish all the best!! Just keep pushing for what ever you have to, to find out your problem .. Never give up!! Good luck!! Huggs and prayer your way! :) 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,396
    • Total Posts
      930,322
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,813
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    AnemiaJen
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I think that if you soaked in the paddle in vinegar and scrubbed it a few times, you will be fine.  But if in doubt, just set the mixer aside for a while until your family's health has improved.  In the meantime, use your arm to mix dough!  My grandma never had a mixer!   I bought a bunch of new stuff because I had been married for 25 years when diagnosed.  It was time for new things!   Everyone is different in their response to gluten.  Science has given us a good estimate, but we know that nothing is "one size fits all".  You just have to figure out what is best for you and your family.   My anemia resolved within months of being gluten free (ferritin levels).  I still have Thalassemia, but it is mild and my body has adapted.  It is most likely the one reason that I never made the Olympic team!  😆 BTW, family and friends are not allowed to bring in gluten into our house with the exception of beer.  They can contribute to a potluck by bringing beverages, uncut fruit and veggies, new condiments, tableware, and ice cream ......etc.
    • Thank you so much. It's so nice to have such friendly and helpful people to talk to while I await my answers.  I had an interesting experience yesterday... I ate a bowl of Kraft mac n cheese... then passed out for 4 hours and woke up vomiting. I've had a lot of experiences like that after eating over the past 2 years, but I never put those pieces together because celiac disease was totally off my radar. Just found it very interesting.  I've been pushing down lots of gluten-y foods just to make sure my tests will come out right. So tired of waiting! Really, if this isn't the answer to my 40 lb mysterious weight loss, fatigue, and painful gas/bloating... then what's left? Cancer doesn't seem likely in a 33 year old, but I am really scared.  Thanks for helping me through this. Anyone who stumbles accross this place is lucky to find such supportive and kind, helpful people!
    • Hello and welcome I don't have an answer, like you I'm eating rice in processed foods as well as a side dish so I'm also wondering if I'm eating too much. If the rice is in a product like flour there's no way to tell how its prepared etc However for this: You can pre soak and rinse the rice in advance and change the way you cook it to reduce your exposure by up to 80% Details: http://www.bbc.co.uk/programmes/articles/2F1MDzyW55pg97Tdpp7gqLN/should-i-be-concerned-about-arsenic-in-my-rice    
    • I use almond, and coconut a lot now my bakery used to use oat and almond blends. We never used rice, or starches as our goal was to keep it low glycemic. Now days we are transitioning to cut out oats. I started having....ok I omitted and gave in after being in denial a similar reaction to oats (10% of celiacs do if I recall) over a year ago. Anyway as for flour blends premade avoiding rice and grains try simple mills at https://www.simplemills.com/collections/all I have composed a huge list of various gluten-free goods here, even recently updated with grain free, and pizza section https://www.celiac.com/gluten-free/topic/117090-gluten-free-food-alternatives-list/  
    • Hello Everyone, New here and have joined because I couldn't find an answer to my question online. I was diagnosed after a long spell with anemia in 2015 and have been on the diet (and improving!) ever since. But I wonder whether how much rice I'm eating is very healthy. I have always liked to bake and it took awhile to find a flour mix I like (Cup 4 Cup - worth its weight in gold...), but a lot of gluten-free food subs in rice (white rice, brown rice, rice flour) plus I eat actual rice as a side dish. Is this too much? Keep in mind, I also eat salads like it's my job and love making vegetable soups too. Any advice on gluten-free foods (specifically flours) that don't fall back on rice as a substitute? I should add that I can't really get excited about quinoa, despite my best efforts. Thanks in advance.  
  • Upcoming Events