• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Antibodies Dropping Far More Slowly At Nine Months gluten-free
0

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

KCG91    17

I'm just off the phone with my nurse about blood tests I had done May 20th, seven months after going gluten free. I haven't seen the printout yet but she said the ttg IgA is now at 15, with negative being either <7 or <10 (can't remember their ranges off the top of my head). 

 

At diagnosis in September it was at 128, in January it was 22. So why is it now dropping so slowly? I was tested for thyroid problems and diabetes, which came back clear. I can only think that it was due to a glutening on May 10th (would they still be raised twenty days later?) or problems with CC in a shared house (I don't feel sick, though. I hope not, as I've just moved home after uni and re-adjusting to this is hard enough without going over CC again). 

 

Has anyone else experienced antibodies dropping more slowly towards 'the end'? Like when weight loss slows down as you get slimmer? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


StephanieL    74

My DS has been gluten-free for 4 years now and we still haven't gotten to normal.  We did explore thyroid issues (he's got that too) and there was another big drop after that but we are still struggling.  It was a huge 40 pt. drop in the first 6  months then just a few pts. here and there since.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KCG91    17

Thank you for your reply ;) If you don't mind my asking, is your household completely gluten-free? Mine isn't and I'm wondering if that may be the problem. I've just registered with a lovely new doctor who is re-running all my tests to double check there's nothing there which will give me a bit more peace of mind on that front. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HavaneseMom    5

Hi Katie,

 

I too had a big drop in my numbers at 3 months, then they continued to drop very slowly after that like yours are.

I just asked my gastro doc about it and he told me to try not to focus on the numbers too much during the first year because it can take time for them to lower to a normal range. The good people here on this forum told me the same thing when I was concerned.

 

I was just recently able to get my TTG IGA numbers under my labs reference range after 8 months gluten free.

I do have a shared kitchen like you do and my husband eats gluten every day (I wish he didn't!). He does have to prep all of his gluten filled foods on one counter only that is in the back corner of the kitchen. Would your family be willing to give you a counter space that is just for you to prep your gluten free food where gluten would be off limits?

 

The one major change I made when my labs came back still high a couple of months ago was that I completely quit eating out. I was only eating out once or twice a month or so before that, so for me it wasn't too big of a change and I wanted to eliminate any traces of gluten I might be getting from that. I'm not sure if that had anything to do with my progress or not, but I will say that I saw the most improvement in my health over that time period.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
KCG91    17

OK, it sounds as though it isn't that unusual then. I also still eat certified oats (I never realised that I was meant to quit for six months) - I wonder if this could be the cause. I'm only home for two months, then I have six weeks in Kenya (I've been before I was diagnosed but even so it's going to be an interesting time!) and then hopefully I'll be able to get a proper job sorted and move into my own, gluten free place (oh the luxury!). Basically the next three months are quite an unsettled time in terms of lifestyle anyway but when I come back, if I'm still living at home I will definitely ask for a gluten-free counter. My brother will be back at uni then too - he is the only bread eater in our house but he is a careful ones, his friends less so. I won't miss having all his breadcrumby friends around. Yesterday I watched them carefully get the jam for their toast out of the jar with a clean spoon - then stick bready knives in the butter. Argghhh!

 

Well done for getting yours under the limits :) I think after the next three months, if it hasn't dropped at all I will tighten right up. I hope it gets easier once I'm settled on my own - at the moment it feels like a lot of upheaval (my mum can be quite territorial!) for just a few months. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Seeking2012    5

My sister had really high numbers in the beginning and it went down a lot but then it stopped going down. We discovered that she was sneaking gluten foods from the fridge (she is autistic and we have to watch what she eats). So the entire family went gluten-free and anything that had gluten went into a special locked mini-fridge. After that her numbers started coming down again. And mom cooks her food on dedicated gluten-free cookware etc. If the numbers are slowly going down maybe it's due to cross-contamination but I'm very new to this so I'm not sure.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
greenbeanie    31

My daughter was diagnosed at age 4 with a tTG-IgA of 65, and six months later it was down to 9. This was on a scale with 0-3 negative and 4+ positive. Her GI decided to do follow-ups every three months until it got into the normal range. Nine months after diagnosis, it was down to 5 (but this was a much smaller drop than the initial one). We're doing a blood draw in a few weeks, at the one-year mark, so I won't know the results of that for a while yet.

 

Our entire house was gluten-free for the first six months, but since then my spouse has brought in a few non-crumbly packaged foods that are kept in a separate cupboard and eaten separately with no shared cooking equipment or cutting boards, so I'm confident there's no cc happening at home. The only grain products we eat are from dedicated facilities, and I've triple-checked all vitamins, condiments, and everything else. Her preschool classroom switched all their snacks to gluten-free (with brands checked with me and separate jars of sunbutter, etc. from the other classrooms). Other kids do bring gluten in their lunches, but the teachers are very vigilant about cleaning tables thoroughly, sweeping up immediately after lunch, washing hands, letting her open her own food containers and throwing out anything that comes into contact with anyone else's lunch space, etc. On her doctor's advice, we have not fed her gluten-free oats (except twice early on) either. We have not eaten at any restaurants except for take-out bagged chips and salsa from a new bin at Chipotle on rare occasions. Her doctor was surprised that her numbers  were still elevated at the 9-month mark with all these precautions, especially since he said that children often heal faster, so I've also been wondering if there's something else going on or if she's just slower than usual to heal. Anyhow, my sense is that it may just take longer for some people's numbers to go down, and as long as they keep declining (even if not at the same rate as initially), things are probably ok. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


StephanieL    74

Scops ever 3 months seems pretty aggressive esp. when it hasn't been a year yet!  I have heard that even at 18 months things aren't necessarily going to be WNL yet.  I'm sure each Dr. has their own ideas though on what constitutes normal but I've heard 12 months minimum!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
greenbeanie    31

Scops ever 3 months seems pretty aggressive esp. when it hasn't been a year yet!  I have heard that even at 18 months things aren't necessarily going to be WNL yet.  I'm sure each Dr. has their own ideas though on what constitutes normal but I've heard 12 months minimum!

 

Just wanted to clarify - if it's my comment above that you're referring to, I didn't mean that they're doing scopes every 3 months. They're doing follow-up tTG-IgA tests every three months until she gets into the normal range. She only had one scope at diagnosis. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
StephanieL    74

Ahhhhh okay!  lol  I haven't had enough coffee today  I guess as I misread it it seems!  lol  We were "offered" to scope every 6 or to just go gluten-free and look at blood work every 6 months after super high tTG's but an inconclusive biopsy- we chose option 2! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


KCG91    17

greenbeanie I think I'll stick to three monthly bloods too (she says, having just had what feels like a bucketful of blood taken this morning!) along with a large dose of patience and just keep doing my best for the next year. I found out that my iron levels are back to normal (they were super low six months ago) without the help of any supplements which makes me think my insides are actually doing better, which is the important thing. Hope her recent blood draw is in the negative!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nvsmom    332

I'm another who took a long time to come down. My last tes was at over a year gluten-free, and it was just about normal (20.9 with and upper limit of 20) but that was after I was put on some steroids so that may have affected it. I will be having myself tested again this summer, and I'm curious if it will go up now that I'm off steroids.

 

I do have a thyroid problem so that could be affecting my numbers too, although the doctors refuse to call it Hashi's because I don't have super high antibodies attacking my thyroid... It just went on strike a few decades ago for no reason.  :rolleyes:

 

I know I am gluten-free too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,865
    • Total Posts
      938,390
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,763
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kirsty Fitzpatrick
    Joined
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Awww Jhern...I'm sorry you are feeling so bad.  (((((Hugs))))) Please ask your Dr for a full thyroid panel to get a complete picture.  That includes TSH, free T4, free T3, TPOAb and TgAb...the last 2 are antibodies.  With a TSH that high, I would feel terrible...tired and achy for sure.  Most people, including me, feel best with their TSH around 1.  Some labs show an outdated range of .5-4.5.  I would bet that you would benefit from some thyroid medication. The weight gain could be from healing and absorbing nutrients too. I hope you get some answers and start feeling better soon!
    • Yes, elevated intra-epithelial lymphocytosis is a possible indication of Celiac disease. That’s what my biopsy said. “Moderate to marked villous blunting with moderate to marked intra-epithelial lymphocytosis and marked chronic inflammation of lamina propia….characteristic for untreated celiac…” What we are finding out about these medicines is incredible. I knew that it could damage the kidneys, and can cause fluid retention. It’s good you posted here. Yes, usually the order is indeed blood tests first then biopsy, but oh well. My own thinking about autoimmunity is starting to evolve more and more to incorporate the ideas of Dr Terry Wahls, namely that there is little real difference between the various chronic diseases, that at bottom, it all comes down to cellular health. "Cells need certain nutrients in order to do their work, otherwise they begin to malfunction, even die." “When you look at chronic disease on a cellular and molecular level, we see it’s all the same disease – too much oxidative stress, inflammation, and nutrient deficiencies, toxins that are present. We see it in mental health, neurodegeneration, autoimmunity. It’s remarkably similar. Treat at the cellular level.” Dr Terry Wahls. Plumbago  
    • Magnesium and Calcium intake down combination with high sodium would lead to a form of edema where your body retains water in the joints and muscles. Try drinking more green tea, vitamin C supplements, bioflavoids, and adding a bit of lemon juice (I use the true lemon powder) to foods and beverages. http://www.progressivehealth.com/5-vitamins-to-reduce-fluid-retention.htm
          OH for low sodium seasoning look up Big Axe Spices "http://bigaxespice.com/index.html"on amazon HUGE flavor no sodium. Or if you need more selection Spicely Organics. I did find a salt free habanero hot sauce I use in cooking for a few customers of mine that is salt free >.< Might help sweat it off lol http://shop.brobrubru.com/Original-African-Hot-Pepper-Sauce-Very-Hot-000019.htm   
    • Did they check for candida? And what about your other levels? Keep a eye on your food diary, start rotating foods a bit more, see if you got a new intolerance. They seem to random come and go with me like REALLY random...last month was lettuce which is fine when I brought it back yesterday.  Anyway other thoughts, make sure your getting a bit of everything, I sometimes slip and do not get enough vitamin A, Vitamin K, lycopene, selenium, or zinc when I rotate nuts, seeds, and veggies sometimes reaching a combination that is lacking one mineral or vitamin.   I really do find those "Super Foods" that you need to up a bit for me it is oddly nutritional yeast, kale, cocoa nibs, coconut, pumpkin seeds seem to really boost how I feel.   Sometime a probiotic and enzymes are a huge help.

      Might try a low carb (no fruit, grains, sugars, starchy veggies) for a week or two and There is this Candidia FX stuff on sale on Amazon that worked wonders for mine.
    • I can definately identify with this. I half-laughingly refer to myself as an 'elder orphan'.   I can't afford anything like a secret santa but would love the opportunity to exchange holiday cards with others here.  It is comforting in a way to realize that I am not the only person who is isolated but kind of sad to know that there are others in the same boat. When I talk to folks with large close extened families who endlessly complain about them I just want to slap them sometimes.
  • Upcoming Events