• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes

Arthritis And Celiac Disease
0

Rate this topic

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I haven't been back to this forum in years, I've just been managing celiac disease as best I can. It doesn't bother me so much anymore than the Hashimoto's does, I've just gotten used to it.

 

However, in September 2009 I developed arthritis which persists to this day. I'm only 27 years old but this makes me so depressed sometimes I just dissolve into tears.

 

I've been to three rheumatologists and I've been tested for all manner of conditions that could cause the chronic pain in all my joints and in particular the horrendous fluid filled swelling in my knees (and occasionally my wrists and thumbs). As I write this my knee looks more like a disgusting grapefruit than a knee.

 

You name it, I've been tested for it, and I've come up negative. I was sure it must be rheumatoid arthritis but I've come up negative three times now, and I've had xrays to see if there was damage to the joints. For four years I've tried to manage this just with aleve but honestly it doesn't really work.

 

The only response I ever get from rheumatologists is "maybe it's related to your celiac disease". That's seriously it. The first time I heard it I called the guy a moron and got a new rheumatologist. Then the second one told me the same thing, so I switched again. Then the third repeated it. I don't understand how the heck this could be related to a condition I have well under control, I am obsessive about gluten free and I make sure that everything I eat is gluten-free, and believe me, I know when I've made a mistake because the consequences are horrible.

 

I guess the reason I'm posting this is my recent experiences. My rheumatologist convinced me to try Sulfasalazine, however it turned out that DESPITE telling CVS the medication needed to be gluten-free they didn't check, and the result was me missing time from work and becoming violently ill for two weeks while I tried to figure out what I was eating that was provoking the celiac. When I finally found out that the pharmacist had mistaken "wheat free" to mean "gluten free", I asked my rheumatologist for a manfacturer that makes gluten-free medication but she just shrugged.

 

The only company I know of that actively pursues gluten-free is Lannett and they don't make sulfasalazine, so I'm really depressed about that.

 

Then last week, I thought I had a breakthrough. I thought that because my knee blew up after eating pretty much a massive amount of tater tots, I thought it must be potatoes. I removed them from my diet and for an ENTIRE WEEK I was symptom free and on cloud nine, I thought I'd finally done it.

 

Then yesterday despite still eating no potatoes my knee blew up again. I can't overstate how crushed I am. I'd already previously tried completely elliminating dairy and that didn't work either. I've tried everything I can think of and I am just so depressed about this. What makes it worse is that I just KEEP TESTING NEGATIVE FOR EVERYTHING! Why can't 3 different doctors figure it out?

 

It upsets me so much that they just say "maybe it's the celiac" but have no real explanation or reason why. Basically it's a cop out because they don't know.

 

Has anyone else here experienced this? Does anyone know a company that will guarantee sulfasalazine as gluten-free? I just need some help. I am so tired of doctor fail I could scream.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I haven't been back to this forum in years, I've just been managing celiac disease as best I can. It doesn't bother me so much anymore than the Hashimoto's does, I've just gotten used to it.

 

However, in September 2009 I developed arthritis which persists to this day. I'm only 27 years old but this makes me so depressed sometimes I just dissolve into tears.

 

I've been to three rheumatologists and I've been tested for all manner of conditions that could cause the chronic pain in all my joints and in particular the horrendous fluid filled swelling in my knees (and occasionally my wrists and thumbs). As I write this my knee looks more like a disgusting grapefruit than a knee.

 

You name it, I've been tested for it, and I've come up negative. I was sure it must be rheumatoid arthritis but I've come up negative three times now, and I've had xrays to see if there was damage to the joints. For four years I've tried to manage this just with aleve but honestly it doesn't really work.

 

The only response I ever get from rheumatologists is "maybe it's related to your celiac disease". That's seriously it. The first time I heard it I called the guy a moron and got a new rheumatologist. Then the second one told me the same thing, so I switched again. Then the third repeated it. I don't understand how the heck this could be related to a condition I have well under control, I am obsessive about gluten free and I make sure that everything I eat is gluten-free, and believe me, I know when I've made a mistake because the consequences are horrible.

 

I guess the reason I'm posting this is my recent experiences. My rheumatologist convinced me to try Sulfasalazine, however it turned out that DESPITE telling CVS the medication needed to be gluten-free they didn't check, and the result was me missing time from work and becoming violently ill for two weeks while I tried to figure out what I was eating that was provoking the celiac. When I finally found out that the pharmacist had mistaken "wheat free" to mean "gluten free", I asked my rheumatologist for a manfacturer that makes gluten-free medication but she just shrugged.

 

The only company I know of that actively pursues gluten-free is Lannett and they don't make sulfasalazine, so I'm really depressed about that.

 

Then last week, I thought I had a breakthrough. I thought that because my knee blew up after eating pretty much a massive amount of tater tots, I thought it must be potatoes. I removed them from my diet and for an ENTIRE WEEK I was symptom free and on cloud nine, I thought I'd finally done it.

 

Then yesterday despite still eating no potatoes my knee blew up again. I can't overstate how crushed I am. I'd already previously tried completely elliminating dairy and that didn't work either. I've tried everything I can think of and I am just so depressed about this. What makes it worse is that I just KEEP TESTING NEGATIVE FOR EVERYTHING! Why can't 3 different doctors figure it out?

 

It upsets me so much that they just say "maybe it's the celiac" but have no real explanation or reason why. Basically it's a cop out because they don't know.

 

Has anyone else here experienced this? Does anyone know a company that will guarantee sulfasalazine as gluten-free? I just need some help. I am so tired of doctor fail I could scream.

eliminate ALL nightshades!  potatoes (white) tomatoes, eggplant, peppers.  good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

May not be the case for you but for me soy will flare my arthritis badly. Maybe eliminate both nightshades and soy for a bit and then challenge them seperately.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, I will try these. I'm really at the end of my rope with doctors, I'm thinking about switching to a new one again because they all are just so useless. It's like they don't care or don't take it seriously even though they can plainly see there is something seriously wrong with my knees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perhaps you could try testing for food sensitivities? Some of the "alternative" doctors will test for that and it could turn up some helpful results (since the doctors aren't helping).

 

How are your thyroid levels? Arthraglias can be a symptom of hashi's, could you be under treated? Most people with hashi's tend to feel their best when TSH is near a 1, and free T4 and freeT3 are in the 50-75% range of their lab's normal reference range.  It's not true for everyone, but it could be something to check as well..

 

Good luck. I hope you lose the grapefruits soon.  :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Perhaps you could try testing for food sensitivities? Some of the "alternative" doctors will test for that and it could turn up some helpful results (since the doctors aren't helping).

 

How are your thyroid levels? Arthraglias can be a symptom of hashi's, could you be under treated? Most people with hashi's tend to feel their best when TSH is near a 1, and free T4 and freeT3 are in the 50-75% range of their lab's normal reference range.  It's not true for everyone, but it could be something to check as well..

 

Good luck. I hope you lose the grapefruits soon.  :(

 

Hi thanks! I just called an allergist office to ask them if they do that (they weren't there so I left a message), I haven't tried that yet. Maybe they will find something else I can remove from my diet to try.

 

My thyroid dr normally says I'm around 2, I have an appointment coming up in the next month or so so I will ask him, but he always gave me the impression it was fine and under control, but definitely worth asking.

 

Thank you so much for your suggestion and well wishes, maybe I'll get lucky and they will find something that causes it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would definitely do an elimination diet and document everything! Yes, nightshades are crazy. I have arthritis too (psoriatic) and was on sulfasalazine but started to react to it and that is when I went the natural route. It helps better than any medication. Nightshades are a funny thing for me. I can have baked russet potatoes and Lay's Original chips but that is all for potatoes. I can have heavily processed tomatoes (sauce and salsa) but not fresh or minimally processed. Even though I don't seem to react to the ones I listed I still use them sparingly. The rest (nightshades) leaves me with a right knee the size of a grapefruit. Plus I react to many, many other foods. It has taken me two years of writing down everything and always watching.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


I would definitely do an elimination diet and document everything! Yes, nightshades are crazy. I have arthritis too (psoriatic) and was on sulfasalazine but started to react to it and that is when I went the natural route. It helps better than any medication. Nightshades are a funny thing for me. I can have baked russet potatoes and Lay's Original chips but that is all for potatoes. I can have heavily processed tomatoes (sauce and salsa) but not fresh or minimally processed. Even though I don't seem to react to the ones I listed I still use them sparingly. The rest (nightshades) leaves me with a right knee the size of a grapefruit. Plus I react to many, many other foods. It has taken me two years of writing down everything and always watching.

 

Thank you Janpell!! I will definitely do that, I'll start a food diary tomorrow.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

One thing that might be worth checking out is sulfite sensitivity.

 

It can cause joint swelling and pain as a symptom (see this blogger's post about what happened to her when she last ate it:

http://winenot69.com/2011/12/13/one-arm-wrapping-doesnt-have-to-be-lonely/ )

 

Potato products are sulfited to keep them from browning (although you may not always see it on the label) and so avoiding potatoes would take care of some of that. But there are lots of other foods that are high in sulfites, too. Some folks can tolerate some sulfites and only react when they go over a certain amount, while others can have almost none. This gal has a good site about her own experience with sulfites, but it's her list of foods to avoid that is the most helpful: http://holdthesulfites.com  .  She errs on the side of caution, but it can be a good starting place.

 

In the people I have met who are sulfite sensitive, there's been a higher percentage of folks with celiac disease or gluten intolerance than the general population. That's just anecdotal, but it's been interesting to note. 

 

It is, frankly, WEIRD in trying to get diagnosed, because doctors still don't know exactly WHY people react to sulfites. There are theories, but nothing has been proven yet, and as a result, testing is not very good. Some people get elevated IgE, some people don't, so testing for that isn't all that helpful. Some people have asthma issues with it, while others don't. And prick tests and other allergy tests are around 50/50 in terms of accuracy. The only real way to test it, that I've heard of, is to do a sulfite challenge at an allergist, but because sulfites are not proteins, some allergists won't even test for it. :-/

 

And most doctors don't seem to know much about it, either.

 

 

I have sulfite sensitivity myself (no asthma issues or anything) and it caused a lot of joint pain for me. The joint pain has improved significantly. it comes back if I get glutened OR sulfited, but sulfites definitely had an affect. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,137
    • Total Posts
      939,858
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,117
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    T-lil
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Are doctors even getting close to diagnosing the actual number of cases of celiac disease? Or are they missing the vast majority? Researchers have said for some time that there are far more people with celiac disease than are being diagnosed, and that the vast majority of case go undiagnosed. If a new study by Canadian nutrition researchers is any indication, most cases of celiac disease remain undiagnosed. View the full article
    • Thanks for your input, everyone!  I will get tested soon enough for this condition, and I will definitely update you all when the results finally come in.
    • Have you had a sleep study? I have severe sleep apnea and used to sleep 12 hours a night and still was exhausted. Falling asleep at a stoplight exhausted. I do not fit the typical male and overweight stereotype either! But my cpap keeps me more well rested and alive. A sleep study is easy and it's the cost of an office copay. 
    • Have you ruled out the common Keratosis Pilaris (KP) also know as chicken skin?   https://www.aad.org/public/diseases/bumps-and-growths/keratosis-pilaris
    • Squirmingitch brought up the macaroon idea, I find Zsweet, and Swerve Sugar Free sweeteners do not throw me out of keto and I use them to make my "treats" You might sub it in these if your like that idea. I personally just use coconut and almond meal in my baked goods with high fat nuts like walnuts and pecans (Walnuts and pecans have so much oil in them you can butter then in a blender or food processes into a pour able sauce that can be used as a dressing or mixed with eggs and coconut flour into a dough)

      Also brought up batch beans....bad idea for keto, but to integrate a keto version, try cooking a roast in a crock pot, or a whole bunch of chicken breast. You can eat on it for a week just serve it over greens. Or Miracle Rice (zero carb rice) Batch cooking will become a life saver. (works with some foods) and meal preps give you time to just grab a pre fixed meal out of the fridge and go if you need to do something later in the day. First year I was gluten free I did this daily for myself before meat became a issue (I look forward to doing it again).
        CB brings up the issue of selenium and melotonin. YES this is a huge thing and completely evaded my thoughts. I consume massive amounts of seeds, like pumpkin, sancha inchi, hemp all high in these in addition to flax and chia. I tend to rotate my seeds to prevent intolerance issues and only the roasted ones. Look up GERBS allergen friendly foods for pumpkin, hemp, flax, and chia.  I suggest the ground flax under meals as the seeds I notice have issues, I personally always have to cook my chia, and flax seeds into egg dishes or I can not eat them. If you blend them in with the eggs  1-2tbsp seed meal to 1 1/2 cups eggs -1/2 cup almond milk 2tbsp coconut flour and some almond butter and stevia to taste let it set up 5-10mins then blend again you have a batter for pancakes/waffles/doughnuts/breading batter. >.> something like this I whim it as a chef.

      I was thinking of another think I like to snack on. Rythem Super foods roasted kale and the kale chips in moderation. I also crush the kale chips up and sprinkle over eggs as a condiment, Adds plenty of vitamins and the ranch flavor for this is amazing.




       
  • Upcoming Events