Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New With Celiac Disease And I Don't Want Alcohol I Can Drink
0

3 posts in this topic

Hello, I am new to this celiac disease and I have to say I don't like it ;) I miss my regular food, and not really caring what I was eating and drinking. But I am going out tonight with friends and I have no clue what can I drink and what can of shots I can take. Can someone please help me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome.

Wine and cider are gluten-free. Distilled spirits are gluten-free. Many mixers, such as cola, soda, ginger ale, and plain juices are gluten-free.

Regular beer contains malted barley and is NOT gluten-free.

Coolers often contain barley malt, but this varies (usually as a result of differences and state liquor laws). Likewise, "hard lemonade" is usually a malt beverage.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am happy as a clam with my gin and tonic, rum and coke, whatever I feel like. Cocktail time is one place I have not had to do without favorites, except beer.... and I'm getting used to Red Bridge.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.