• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Thyroid Problems - Nodule
1 1

43 posts in this topic

4 minutes ago, cyclinglady said:

My neck felt normal.  I think all your current issues are related to inflammation of the lymph nodes, etc. from your cold.  Wait a few weeks.  If it is not resolved, then consult your doctor.  

Yes - I can't really feel any discreet hard lumps but I guess the more that one digs around (not a good idea) the more weird stuff one finds - no wonder my neck hurts.  I did have a severe mouth infection just over a month ago and then colds so I suppose it is likely things just haven't settle down yet.  Thank you for that suggestion about waiting - it's comforting to think it might just be these infections.  I've never had swelling there before so its all a bit new to me - apart from really bad mumps when I was little!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:

I had a tooth infection (root canal failure), the flu (the knock you on your A*# kind), a failed root canal re-treatment, a tooth extraction and bone grafting, a cold, a re-occurrence of the bacterial infection (or never resolved) -- all without the aid of OTC pain killers as I am allergic to ALL of them in the last 8 weeks.  My face is still a bit swollen, but I am healing -- slowly.  

It is hard to be patient, but things do improve each day.  I never worry about my thyroid.  I do not worry about getting cancer.  I do worry about getting glutened as I have made great progress in the last four years.  

So, give your self time to heal.  Relax.  Read a good cheerful book (like the No. 1 Ladies Detective), or help someone else.  It will take your mind off feeling yucky!  I am going to practice my flute for a few minutes.  

Hugs!  

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, cristiana said:

Hi ironic - thank you so much for sharing, what it is not to feel alone! But that said I'm sorry you are in this fix as well.  It is so interesting that you have had pain. I do feel sorry that you've had to wait around like this, wondering what on earth is going on.

I always imagine something else is going on with my thyroid other than multi-nodular goiter,  although so far my TSH readings have been normal.  But as my friend icelandgirl and I have often remarked, it seems there is always something going on... Something to be wondering about. That in itself can be pretty exhausting.

I was told by a dentist a while back I ground my teeth - but my husband has never said anything about it, I imagine that's something that someone else would hear?  Is it a thyroid symptom or just stress?:unsure:

Teeth grinding can cause pain in the neck/muscle. 

I hope you get some answers soon!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, cristiana said:

Hi Icelandgirl

Thanks so much!  I hope it turns out well, too.

Here in the cash strapped NHS system they do two particular thyroid tests - I haven't got my readings on me just now but I felt shortchanged when I got them back.  That said I was told if something was amiss it would have been detected.  I'm going to probably ask for a proper referral to an endcrinologist if I can get one.

Unfortunately the health care system here seems pretty reactive rather than proactive so I should really see if I can get my symptoms monitored more closely.

Most likely they did TSH and Free T4.  Free T3 and the 2 antibodies TPOAb and TgAb would be very helpful especially with your nodules.

I have found some very helpful information on this site http://thyroidboards.com/forums/.  It's kind of like celiac.com, but for thyroids. ☺  You may find some helpful information there.

Here is another link to some good information on thyroid issue and testing:

https://www.verywell.com/thyroid-4014636

Please let us know when you get the ultrasound and if you're able to, insist on more complete thyroid testing!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you friends, I don't know what I'd do without everyone on this forum. xxx

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


2 hours ago, cristiana said:

Thank you friends, I don't know what I'd do without everyone on this forum. xxx

Hugs!!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi thyroid friends.... Just found my September thyroid results. 

 

Serum TSH level  1.0 miu/L  [0.35 - 5.0]

Serum free T4 level   14.3 pmol/L [9.0 -19.0]

These are the standard NHS tests.  I think I'd only be able to get the full panel done if I failed these - which I haven't. Not sure if that is a good or bad thing!

 

Can anyone tell me if I could still have a thyroid problem apart from multinodular goiter syndrome with these results?

If I have any symptoms it is tiredness and feeling colder than I used to.  That said, my ferritin is always around 9 at the moment so maybe that's why I feel tired?  Oh - I also get v. erratic periods - some months terrible, and other normal.

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello...can you clarify the range on Free T4?  Is it .9-19, 9.0-19?  You want to be between 50-75% of the range.  Looking at Free T3 would be so helpful as that is the active hormone...it's your energy and healthy hair hormone.  It's best to have that one at 50-75% of the range as well.  Having antibodies tested is crucial.  If you have high antibodies, you could have normal #'s on all of your other thyroid tests, but feel bad.  That was my mom.  Perfect thyroid tests, super high antibodies.

Your symptoms do sound like they could be thyroid related.  I know that when my thyroid has gone wonky that I feel exhausted, cold all the time and my anxiety increases.  The problem here is that low ferritin can cause your issues as well.

I hope that helps...any ideas when you will be getting a thyroid ultrasound?

Hugs!

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, icelandgirl said:

Hello...can you clarify the range on Free T4?  Is it .9-19, 9.0-19?  You want to be between 50-75% of the range.  Looking at Free T3 would be so helpful as that is the active hormone...it's your energy and healthy hair hormone.  It's best to have that one at 50-75% of the range as well.  Having antibodies tested is crucial.  If you have high antibodies, you could have normal #'s on all of your other thyroid tests, but feel bad.  That was my mom.  Perfect thyroid tests, super high antibodies.

Your symptoms do sound like they could be thyroid related.  I know that when my thyroid has gone wonky that I feel exhausted, cold all the time and my anxiety increases.  The problem here is that low ferritin can cause your issues as well.

I hope that helps...any ideas when you will be getting a thyroid ultrasound?

Hugs!

Hi - sorry - the range is 9.0 to 19.0.

I'll try to edit the original!

C x

PS  My ultrasound is tomorrow. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi again 😁

As of September, your Free T4 was at 53% of the range, so decent.  It could, of course, have changed since then.  Have your symptoms increased recently?  I would say that with your symptoms and a palpable nodule that most likely your values would be changed now.  

Are you able to request having your bloodwork redone?  With the nodule, is there any chance your Dr would order an antibody test just to get a better idea of what's going on?

Let us know how it goes tomorrow!

Hugs!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Icelandgirl

I think if things look amiss tomorrow I'll have good grounds to ask for the full panel. 

It is a source of frustration for many in the UK at how difficult it is to get beyond the TSH and T4 tests, helpful as they are.

Maybe this will be the beginning of getting my other odd symptoms sorted!

Thanks so much my friend.

Cxx

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, cristiana said:

Icelandgirl

I think if things look amiss tomorrow I'll have good grounds to ask for the full panel. 

It is a source of frustration for many in the UK at how difficult it is to get beyond the TSH and T4 tests, helpful as they are.

Maybe this will be the beginning of getting my other odd symptoms sorted!

Thanks so much my friend.

Cxx

Absolutely!  Keep advocating for yourself!  I'm thinking of you today, hoping that all goes well.

Hugs!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, icelandgirl said:

Absolutely!  Keep advocating for yourself!  I'm thinking of you today, hoping that all goes well.

Hugs!!

Thank you all - had the scan.  

Wonderful news - the nodule is fine, in fact, they know it isn't cancerous as it  is now smaller than it was three years ago - so I seem to be going the same way as you, Cyclinglady!  My glands are now normal, the lovely doctor thinks it was just residual swelling from the infections.  I could have hugged her, she checked everything so thoroughly. 

So thank you all for your support - I really didn't think it would go this way.  So glad I had the scan though - better than worrying.

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonderful news!  I'm so glad for you and am sure you are relieved!  

😀😀😀😀

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is great news!  It would be nice to know whether  the reduction  of nodule size (yours and mine) has anything to do with a gluten free diet, or just healing from celiac disease.  Many thyroid websites do recommend a gluten free diet.  I wish they would encourage people to test for celiac disease first!  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I swear the gluten-free diet works wonders with thyroid problems.  I do not have nodules but my thyroid was wonky and I had sky high antibodies until I went on the gluten-free diet.  Good thing the Celiac was discovered or I would have never known how it can help the thyroid.  You are right, cyclinglady......they should tell people to get tested first, considering the higher numbers of people with thyroid disease who also have Celiac.  Ditto for Type 1 diabetes.

Very happy to hear things are going well, cristiana!   :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cyclinglady said:

That is great news!  It would be nice to know whether  the reduction  of nodule size (yours and mine) has anything to do with a gluten free diet, or just healing from celiac disease.  Many thyroid websites do recommend a gluten free diet.  I wish they would encourage people t

58 minutes ago, Gemini said:

I swear the gluten-free diet works wonders with thyroid problems.  I do not have nodules but my thyroid was wonky and I had sky high antibodies until I went on the gluten-free diet.  Good thing the Celiac was discovered or I would have never known how it can help the thyroid.  You are right, cyclinglady......they should tell people to get tested first, considering the higher numbers of people with thyroid disease who also have Celiac.  Ditto for Type 1 diabetes.

Very happy to hear things are going well, cristiana!   :D

We could be onto something here - maybe we should do some research and publish a paper!

Thank you so much Icelandgirl, Cyclinglady and Gemini for your kind words.  

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree Cristiana!  My nodule was 5 mm when I had been gluten free for 6 months(that was when it was discovered).  A year later it was 3.5 mm.  I do think that for celiacs, at least, that thyroid problems including nodules are helped by the gluten free diet.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
1 1

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,116
    • Total Posts
      929,026
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,527
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Denise Bourque
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I can not speak for mushrooms, but I live in California.  Strawberry fields are everywhere.  All the commercial farmers use plastic.  We even pick them ourselves on several farms.  No straw.   What I would be more concerned about is pesticides.  Strawberries are ranked number 1 for the most contamination.  This is one fruit that you might want to eat as organic.   http://www.usatoday.com/story/news/nation-now/2017/03/10/strawberries-and-these-other-foods-have-most-pesticides/98966374/ Oh, Jane Anderson's postings are well done, but please note that she suffers from DH, so she is extremely conservative on her approach to a gluten free diet (I would be too if I had DH!).   
    • Let me add that this is a "want-be-journalist" who is trying to make a living.  (Kudos for her!).  You will note that she is selling you a few products.  Is it because she genuinely thinks they are the best products on the earth or she's getting compensated?   Want to improve your dry skin?  Get off the low fat craze and eat some good healthy fats and live in a humid climate (that is my non-medical opinion).  Maybe take fewer showers......😆 Hey, I am not knocking the author, Nicole.  My neighbor, a stay-at-home mom, makes a comfortable living submitting articles for online publishing.  She is not an expert in anything per sa y,  but it allows her to work between toddlers napping while she hangs in her PJ's.   She also gets a lot of free products to try.  
    • You don't need gluten-free makeup unless you are going to get it in your mouth.
    • I say piece of mind is priceless.  Why worry?  My foundation (a mineral) is gluten free as is my lipstick,  sunscreen and hand lotion.   I honestly know that I would have to injest a lot of lipstick 💄 in order to get a gluten reaction (per GlutenFreeWatchDog, Trish Thompson).  But I would rather not worry.  I am willing to PAY extra for it.   If a product line does not offer gluten free items, then  I will not buy it.  They lose my business.   Too bad, those companies are losing market share as there are so many people on the gluten free craze bandwagon (lucky for us who seriously have issues with gluten!) So, I am going to plug Red Apple lipstick and Gabriel Lipsticks.  They are certified gluten free.  Piece of mind.  But if you can read the small print in the drugstore without special magnifying glasses (like I need), then buy the other lipstick.  I used to buy some Maybelline (I think), but now I can not read the label and pride prohibits me from pulling out a large magnifying glass in the store (and dang...I am old and save my phone data for my teenage kid so I will not check the website or call while in the store).  And yes, I pick up the house line without bothering to screen the call and I am still alive! 
  • Upcoming Events