• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Looking For A Little Advice For My 4Yo
0

11 posts in this topic

Hi all

I'm new here please be kind!

I'm looking for some advice please. I have 4 daughters, my 3rd daughter is displaying symptoms that I have been questioning for some time. She has 'always' had periods of toddler diarrhoea, or that's what it was our down to. These periods can last from a day or 2 to maybe a few weeks. When she is in this, she is v tired, clingy, emotional. Also incredibly hungry. To the point she would eat food out of the dogs bowl :(

As it was intermittent I left it for a while although it's getting worse so have taken her to doctors and asked for coeliac testing. Her results are back and she has a low mcv (normal haemoglobin and ferritin though), low IgA and low IgM.

Our gp has referred us to paed for advice but I wanted to know if anyone else thinks this sounds like coeliac. Gp says he is 'unsure of the significance' of these results .

As a bit of background, I'm a type 1 diabetic and hypothyroid so have autoimmune things going on, and baby (8 months), is cow milk protein allergic and soya intolerant, but has also stopped putting weight on so possibly something else (I'm thinking maybe coeliac too?)

Thanks for reading x

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Can you copy the celiac blood tests exactly as they are printed with the ranges?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you copy the celiac blood tests exactly as they are printed with the ranges?

I haven't got a copy although can call and ask for one.

I was told her IgA was 0.37 and should be higher than 0.4 and her IgM was 0.3 and should be higher than 0.5.

I never heard the mcv, will call surgery now and ask for a copy x

Thank you for replying!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MCV means little blood cells. I have them and so does my daughter. It is genetic. If she has good hemoglobin and ferritin, then she is fine. You can google it.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

MCV means little blood cells. I have them and so does my daughter. It is genetic. If she has good hemoglobin and ferritin, then she is fine. You can google it.

I've got a copy and actually her Mcv is just within range but her b12 is very high (810, should be between 200-690) and mchc is high too?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Sorry, do not know anything about B-12 as I am not a doctor, just a mom!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IgA levels are only significant to celiac disease because 5% of celiacs are deficient in IgA, which is more than the regular population.  Many celiac disease tests are based on IgA testing but a celiac with low IgA will show false negative on those tests (tTG IgA, EMA IgA, AGA IgA and DGP IgA).  Because of that, you'll want to request the IgG based celiac tests (tTG IgG, DGP IgG and AGA IgG) if they do celiac blood tests on here.  The DGP IgG is one of the best tests out there for detecting celiac disease in young children, so I would definitely see if that one can be done.

 

Any celiac testing must be done while the patient is still consuming gluten regularly.  Don't try the gluten-free diet yet if you wll be seeing the ped any time soon.

 

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IgA levels are only significant to celiac disease because 5% of celiacs are deficient in IgA, which is more than the regular population.  Many celiac disease tests are based on IgA testing but a celiac with low IgA will show false negative on those tests (tTG IgA, EMA IgA, AGA IgA and DGP IgA).  Because of that, you'll want to request the IgG based celiac tests (tTG IgG, DGP IgG and AGA IgG) if they do celiac blood tests on here.  The DGP IgG is one of the best tests out there for detecting celiac disease in young children, so I would definitely see if that one can be done.

 

Any celiac testing must be done while the patient is still consuming gluten regularly.  Don't try the gluten-free diet yet if you wll be seeing the ped any time soon.

 

Good luck!

Thanks so much for your knowledgeable replies everyone!!

Do you think they will want to do further testing on her in view of these bloods and her symptoms?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eating dog food can be a symptom of PICA (anemia/ low iron creating the craving of "non-food" items)  Keep this in mind and really keep an eye on your daughter!  Kids with PICA will eat dirt, drywall, chew ice, and will chew food and spit it out.  (overlooked symptom blamed on "picky eating")

 

Excess levels of vitamin B 12 are flushed from the body naturally. ("D")

 

I would suggest further medical testing.  It was previously mentioned, do not start a gluten free diet until all testing is completed.  Start a food journal.  Foods consumed, BMs, symptoms, and activities might show more of a pattern.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would try to get testing - some doctors need a bit of prodding... and education.  ;)  She really hasn't had any celiac disease tests, if those results you mentioned is all the testing she had done.  She is having D, and emotional issues - that's enough symptoms to go ahead with testing. Your history of autoimmune disorders also makes it more likely that she could develop celiac disease (and you and your other kids too).

 

In celiacs, low B12 is the norm but not in all cases. I tend to have quite high B12, just like your daughter, but I've never figured out why... anyway, high B12 does not usually point to celiac disease but some celiacs do have it.

 

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your replies.

I'm going to wait a few more days and then ask what feedback our gp had had from hospital regarding results. Ultimately I want her referred and seen by a paed, for proper testing.

She has been down again this weekend with diarrhoea, tiredness, clingy and complaining her body hurts. She isn't right at all.

Will keep you updated x

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,783
    • Total Posts
      932,388
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,258
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Avril Perridge
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Yeah. I went off gluten, doing Whole30 for 2 months. Then found out it was a mistake. Oops. So, I'm back on gluten and have a GI appointment at the end of June. 3 weeks so far. :/  It is easier than it was at first. I had a headache for 2 weeks straight. Thankfully that has passed. My symptoms are more constant and dull now instead of extreme. How much gluten are you eating? I started at just 1 slice of bread, but have been trying to up it, since Google seems to be mixed on how much is necessary. 
    • Thank you, again, for the support and help! The suggestion of sleep and lots of water and discussion the next day seemed to help a lot. 
    • ironictruth, I think you are so early in your diagnosis that most test don't account for so early a diagnosis. see this thread started by you and GFinDC conclusion at the end of the thread not sure how to quote from multiple threads. Here is what GFinDC thought the study meant and I agree. Posted March 7 "It seems like another way to look at the positive DGP and negative biopsy is that DGP could be an early indicator of celiac disease.  Perhaps before much intestinal damage shows up." Here is another thread that talks about what is happening to you I believe with so many test's we often can't clearly make out what is happening often. see this link embedded in the the post as linked by squirmingitch https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/27352981 on the topic of  "Seronegative celiac disease: Shedding light on an obscure clinical entity." and might be what you are experiencing from your test results. But I want to say why while you so want it to be "Celiac" and not the "C" word I think Pellagra should be considered as a differential diagnosis. I say this and repeat it to those who will listen.  Niacinamide helped me. This article on celiac.com explains why this might be so https://www.celiac.com/articles/24658/1/A-Differential-Diagnosis-How-Pellagra-Can-be-Confused-with-Celiac-Disease/Page1.html and if taking a b-complex 2 to 3 a day (and Niacinamide) for a couple months greatly alleviates many of your GI problems then you also  have had pellagra co-morbid and the doctor's don't recognize it in a clinical setting today .  . .  mainly because they don't know to look for it any more today. I wrote about how to take niacinamide in my blog post about this topic so I wouldn't have to retype it several times. I want to quote from the discussions section the heart of most good research from the American Journal of Clinical Nutrition research article linked in my posterboy blog thread about how to take niacinamide and why you would want too Faq. poster here again for those who want to do the deep research from their discussion section. http://ajcn.nutrition.org/content/85/1/218.full "Random spot urine sampling, together with the measurement of 1-MN and 2-PYR concentrations, has been suggested as an alternative because it avoids these issues and would provide a guide to status (22). However, the ratio of these metabolites has been shown to vary according to the time after the last meal because they are sequential intermediates on the same catabolic pathway (21). This makes the ratio an intrinsically unstable variable for use in population surveys; in the present study we chose to use cutoffs previously established for the excretion of individual metabolites expressed relative to creatinine. The subjects whose excretion fell below the established cutoffs for either metabolite were considered to be deficient." A little technical but essentially we soo need b-vitamins that even if you have a test for low vitamin b-3 the amount of the b-3 in your meal (f you have not fasted before the test) can cause us to test in a low normal range thus making taking of the b-vitamin a self test of cause and effect. Did you get better after taking Niacinamide then if taking Niacinamide helped your GI problems you were low in Niacinamide. This is typically a 24 hour test and most people don't fast 24 hours before going to the doctor and will often fail this test since our body has absorbed enough from our food to help us pass the thresh hold set at the minimum level. Here is why it is good to take a b-complex with Niacin/niacinamide because it interacts with other nutrients. https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3804611/ including b-6 which is one of the metabolites measured to determine a pellagra diagnosis. see this mdguidelines link that summarizes this well. http://www.mdguidelines.com/pellagra where they say  quoting there treatment section "Treatment consists of high oral doses of niacinamide, a form of niacin. Usually, supplements of other B-vitamins are also given because many individuals with pellagra also have low levels of B1, B2, B6, and pantothenic acid." and possibly Zinc if the other research is correct. ***** this is not medical advice just my research on the topic and experience with taking Niacinamide to treat many of my GI problems. Prousky wrote about this 15+ years ago and still people are not aware of this fact that Niacinamide treats digestive problems. http://www.yourhealthbase.com/database/niacin-treats-digestive-problems.htm and if they are are aware of it are they are slow to accept that a vitamin could help with their GI problems. the gluten free works site also has a great article on this topic. http://glutenfreeworks.com/blog/2010/06/23/niacin-vitamin-b3-deficiency-in-celiac-disease/ while it is recognized that celiac's have many of these deficiency it is not well accepted/understood today low Niacinamide alone can treat many GI problems though the research is 15+ years old .  . . still people suffer. I don't want you to have pellagra or celiac but I want you to be aware there is a another valid differential diagnosis that can make sense for many people seeking to be diagnosed as a celaic disease patient. because people with pellagra often get better very quickly it is worth a try or least some of your time to research it some more. ***again this not medical advice.  Please check with your doctor about this possibility but don't be surprised if he doesn't know much about pellagra and probably less than he does about celiac disease. Dr. Heaney talks about why this is today on his blog about the 4 D's of Pellagra and why doctor's don't recognize it today in a clinical setting. http://blogs.creighton.edu/heaney/2013/11/18/pellagra-and-the-four-ds/ good luck on your continued journey. 2 Timothy 2: 7 “Consider what I say; and the Lord give thee understanding in all things” this included. posterboy by the grace of God,
    • You should probably have your doctor run a full blood panel for celiac if you want to be tested right, followed by a endoscope and biopsy. The blood test can give false negatives, and you have to be eating gluten for at least 12 weeks daily for the test. On the ferritin levels, mine was consistently 1-3 on every test even with 2x the normal dose of iron. I found I had to take it with vitamins C supplements to boost it a bit along with managing a few other nutrients that work in combination with it. Seems mine is in part due to constant intestinal inflammation caused by my UC and bleeding ulcers.
    • Hi, I am looking for a functional medicine doctor in the Chicago area?  Any recommendations?  I have never been to one.  I have celiac disease and ulcerative colitis.  What should I expect from a functional medicine doctor?
  • Upcoming Events