• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

My Local Labs Only Run Ttg Iga - What Do I Do Now?
0

6 posts in this topic

So I asked my doctor for celiac blood tests a few months ago. He sent me for total IgA (1.32 g/L {ref 0.70-4.00}) and the tTG IgA (<1.0 U/mL {ref <7.0}). My total IgA is normal and my tTG IgA is a big fat negative. I then found out that they only run the EMA if there is an elevated tTG IgA so they didn't run that on me. The lab doesn't even do the gliadin tests or the DGP test.

I am almost certain I have an issue with gluten (life long GI issues which previous doc diagnosed as IBS, iron deficiency, depression, fatigue...) and would love to explore all angles so I can care for my kids' health properly. I recently was reading my full bloodwork results and realized that my TSH is high (3.19 mU/L). It wasn't flagged as the labs have a range of 0.20-4.00 but I believe that is high for me. I am going back to my doc next week to have my free T3's, free T4's and antibodies checked. I'm thinking it may be Hashimotos but we'll see. 

I really feel more exploration into celiac is warranted but am not sure how to proceed now. Is there another way to have the gliadin and DGP blood tests run since my local labs won't do it (I'm in Alberta, Canada)? Should I just push for an endoscopy? I appreciate your thoughts! Thanks!

 

ETA: I found this presentation that my lab put out about lab testing for celiac. I find it interesting that the only reason they give for not having the DGP test is that it's expensive :facepalm: 

http://dynalifedx.com/Portals/0/pdf/Symposium/2013/7%20-%20Celiac%20Disease%202013_Karina%20Capote.pdf

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Yeah... I'm in Alberta too and couldn't get any more testing either. You might be able to find a mail order lab and have a local lab draw the blood and send it off East or to the States, but I bet it costs a pretty penny.

 

I strongly suspect celiac disease in two of my three boys. They too had negative tTG IgA tests so with no other testing options, I just made them gluten-free. I'm a celiac so I wouldn't be surprised if they are too, but at the very least they are NCGI (non-celiac gluten intolerant) which can result in a host of symptoms and complications if ignored - pretty much the same as celiac disease but minus the villi atrophy.

 

I opted not to do the endoscopy for my kids because I had already determined that they had a gluten intolerance and needed to be gluten-free, so I didn't feel an endoscopy was needed. But that's just my personal view of our own situation. If you feel strongly that an endoscopy should be done, then it should be done. Just be aware that if it is negative, you could still have NCGI as it is 6-10 times more common that celiac disease is. A gluten-free diet of about 6 months is really the only way to diagnose that.

 

Going gluten-free could help your thyroid too. Some find their body meets their thyroid hormone needs better after going gluten-free.  You never know.  

 

Based on my own experiences, you may need to find an "alternative" doctor or naturopath to address your thyroid needs if the lab results continue to be in the normal range. In Calgary, our TSH range is still 0.2-6.0 and I had to fight to get more meds and finally switched doctors.  I hope your doctor is open minded.  Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah... I'm in Alberta too and couldn't get any more testing either. You might be able to find a mail order lab and have a local lab draw the blood and send it off East or to the States, but I bet it costs a pretty penny.

 

I strongly suspect celiac disease in two of my three boys. They too had negative tTG IgA tests so with no other testing options, I just made them gluten-free. I'm a celiac so I wouldn't be surprised if they are too, but at the very least they are NCGI (non-celiac gluten intolerant) which can result in a host of symptoms and complications if ignored - pretty much the same as celiac disease but minus the villi atrophy.

 

I opted not to do the endoscopy for my kids because I had already determined that they had a gluten intolerance and needed to be gluten-free, so I didn't feel an endoscopy was needed. But that's just my personal view of our own situation. If you feel strongly that an endoscopy should be done, then it should be done. Just be aware that if it is negative, you could still have NCGI as it is 6-10 times more common that celiac disease is. A gluten-free diet of about 6 months is really the only way to diagnose that.

 

Going gluten-free could help your thyroid too. Some find their body meets their thyroid hormone needs better after going gluten-free.  You never know.  

 

Based on my own experiences, you may need to find an "alternative" doctor or naturopath to address your thyroid needs if the lab results continue to be in the normal range. In Calgary, our TSH range is still 0.2-6.0 and I had to fight to get more meds and finally switched doctors.  I hope your doctor is open minded.  Good luck!

Thanks nvsmom. You've given me great feedback in other questions I've posted as well. Yeah, I would be fine just cutting out gluten from my diet completely but the fact that a diagnosis may benefit my kids keeps me from just accepting that. I just ordered the genesure genetic test from glutenpro and even though it wasn't cheap it will maybe help me figure out if I need to push for more testing or if I just need to start the gluten-free diet in earnest (I've done a week or two before but always stopped as I thought I may want more testing). I know the gene test won't tell me if I'm celiac but it will let me know if it's even a possibility. And thanks for the tip on finding a naturopath for thyroid issues. We do have a really good naturopath clinic here so I may end up seeing them if my doctor doesn't think there's any issues. Wow, a range of up to 6.0 is just crazy! There are probably so many people suffering but the lab still says they're fine. So sad! 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with the gensure test.  :)

 

What are you thinking for more testing at this time? I'm not sure if the DGP tests are even available in Alberta. At my last doctor appointment, I discovered that my doctor had never even heard of the DGP tests.   :rolleyes: I know labs can be sent away, because I know one man who had his blood work sent to the Mayo clinic - but this was a different health issue where blood test monitoring is required, and not just helpful like in celiac disease.

 

Naturopaths are often more open to giving T3 than regular docs are. I have actually found a protocol for Calgary (might be Alberta) that says to only give synthetic T4 and that T3 is not needed; it also strongly advises against natural desiccated thyroid... Truly a shame as not everybody feels well on exactly the same meds; it allows for no variation.

 

Sometimes our Alberta Health Care is a blessing, and other times I REALLY wish we could have more control of our health.  :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck with the gensure test.   :)

 

What are you thinking for more testing at this time? I'm not sure if the DGP tests are even available in Alberta. At my last doctor appointment, I discovered that my doctor had never even heard of the DGP tests.   :rolleyes: I know labs can be sent away, because I know one man who had his blood work sent to the Mayo clinic - but this was a different health issue where blood test monitoring is required, and not just helpful like in celiac disease.

 

Naturopaths are often more open to giving T3 than regular docs are. I have actually found a protocol for Calgary (might be Alberta) that says to only give synthetic T4 and that T3 is not needed; it also strongly advises against natural desiccated thyroid... Truly a shame as not everybody feels well on exactly the same meds; it allows for no variation.

 

Sometimes our Alberta Health Care is a blessing, and other times I REALLY wish we could have more control of our health.  :unsure:

I actually have no idea what testing to do. There really isn't much else here other than the biopsy... my doctor suggested a colonoscopy and I thought that he may send me for an endoscopy as well but I'm not sure he would agree to that - and I'm not sure if it's necessary since the tTG IgA was completely negative.

I know the naturopath here does IgG testing so I could pay for the IgG gliadin test. I've heard conflicting info on its usefulness though. Some seem to think it indicates gluten sensitivity and others think it has no meaning at all so I'm not sure it's worth paying for. Thoughts on that? I guess I will probably see the naturopath for thyroid issues anyway so I can ask her then. I really don't understand why some medical professionals are against T3 and natural thyroid. Does it really make sense medically to only treat with T4 meds? It doesn't make rational sense to me  :huh: Thanks again for your input!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


The gliadin tests (AGA) don't test for attempted villi damage by autoantibodies like the other tests do, it's thought to work for NGI too but that is not widely accepted yet.  It DOES have a fairly low sensitivity (ability to detect positives) so it's best not to solely rely on it for a diagnosis.

 

I can't remember if I've pointed out this paper (by world gastroenterology organisation) to you yet. On page 10-12 they go through the tests andpoint out how sensitive and specific to celiac disease each test is. All tests discussed are blood tests; fecal testing can be done but they are not generally accepted in the medical community and tend to have a high (false) positive rate.

http://www.worldgastroenterology.org/assets/export/userfiles/2012_Celiac%20Disease_long_FINAL.pdf

 

I don't understand why t3 is down upon either!  I "get" that T4 converts to T3 in parts of our body that need it, but not everyone converts well, or accepts t4 to be converted.... Nope. Not rational. I totally agree that a T3 option should be given to those who need it (and not all do - I just know that i did).

 

Let us know how it goes with the naturopath.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,324
    • Total Posts
      935,500
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,985
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Genevieve.Jones
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Well, thank you for replying. Yes, I would also like to know and have a certain "validation" but I will go on to eat gluten free.  Thank you for the idea of keeping a food diary.  I was keeping one for weight loss, but I guess my primary focus will be gluten-free as well.  I'm sorry you had to eat gluten just to find out both tests were negative. That was disappointing, I can only imagine. 
    • Thank you everyone. Jmg & cycling lady sorry for being snippy . I appreciate your help just frustrated. sorry if I am a bit snippy. Not well as you sense. I hate this particular symptom/ reaction. The gluten challenge opened the door to a bunch of  symptoms I buried for 3 1/2 gluten-free years that I had no intention of waking again. I now know it's always been immune and food, but get frustrated over the the amount of time it has not been diagnosed it feels unjust and that most Dr still don't get it 38 years later.  It was reborn after my gluten challenge and I am beyond sad we discovered my DS has this too. As we removed my allergens from the house and my DS was off the foods, if he ate something at school or a friends (because we just removed it for mom) we quickly found and he that he's like mom. He looks like dads mini me but more handsome, but has moms food issues -yikes.  His ped Dr would not test him for celiac or refer him and does not understand food intolerances vs IgE allergies. when we ask for a prescription for allergen free Advil or Tylenol ( I found a compounding  pharamacy willing to work with us) he had ortho work done , she tells us she does not know how to write a prescription for that.   We really don't like reactions and it did say 100 percent juice and quite frankly we believed it.  The histamine  definetly a potential issue as sulphites does not seem consistent food diary wise. I am not sure what is going on. More likely we are celiacs with leaky guts manifesting as food sensitivities trying to heal. I just know I have more intolerances then when I went in. I went into the challenge not being able to eat gluten and came out with all heck breaking lose.  I quit my PT job so I can Prep and cook from scratch entirely growing all my own herbs etc trying to heal. My husband actually enjoys our food even more and tolerates the "woman he married being gone and replaced by this alien" my words not his. He does want me to heal, believes I will, so he can have his wife back. I question if I just have to accept who I am now. I am disheartened that it's slow to heal and despite my years of this undiagnosed garbage I can't get my son the help he needs in 2017! thanks for letting me rant. It was stupid to believe a processed juice maker I'm waiting to activate my water kefir colony so we can add something to our homemade almond milk and water options.   thanks for letting me rant and why do I still have to rant.   maybe the 43 years of frustration and anger of being an undiagnosed celiac.   so sorry y'all. Cranky few days  
    • My daughter did not test positive for celiac (6 week gluten challenge after being gluten free for 2 months).  So she is technically NCGS. One of her worst symptoms is leg pain. It was a chronic problem when she was 7, to the point where she could no longer play soccer. At 8 we went gluten free because of GI issues and the leg pain went away. It came back with the gluten challenge and again went away when we went off gluten for good after testing. If she gets glutened, that is one of the tell-tale symptoms. She has had to use crutches because the pain is so bad.  And when glutened, the pain usually lasts about 3 days. 
    • Thanks raven and awol--I think she will feel much better hearing that these pains could be due to her celiac.  I don't know about the Epsom salts-never asked-so I definitely will.  I think further compounding it right now is that the doctor did not want her to take ibuprofen for 7 days before the procedure and not sure if Tylenol is allowed but she can't take it because it messes with the continuous glucose monitor that she wears.  Only 4 more days.   I will try to see if my primary can or will run a full celiac panel for me.  Left him a message asking why he didn't test my immunoglobulin a and whether we should be running the full panel.  I have encouraged my husband to test as well--he did just have a colonoscopy and endoscopy last fall--looking for other things but would they have been able to see celiac if there?  He has bad acid reflux and they were just doing the colonoscopy since he turned 50.  My other daughter-who has Hashimoto's-was genetically tested for celiac through Prometheus labs about 6 years ago due to our family history of autoimmune and she was having bad stomach issues--that came back negative.  So I think (hope) she's good?  
    • Omg I love quiche.  https://www.bettycrocker.com/recipes/gluten-free-quiche-lorraine/1d20d2e5-e2cd-4b2a-bc83-38bee7736463 i have trail mix for breakfast. Its nutty goodness is high in protein and helps me stay full.  
  • Upcoming Events