• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
3 3
Juca

Hairloss - New symptoms after diagnosis and gluten-free diet

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

I am new to the forum and I was wondering of anyone can help me.

I have been diagnosed with celiac disease 6 months ago. In the past 2 months I have been experienced many random NEW symptoms. They are mostly classic celiac disease symptoms, but it is strange that I am experiencing them for the first time after going gluten free. 

I have had nausea and abdominal pain after eating, little blisters all over my hands, etc. Most of these I was able to control by restricting my fodmap intake.

However, since a month now, I have been losing a LOT of hair. It is at least down to half I used to have and I have no idea what is causing it. 

The only other symptom that appeared more or less at the same time and has not gone away concerns my skin. The skin on my chest became rough and now it even has little pimples. I initially thought it might be related to summer sun or me going off the birth control pill, but now I wonder if there is a common reason behind the hairloss and skin issues. 

When diagnosed I had rock bottom iron, b12 and folic acid, low vit D and normal vit A. I had iron IV and still having b12 injections. Iron and folic are back to normal, b12 almost normalized. I take vit D, folic acid, vit C and cod liver oil supplements, occasionally primrose oil as well. I stopped birth control pill shortly after diagnosis and do not wish to go back on.

I am really worried about the hairloss, any ideas? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I had been on birth control for many years and then the side effects of going off it were scary. I lost a lot of hair, my hair was greasy, I had acne, my periods were irregular, I had panic attacks, heart palpitations and tachycardia. My endocrinologist told me the withdrawal effects can last for a year or even more.

I also met a paramedic at the time and we were talking about it and he said that honestly birth control is **** and everyone should avoid it. He had seen many women or young girls with complications caused by the pill – specifically pulmonary embolism and thrombosis.

So, I think your issues may be caused by stopping the pill.   

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have you talked to your OB/GYN?  I experienced hair loss after stopping the pill. I don't think that is unusual. I also lost hair after the birth of each child. If the loss is patchy you should see a derm but if it is a diffuse thinning this may be normal for stopping the hormones.  It wouldn't hurt to maybe take a stress B for a bit.

  • Upvote 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Gluten_free_01 said:

I had been on birth control for many years and then the side effects of going off it were scary. I lost a lot of hair, (...). My endocrinologist told me the withdrawal effects can last for a year or even more. (...)   

1 year?! Did the hairloss start immediately? Because for me it only started a few months later.

Did your endocrinologist recommend any steps to facilitate the process? 

7 hours ago, ravenwoodglass said:

Have you talked to your OB/GYN?  I experienced hair loss after stopping the pill. I don't think that is unusual. I also lost hair after the birth of each child. If the loss is patchy you should see a derm but if it is a diffuse thinning this may be normal for stopping the hormones.  It wouldn't hurt to maybe take a stress B for a bit.

Not patchy thank God! 

I'll ask my nutritionist what she thinks. She was going more towards copper deficiency, which didn't seem to fit the timing of events. I'll ask if there is a risk of getting to much B12, since I am still taking injections. 

Just met with my OB/GYN, she didn't seem to see a connection, so I'll ask. If I wasn't a pain in the *** with the doctors, I would still be without a celiac disease diagnosis. 

Thank you both for your help, now I have clues to follow up on. I am so tired of not understanding my body sometimes..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Juca said:

1 year?! Did the hairloss start immediately? Because for me it only started a few months later.

Did your endocrinologist recommend any steps to facilitate the process? 

Not patchy thank God! 

I'll ask my nutritionist what she thinks. She was going more towards copper deficiency, which didn't seem to fit the timing of events. I'll ask if there is a risk of getting to much B12, since I am still taking injections. 

Just met with my OB/GYN, she didn't seem to see a connection, so I'll ask. If I wasn't a pain in the *** with the doctors, I would still be without a celiac disease diagnosis. 

Thank you both for your help, now I have clues to follow up on. I am so tired of not understanding my body sometimes..

If you are still getting B12 injections don't add in a sublingual b12. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


50 minutes ago, Juca said:

1 year?! Did the hairloss start immediately? Because for me it only started a few months later.

Did your endocrinologist recommend any steps to facilitate the process?

In my case the hair loss started about a month after I went off the pill and lasted for about half a year. But I also had a lot of stress at the time so maybe this could be another reason for the hair loss. In general, the withdrawal effects can really last for a year or so.. e.g. irregular periods.

I wouldn’t say that the process can be facilitated.. the body was kind of ‘addicted’ to the drug and it takes time for your body to find its balance again.

The good thing is that it will be ok, in the end.. your body will adjust.. don’t worry too much about it :) If you’re like me the hair will grow back and the other withdrawal effects will also disappear.

I’d also suggest that you get your thyroid checked – hair loss can be a symptom of hypothyroidism, for instance.       

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5315033/#!po=62.2807

Here's an article that looks at hair loss due to nutritional deficiencies.  

Celiac Disease causes malabsorption which results in malnutrition.  The B vitamins all work together.  You might benefit from taking a B-Complex vitamin like ravenwoodglass suggested.  My hair thins out if I don't get enough Niacin and Zinc.  

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Hello,

I have the same issue with the hair loss a few months after going gluten free, I have been getting the b12 shot and was also told to take Vit D and Calcium, Also told it was because my guts are still not happy after all i put them thru, It's very upsetting losing the amount of hair I have, my right side of my head is about 65% thinner then the left...Was told it see a Diet person right away. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you went gluten free did you switch to a lot of rice and rice products?  I have had hair loss twice over the past several years.  Once was due to low thyroid.  The second time was possibly due to over exposure to arsenic in brown rice and rice products - I also had skin issues and severe anxiety and brain fog.  After lots of testing, my doctor and I concluded I was slowly poisoning myself from eating 1 - 1.5 cups of brown rice a day.  I am now grain free except for corn and the hair loss stopped after a few weeks, brain fog cleared in a couple of months

.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/26/2017 at 3:15 PM, mcbphd1 said:

When you went gluten free did you switch to a lot of rice and rice products? 

No, not really. I had done my homework, so I reduced all grains substancially to give my guts a chance to heal. I increased all vegetables substancially and am basically going high fat, low carb. 

That is why I had a few hicups along the way, my diet was too high in FODMAPs (nuts, fruit, avocados) but I made the necessary adjustments. 

I think my hairloss is finally slowing down, but my skin is getting worse, pimply on chest and neck. :(

Edited by Juca

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


Have you ruled out the common Keratosis Pilaris (KP) also know as chicken skin?  

https://www.aad.org/public/diseases/bumps-and-growths/keratosis-pilaris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, cyclinglady said:

Have you ruled out the common Keratosis Pilaris (KP) (...) ?

Good point. Because it doesn't feel like acne. It is very very similar to Keratosis. Though in a different area and it appeared in the summer. I wonder if Keratosis can also be hormone triggered?...

I am treating with chemical and mild physical peeling, and tretinoin. Little improvement only. Hoping it disappears with a little patience. 

 

Thank you for the tip!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before celiac diagnosis, I was suffering from hairloss, I had a very obvious empty spot of no hair in middle my head and hairline was withdrawing. After going gluten free, hair came back, hairline got better and the bald spot was a hair spot again. Then 5-6 months later hairloss started occuring again. Iron is normal, b12 most likely normal. There's no balding neither on my moms or dads respective family history.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

3 3

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,430
    • Total Posts
      941,227
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      66,358
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Marcos
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • With a positive EMA and a positive tTg, that is a slam dunk for Celiac Disease.  If you read about testing results, the odds are 99% that you have it. You also had very high numbers on your testing so that adds to the diagnosis.  At this point, the biopsy, if you have it done, is to check for the amount of damage, and is not needed for a diagnosis. I declined the biopsy as I was very sick at diagnosis.  The doctor who ran my blood panel said there was no doubt I had it due to the high numbers on my blood work.  I have been gluten-free for 12 years and every single doctor I have ever seen since then, who whined about me not having the biopsy, shut up about it once they saw my initial blood work.  The difference in my health since going gluten free was nothing short of amazing. I am sure you will have the same results, once you go gluten free.
    • Bit of progress end product still contains gluten....just less of it.....I would still play it safer and just eat non wheat containing foods, and stick to my grain free diet. I honestly think they are going about this wrong, instead of altering the genes of the food that we react to....why not fix us....I money wise it seems like a bad idea for them and much more risky but they could try RNA editing where we would have to come in for constant treatments. But then again snowball chance in hell of having the that pass clinical trials.

      Second point, if you remove the gluten proteins that make the bread sticky and gummy texture...you remove the aspect that makes gluten a binder in bread and why wheat is used in the first place.....might as well just make wheat flavored artificial extract.
      Like buy the new gluten free wheat flour,,,,add a gum to to make it bind up and form up....same principle just that flavor is different. Seems round about.
    • You need to get copies of your medical records & especially of the celiac blood tests. Are you sure the correct tests were done? This is why you need to get those records. Here is the current FULL celiac serum panel: Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
      Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
      Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
      Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
      Total Serum IgA 
      Also can be termed this way: Endomysial Antibody IgA
      Tissue Transglutaminase IgA 
      GLIADIN IgG
      GLIADIN IgA
      Total Serum IgA 
      Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG If you didn't get all those tests then you didn't get the full panel. Sometimes your insurance won't allow but a couple of them for screening purposes & you have to get a GI to order the entire panel. It's not unusual for people to test negative to the screening. A number of people on here only test positive to the DGP tests. 10% of celiacs are sero negative. Call the GI every single morning & ask if there has been a cancellation so you can get seen sooner. You sure have a shipload of symptoms that fit celiac! Add your grandma's celiac diagnosis & it's more than likely you are celiac too. Yes, keep eating gluten -- I know you don't want too - HUGS --- until all testing is done & then DO give a strict gluten free diet a try for at least 6 months.
    • Many theories have been fielded about autism. Some research careers have been made by investigating autism, while other careers have been seriously damaged when that research threatened some sacred cows of allopathic medicine. Yet despite all of this active research exploring the world of autism, we continue to experience exponential increases in rates at which autism is diagnosed. And debate continues unabated regarding the causes and appropriate treatments. Part of this increasing trend is, doubtless, because we have gotten better at recognizing the various manifestations of this debilitating condition. However, the evidence indicates that there is a dramatic increase in the absolute incidence of autism. View the full article
    • Don't go gluten free until you find out if they want you to get an endoscopy which they should schedule. Eat gluten every single day until the endoscopy is done. 
  • Upcoming Events