• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Beginner With Questions
0

23 posts in this topic

Okay, so I have not had any type of testing, but I am looking for wisdom of those who have come before me and know a bit more than do I.

 

So, here's the nitty gritty "boring" details - 36 yr old female, was born 2.5 months early but no health issues from birth. I was diagnosed with a 7mm Chiari Malformation Type 1 in 2010 (my boss called me a freak), had severe vertigo and no diagnosis as to why other than "retaining fluid, so no extra salt/soda," had at one point a leopard-spotted rash on my neck (Summer 2009), have had an un-diagnosed version of allergic contact dermatitis off/on since college - on hands, wrists and ankles (so itchy that scratch until the skin is damages dand peels off, then the skin turns numb), diagnosed with hypoglycemia in college, vitamin D deficiency diagnosed in 2012, according to allergist no known allergies, chronic sinus infections for 14+ years (had endoscopic sinus surgery in 2011), always tired, always easily bruised, geographic tongue, occasional itchy scalp that I can scratch till it bleeds/scabs, sinuses congested after eating grains.

 

I know, that's a lot, but that's the background for the next part and my questions. 

 

Lately I've noticed that I go through alternating C and D episodes, increase in flatulence, feeling of fullness/bloating, my anxiety/depression has returned, inability to lose weight and I had an episode in the restroom at work where I thought I might either pass out or puke.

 

So, here are my questions:

1) Might the hypoglycemia/geographic tongue/sinus infections all be good indicators of either gluten intolerance or gluten sensitivity?

2) Could the dermatitis issue I've had for about 18 years be another symptom?

3) The vertigo I've experienced off/on also for years has been attributed to salt and water retention - I'm wondering whether it might be a combo salt/gluten issue?

 

I have not gone off gluten, and am seeing a doctor this Friday (Oct. 18). I am going to ask my doctor to update my bloodwork, and in addition to checking Vitamin D, I'm going to ask for the tests linked to gluten as well as thyroid levels. 

 

I'm wondering as to whether these "diagnoses" might instead be symptoms and linked to either gluten intolerance or sensitivity. I know I may be reaching, and that this is really asking for your educated guesses on all of this.

 

If you have read all this, I sincerely thank you, because it hasn't been easy for me to write all this and put it out there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Make sure you get the total serum IGA with the TTG IGA and the TTG IGG. There is some evidence that people with low IGA have more sinus infections. If you have low IGA, any test for it could be low.

Here is a list of the basic symptoms and it contains a link to more symptoms

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/medical-professionals/guide/symptoms

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, here are my questions:

1) Might the hypoglycemia/geographic tongue/sinus infections all be good indicators of either gluten intolerance or gluten sensitivity?

 

 

I think so. I used to get one to two sinus infections per year and haven't had one since going gluten-free. Hypoglycemia was an issue for me before as well, and it is greatly improved now.

 

 

2) Could the dermatitis issue I've had for about 18 years be another symptom?

 

 

Yes. If you want to check if that is DH, have the skin BESIDE the rash biopsied.

 

 

3) The vertigo I've experienced off/on also for years has been attributed to salt and water retention - I'm wondering whether it might be a combo salt/gluten issue?

 

Yep again. There are some around here who had really bad vertigo. Bloating can be pretty bad in celiacs... I thought mine was water retention for quite some time.

 

When you get tested, request as many tests as possible because the tests do miss some celiacs. The full panel is:

tTG IgA and tTG igG

DGP IgA and DGP IgG

EMA IgA

total serum IgA

AGA IgA and AGA IgG (older and less reliable tests)

 

For thyroid testing, try to get:

TSH (most with thyroid problems feel best near a 1)

Free T4 and Free T3 (should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range) - don't do T4 and T3 (aka total T4 and total T3)

TPO Ab

 

Good luck! I hope you get clear results!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I think I may have the worst doctor ever. Without going into it, I had to remind him that I needed blood work done today. I asked 3 times about the full celiac panel, and I still don't think they did it. So, looking for a new doctor . . . (one that listens to me about my hands, abdominal pain, sinuses, etc.) 

 

However, I did get the thyroid panel done, and my results are:

 

TSH: 1.21, normal range is .47-4.68

T4 Free: 1.0, range is .8-2.22

 

My T4 has stayed the same in a year, my TSH has gone down (from 1.68).

 

Like I said, I am looking for a new doctor, one I hope listens to me. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I hope you find a better doctor - he sounds like a dud.

 

Your TSH looks not too bad but your FT4 could be a bit low... it would be for me anyways. If possible, in the future, try to get a FT3 test done; it's the sctive hormone and often gives a better picture.

 

let us know how the blood work goes.  ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my Vitamin D test results back today (online)

 

2013: 13, range 30-100

2012: 15, range 30-100

 

So, continuing my Vitamin D supplements . . . still no word on my other testing

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep pushing for the Celiac Blood Panel.  I agree, your doctor is not up-to-snuff on diagnosing celiac disease.    My husband has not had a single sinus infection since going gluten-free twelve years ago!  No snoring either (except when he's been accidentally exposed to gluten).  

 

Best of luck to you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got a result today ....

Tissue Transglutaminase AB, IGA of <1.2, standard range of <4.0 is negative

I'm not sure I totally understand what the result means. Still researching and keeping my symptom journal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got a result today ....

Tissue Transglutaminase AB, IGA of <1.2, standard range of <4.0 is negative

I'm not sure I totally understand what the result means. Still researching and keeping my symptom journal.

 

Your tTG IgA is negative for celiac. This is the most commonly run celiac test. It's a pretty good test but can miss 5-20% of all celiacs as seen in this report: http://www.worldgastroenterology.org/assets/export/userfiles/2012_Celiac%20Disease_long_FINAL.pdf Doctors in my city only run the tTG IgA and then the EMA IgA if it was positive. Most doctors up here haven't even heard of the DGP tests.  :(

 

Did they run the total serum IgA? It's a control test to ensure that you make enough IgA for your tests to be accurate - 5% of celiacs are deficient in IgA.

 

Are there any other tests pending? The DGP tests, and the tests using IgG, can show up as positive when the tTG IgA is negative, although many doctors won't admit that.  :rolleyes:

 

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I got my Vitamin D test results back today (online)

 

2013: 13, range 30-100

2012: 15, range 30-100

 

So, continuing my Vitamin D supplements . . . still no word on my other testing

what are you doing for Vit D supplement???  an increase (actually stat. insignificant) of 2 is totally unacceptable !  obviously need to increase supplementation and/or change supplement.  if you are taking D2 change that to D3.  good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what are you doing for Vit D supplement???  an increase (actually stat. insignificant) of 2 is totally unacceptable !  obviously need to increase supplementation and/or change supplement.  if you are taking D2 change that to D3.  good luck.

I was taking a D3 capsule supplement, and have switched to a liquid version. I know that my blood work came back negative, but I still think with my symptoms, low Vitamin D, thyroid on the lower side that I'm going to see how I feel on a gluten free plan. I have had protein laden salads the past week for lunch, no sandwiches, and my hypoglycemia has been kept at bay. 

 

My mom says repeatedly that I've never been normal when it comes to health (always had lower than normal body temperature), so I'm taking the blood test results as just results from a particular day. 

 

I am still keeping my symptom journal, because when I go in next I want something to back up what I'm saying.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was taking a D3 capsule supplement, and have switched to a liquid version. I know that my blood work came back negative, but I still think with my symptoms, low Vitamin D, thyroid on the lower side that I'm going to see how I feel on a gluten free plan. I have had protein laden salads the past week for lunch, no sandwiches, and my hypoglycemia has been kept at bay. 

 

My mom says repeatedly that I've never been normal when it comes to health (always had lower than normal body temperature), so I'm taking the blood test results as just results from a particular day. 

 

I am still keeping my symptom journal, because when I go in next I want something to back up what I'm saying.

not trying  to beat you over the head...the D cap weren't the little green footballs, I hope?  you got them OTC, yes?

PS: check out the vitamin D council website, don't think I can post url?  probably doubling the dose will be nec, if not more.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, got them OTC but they weren't green - they were liquicaps. My dr said nothing about dosage except to either drink 2 glasses of milk, 3-4 glasses of Sunny Delite or spend 40 minutes in the sun - which after having a 3rd degree sunburn + chicken pox when I was 8 and the fact that my dad's fighting skin cancer I said the sun and I aren't besties.

My liquid vitamin d is a D3 and I like it so far.

But no dosage recommendations - again, my doctor is an idiot.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yep, got them OTC but they weren't green - they were liquicaps. My dr said nothing about dosage except to either drink 2 glasses of milk, 3-4 glasses of Sunny Delite or spend 40 minutes in the sun - which after having a 3rd degree sunburn + chicken pox when I was 8 and the fact that my dad's fighting skin cancer I said the sun and I aren't besties.

My liquid vitamin d is a D3 and I like it so far.

But no dosage recommendations - again, my doctor is an idiot.

ok, that would be D3, lol. a rough guestemate is 1000 IU per 10 points you want to raise the test.  If you carry extra fat you will need even more. twenty minutes in the sun would be plenty, you don't want to get even pink, never mind a tan!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah, I try to avoid the sun at all costs. The pain, the time and the consequences are too much in my case. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Syracusegirl,

 

I'm sure you know this, if your planning to be in the sun for more than 5 minutes you should wear sunscreen, even in Winter.  Hope things improve for you.

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Syracusegirl,

 

I'm sure you know this, if your planning to be in the sun for more than 5 minutes you should wear sunscreen, even in Winter.  Hope things improve for you.

 

Colleen

But, you see, that is counter productive....

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But, you see, that is counter productive....

 

But, you see, skin cancer can kill you.  You can supplement Vit. D if needed.  This is my opinion and obviously a concern to the OP.

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

unless you have some genetic issue....10 minutes in the sun isn't going to do that.  and it is the "natural" means of obtaining Vitamin D

But, you see, skin cancer can kill you.  You can supplement Vit. D if needed.  This is my opinion and obviously a concern to the OP.

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

unless you have some genetic issue....10 minutes in the sun isn't going to do that.  and it is the "natural" means of obtaining Vitamin D

 

Frieze,

 

As someone who has skin cancer, I was addressing her specific concerns about the sun and time spent in it.  This disease has touched her life and her reluctance to "sunbathe" is valid.  I'm sure she will decide for herself what she will and will not do.  Trying to convince someone to go in the sun for any amount of time when they have a "real" fear is fruitless.  Supplementing is an option.

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to get the full panel of blood tests before you assume you are negative.  My son tested positive on all the IgG tests but negative on the IgA (even though his levels are fine).  He also tested "negative"  (low probability) on the genetic test.  His biopsy was positive for celiac and his symptoms all vanished when he went gluten free.

 

If he had been tested by your doctor (incomplete) he would still be sick today.

 

Lots of people test negative on the IgA tests . . . that is why they recommend the PANEL of tests.

 

GO SOX

 

Cara

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,462
    • Total Posts
      930,692
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,887
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    GenieBelle
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • BOBS RED mill makes an all purpose flour with no rice  try Quinoa flour  buckwheat flour tapioca  chic pea flour coconut flour almond meal ground into a flour  flax meal all these things make great " toast"  and healthy alternatives to too much rice flour yummy
    • Oh yeah. I'm 6 months in and still have bad days, even though I know I'm not eating gluten. It takes a long time to heal. I have been on here a lot in the past 6 months venting because I didn't feel good. I just posted today about how tired I still am. Everyone has basically said the same thing - give it time. Be patient. It can take a long time. Some people said it can take a year. Hang in there.
    • Ok, so I have another question for all of you professional Celiacs. I read an article recently that talked about a study that was done on people with Celiac's disease, which said that some of them (a small number) had high levels of arsenic in their systems because of all of the rice products that they eat. Now, I don't eat a ton of rice, but we do have gluten-free pasta a couple times a week, my son and I like rice Chex, and I know there's brown rice flour in the pizza crusts I use and in the gluten-free bread that I eat. How worried about arsenic poisoning do we need to be? I'm not downing rice at every meal but I do eat it daily, I'm sure. I rarely eat rice, rice. Usually it's the rice flour that's in things. Is this one more thing to keep me up at night? Because now I'm like, "Oh this is great. I'm trading gluten for arsenic." I need to eat carbs. If I just eat fruits and veggies and meat I'll lose weight which stresses me out. I want to be able to eat toast with peanut butter and eggs but I worry my toast is killing me. Am I being a little dramatic.
    • So I've been gluten free for 6 months. I gave it up the day of my endoscopy and never looked back. I was a fairly silent Celiac. My blood work was always normal (never anemic, malnourished), I didn't have all the horrible symptoms that others do. I think I caught it early and that those things were definitely coming. Since going gluten-free I notice that my belly is better. I still have days where it's not great, but in the last month I've noticed that it's consistently pretty good. I don't hardly ever get stomach aches. I've lost 16 lbs and I'm never bloated. Those things are good. But, aside from that, I don't feel much different than I did before. I'm still tired a lot. But I have two kids under 4 and I run a non-profit. I have horrible anxiety and that's only increased since finding out about my Celiac (it's health anxiety and it freaked me out big time that I have an AI disorder). I feel like my complexion looks the same (never had an issue with that).  I just read stories on here that talk about how the brain fog lifted quickly, or how people don't feel tired anymore, etc. I'm still a zombie sometimes. Has anyone else has this experience? Maybe my body was doing such a good job compensating for my Celiac that I wasn't really very symptomatic to begin with - and that the tiredness I feel isn't due to gluten.  Oh, FYI, I had a full thyroid panel done in December and it was all normal. 
    • I was diagnosed with celiac very recently and so have only been gluten free for 5 weeks and was wondering why I haven't noticed much difference (just because I had read stories about people who noticed a huge difference after 1 week). My digestion has improved a little (less constipated, more regular and less bloat/gas!) but other than that nothing else.... I am glad to know I am not alone in not noticing anything, and also knowing how long it has taken you guys I will try not to get depressed if I still don't notice much for a few months!
  • Upcoming Events