• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Waiting On Test Results
0

18 posts in this topic

Hi! I'm new here. My daughter is currently being tested for celiac disease at my request. She's had bad gastro issues including encopresis at around 3 years old and off/on constipation for years. It's been treated by doctors with Miralax and fiber supplements but it's never made much of a difference and obviously isn't making it disappear. She's also always been small but has reached a point where she's had nearly zero growth for a year or more. She's 8 (bday in Aug) at 49" tall and weighs 46# (up to 48# on one day at the doctor). This leaves her in the 8% for height and 4% for weight for her age. She has a host of other things wrong with her including fatigue, dry/brittle hair that falls out, white spots/decalcification on her teeth (showed up one very first baby tooth, been present all her life), joint pain, tingling hands legs and feet, bloating, gas, acid reflux/heartburn, occasional hoarseness, and nausea. I found a pediatric gastroenterologist that would see her with no referral and started testing in Nov. A endoscopy and sigmoidoscopy (sp?) showed small intestine inflammation that "could" be a sign of celiac although they ruled out everything else. They did blood work that they say came back negative for celiac but are now going to run a full celiac panel with genetic markers. We actually had blood work drawn last week but the lab screwed up and reran the tests originally done and now I have to take her back in for more blood work. I'm calling tomorrow to insist they send me copies of all tests run so I can look at it and get numbers. They did diagnose her with lactose intolerance. The doctor says she isn't sure about the celiac but that they have ruled out everything else although she "could just have IBS." ???? I don't see how that is even possible or would cause all her symptoms. I'm really stressed right now especially with them messing up her tests. I knew this would be a long road going in but it's turning out to be more stressful than I expected. I almost wish now that I'd just gone gluten free instead of going to the doctors first :(.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I am so sorry that you are going through this! My three year old has had some of the same issues as your daughter and it can be a very hard process but she did eventually get a diagnosis and is now doing much better. My prayers are with you! 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the support and concern. I'm glad you got an answer for your little girl! I don't know what's going on with mine. The doctor seems to think it isn't celiac but it's the only thing I've come up with so far that could potentially explain all her symptoms. She also has some cold intolerance and weird smelling breath (even after brushing, mouthwash, anything) that I forgot to mention in my first post. I got the doctor to send me reports of what has been done so far although we're still waiting to run genetic tests and some other tests. Here's what we've got so far:

 

Iga    151 mg/DL

Tissue Transglutaminase Iga    <1 u/mL

TSH    3.35 mcIU/mL

 

They also did a serum CMP. The doctor says that it doesn't show celiac but they're going to run the genetic tests and see what they say because of her inflammation. I looked at her charts online though and they listed her conditions as LLQ pain, constipation, periumbilical pain, and duodenitis. They however didn't list the lactose intolerance they said she had??? I'm so confused. I know something is wrong and no one else seems to care.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

that TSH is high, that could explain the dry brittle hair.

and, of course, that is very incomplete testing.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that high? I thought so but the doctor didn't mention it and I wasn't sure. Of course we're seeing a gastro not and endocrinologist so that may be why she didn't say anything. What should it be? Do you have any ideas or suggestions on what to do to find out more about that? 

 

I got the lab orders in today. They've ordered a gliadin Ab and GIA celiac genetics (HLA typing for celiac disease). Is this sufficient or is there anything else I need to request before they do the blood draw? Thanks so much for the replies and help. I knew from lurking on this board that this would be a long process and I had *some* idea of what I was getting into but I'm still lost as to what to do with testing and such.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


They also ordered a anti endomysial antibody screen. Is this with the other tests they set up going to make for complete testing? I want to make sure that they get everything since this will be the 3rd time doing blood work that my daughter hates. I don't want to put her through it again for one more silly test or something. Thanks so much for the help everyone. It's making me feel better just to have someone to talk to about this stuff.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would also request that she be tested for nutritional deficiencies if you haven't already.  That will be an important part of the puzzle.

 

Good Luck to you,

 

Colleen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I *believe* TSH's should be closer to 1 but values will vary by lab.  I would ask for a FULL thyroid test including T3, T4 and free T3 and T4 as well to get a full picture.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As a former Thyroid Cancer patient I know way too much about TSH.  It is currently recommended that patients be between .1-1.0 to be in the normal range.  "Old School" doctors say anything below 3.0.  "Super Old School" recommend below 7.0.

 

To keep the cancer from regrowing my TSH is kept at .01 and that's my normal - I'm pretty sure that I'd be showing some really horrible side effects at 3+ - cranky, foggy brained, exhausted.

 

My seven year old also went over a year of no growth (in fact she lost weight during that time).  That was the serious clue to push her over into the celiac DX.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the clarification on the TSH levels.  I know when I was questioning thyroid issues with DS (after guidance from here thank goodness!)  I called the two endocrinology departments and asked what the reference ranges were for TSH.  One was .5-5  :o  one was .5-2 I think which was closer to what I was looking for. Needless to say we went with the second ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thanks so much for the helpful info on the TSH! I'll definitely be getting the other tests done. I am hoping to get a full nutritional panel soon as well. I'm not sure how helpful her primary is going to be with this but I may use AnyLabTestNow. They offer all of those tests. I definitlely want to get the thyroid checked now. I wasn't sure how likely it was for her to have hypo type thyroid issues and still be as tiny as she is.

 

We had our labs drawn yesterday and are back on the wait. Results should be in within 2 weeks. I'm going to check on those other tests now though. Thanks everyone! It really helps ease this mama's mind to have experienced mamas to consult!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got results back today. They said her antibodies are normal and she doesn't have any genetic markers for celiac disease. So no celiac. The nurse seemed happy like this was a good thing but I'm concerned now because I don't know where else to turn. :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got results back today. They said her antibodies are normal and she doesn't have any genetic markers for celiac disease. So no celiac. The nurse seemed happy like this was a good thing but I'm concerned now because I don't know where else to turn. :(

 

Now that testing is complete....I strongly suggest you remove all gluten for at least three months due to the inflammation of the small intestine and symptoms.

 

Non-Celiac Gluten Sensitivity has many of the same symptoms as Celiac, but there is no test other than elimination of gluten to monitor for symptom improvement.

 

Hang in there :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I agree with Lisa, try the gluten-free diet for 3-6 months and see what happens.  My kids tested negative too but they had health issues so we tried the diet anyways. Their health has obviously improved and behaviour changed as well. NCGS can really impact a child's health, just like celiac disease can... that inflammation can really mess up one's health.

 

Keep a symptom and food journal to help you keep track of changes.  Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We started yesterday. I haven't switched out dishes or anything though for cc. I did buy her new tupperware containers for her breakfast, lunch, and snack at school. We started recording food and notes on sleep or pains and such yesterday. I don't know what else to do.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Journaling food & symptoms is a big undertaking....thankfully it is worth the effort to weed out possible dietary solutions to health issues.

There is no need to replace dishes, utensils or most cookware. Nonstick pans, toaster, cutting board, colander should be avoided.

If you haven't - give the Newbie 101 thread a good read. I'm on mobile version...so let us know if you the link.

Hang in there :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Nicole :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,388
    • Total Posts
      935,829
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,076
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    MayonnaisePlease
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hi Whitepaw Your question about what was I eating before I fell ill is a good one.  I had given a party the previous month and there was a lot of cake left over and what is more, it was all gluten free because I had made it!  So I was eating maybe a couple of slices a day...  I was taking soluable aspirin when I shouldn't take it, really.  I was also taking iron supplements.   And adding chilli to a lot of my food - normally not a problem.   And I had a huge amount of stress going on having just completed a project and also having tests on a lump on my tongue. Oh yes - and  I ate some marshmallows which may have contained gluten?  And my son had a stomach virus at the time. High fat food + aspirin + iron supplements + chilli + stress+ possible glutening + stomach virus?  = gastritis!! I also ate quite a lot of walnuts the days before it got really bad so maybe they didn't help. I need to be much more careful - it has taught me a lesson. I'm particularly cross with myself about the aspirin and also not checking the marshmallow ingredients as I am usually so careful. I know exactly what you mean about dreading the next meal - last night I had chicken and potato again but added a tiny bit of bolognese and I actually enjoyed the meal, which I think meant it sat easier in my stomach.   I think that there is a psychological element to acute gastritis, too.  I think if one is stressed it can hang around a lot longer.  I have read a few posts from people who found after trying to do all the right things to get better it was going onto medication to help with stress that actually helped them get better in the end.  I can see that - because if I could hear the children fighting, or had a stressful conversation with someone, I could actually feel my stomach react. Anyway - thank you for your help, I am so grateful. And great idea about the food diary.  Perhaps, also, worth making a note about stress factors on a particular day, and what meds one was on.  I think ompremazole was a great way to stop the gnawing pain for me but since I have lowered the dose I have to say that a lot of the bloating and feeling of nausea has gone. I think if I ever get gastritis again I'll stick myself on a gastritis diet first, just for a few days.   If that doesn't help I'll probably check with my doctor but take ompremazole for maybe two to three weeks til the gnawing stops, then taper down.  I hope it won't happen again though!  There is no doubt about it, it is a drug to be taken with caution, but I have to say I have heard some success stories too of people who took it short term and were helped tremendously.  I think tapering off it is probably a good idea, though, because I do have a friend who I think is suffering from rebound at the moment by coming off an inhibitor cold turkey.
    • Well thanks everyone seriously. I'm sure this will get better and I'm thankful this reaction is normal. So guilty when I think of others worse off than me. I will read and read and read until I've taught myself to feel better. And then help others ((((hugs all around)))
    • I'm curious to hear updates on your EC condition.   Thanks
    • @Larkie how are you lips doing now? Have you found something that worked for you yet? I'm curious and eager for updates from anyone who overcame this condition. Thanks
    • The fullness of the Eucharist is found in the wine alone. However, glutenfreewatchdog did an article on the low gluten hosts recently. She tested a single host from the Benedictine sisters and found it to contain 0.0017 mg of gluten. Compare that to the 0.57mg found in a piece of gluten free bread. The amount of gluten you are exposed to is negligible if you take a low gluten host Here's a GOOD article to read.... http://www.catholicnewsagency.com/amp/news/gluten-and-communion-whats-a-celiac-to-do-72220/ And, finally, I would strongly encourage you to review the articles you are posting and using legitimate news sources. The National Catholic Reporter is widely known to be a source of inaccurate Catholic news and most Catholics disregard the information that comes from their paper. The Catholic church is not excluding anyone from receiving Holy Communion. 
  • Upcoming Events