• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Help Pleaase
0

2 posts in this topic

HI

After 5 years of going to DR to DR, I dx myself with celiac or Gluten sensitivity. My symptoms fit it so well.

Abdominal cramping/bloating. Abdominal distention to the point of being painful. Constipation, Edema, Energy loss, Fatigue. Flatus, Mouth sores or cracks in the corners, Muscle cramping (Especially in the hands and legs) I have terrible leg cramps at night. Skin (Very dry) . Stools (Hard, Small, Foul smelling. Tooth enamel defects. Weakness, Depression, Unable to concentrate, Iron-deficiency anemia,nausea, heart burn, bone pain, abnormal menses, acid reflex, starting to get arthritis in my thumbs, I can go on. If I go gluten free, the systems abate and I feel human again, My legs stop almost the burning feeling, so do my hands, I don't feel so dragged out.

So I go to my DR and he ordered these tests, I have been 80% gluten free for 5-6 weeks now. Yes i cheat and its denial, and as soon as I cheat i am sick, heart burn, nausa,painful cramps about an hour later,

I am over weight (300) and i dont have the diarreha

this was i received from the DR

my glucose fasting is 14H (65-105mg/dl)

Potassium 4.8 (3.5-5.3)

Cholesterol total 236

LDL chol 156

hemoglobin 10.l

hemacrit 32.2

mcv 65.4

mch 20.3

mchc 31.

rdw 18.9

platelet count 484H

Said

mod. anisocytosis

slight hypochrochromasis

slight microcytosis

mod. elliptocytes

platelet estimate increased

vit. 12,folate 741

tissue transglutam AB IGA <20 (<20 neg)

gliadin AB (IGG,A

Gliadin AB (IGA <20

Gliadin AB (IGG) pending

hemoglobin A1c 6.0H %

tissue transglutam AB IGG 3 (<20 neg)

quest labs.

Now the DR says I am not either celiac or gluten sensitive.

but I clear up and feel so much better when i am gluten free,

what could be wrong ? shouldnt I listen to my body, my dr laughed when i said that. He wasnt concerned about the burning feet, hands (its so bad sometimes i lay in bed crying, yes i know its time for a new dr. but what do i do now

Should i do the endolabs?

is being gluten free 80% of the time for 5-6 weeks enough to change the blood results, as i get older i am finding i am allegic to more and more food.

what do i do now

sandi

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Hi Sandi. It's clear that you have been gluten-free and therefore it screwed your work. In order for it to show up (if it will show up) you need to be full time on gluten. I would definately do enterolabs.com. However, if you feel better on a gluten-free diet you pretty much have your answer. Enterolabs will only confirm it and you do not have to be gluten-free for it to show up. Keep us posted.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,445
    • Total Posts
      930,603
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,868
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    jenhutch
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hello,  I am in a job that I travel every 3rd week...It gets challenging becuase many times I am doing audits of warehouses and they dont even have a cafeteria.  I usually bring gluten-free protein bars as a back up if I have to miss a meal and then eat when I get back to the hotel.  Just a suggestion because they certainly fill me up....Have a safe trip...Kelly  
    • Hello all, I'm a new member here but have lurked for a while. I'm looking for some advice regarding my medical history, possible symptoms of celiac and next steps. General info: female, low level smoker, drink alcohol, aged 32. I started having bad gastro issues when I was around 17. Since then I've consistently suffered from chronic diarrhoea, frequent discomfort in the tummy area, feelings of dehydration despite drinking at least eight glasses a day and frequent fatigue for no real reason.  In 2008/9 I visited the doctor as my diarrhoea was having an effect on my studies at the time. The doctor tested me for allergies; eggs, fish, gluten and lactose and did a "standard" blood test. Everything came back fine except my liver results, which were elevated to double (I did not the see the results for myself so can't say which enzymes etc). I was told to drink less and take Imodium. The doctor implied that perhaps I was stressed and / or anxious and, still being young plus a student who regularly went out drinking, I accepted this advice and carried on with my life.  I would here add that I am not an unusually stressed person - in fact, learning to deal with my unpredictable bowels has forced me to be quite a laid-back person!  Fast forward to 2016. I had been living with my partner for two years by this point who had noticed my bowel habits and informed me that this was definitely not normal. He encouraged me to try out a gluten free diet since I was apprehensive about visiting a doctor only to be fobbed off with Imodium again. I did the diet as strictly as a newbie can for around two months before we set off travelling. During the diet I noticed that after a couple of weeks of extreme tiredness I felt quite a lot better - I kept a food journal at the time which showed that I almost immediately had diarrhoea once after eating an ice-cream, i felt bloated and unwell after an attempt to make oat muffins (maybe i didn't cook them very well though!) and I felt bloated and had diarrhoea after eating some fish fried in flour (We made a mistake in ordering them but I didn't want to complain). My partner also reported that my mood swings (which I admit can be a little unpredictable) were much better.  Once we started travelling I gave up and ate what I was given as we were staying with friends etc much of the time. Toward the end of our trip I started to feel extremely tired, to the point of having to stay in for "rest" days, and my guts were very unhappy. I chalked it up to irregular eating patterns, too many beers and late nights in general. During the trip I also had an extreme hangover after drinking wheat beer. And, while of course I accept that any overindulgence can make you ill, I really felt that that level of hangover was quite out of the ordinary. Finally, I developed a strange lump under my armpit during this period. Now back at home, I decided to go to the doc and check out the odd lump under my armpit. The doctor was pretty confident that it was nothing to worry about cancer-wise but she ordered a battery of blood tests just to be sure. The lump is fine (good news) but the results showed elevated GGT, high-ish ALT and normal AST liver enzymes plus signs of dehydration in red bloods / higher (but not concerning) levels of white bloods. I'm scheduled to go back for another blood test to double-check liver function and discuss results - if it is again high she will send me for a ultrasound.  Does this history chime with anyone here? I know that the correct course in basic health terms is to stop drinking for some time (easily done) and stop smoking forever (easy to say...) but I cannot help but think that something else is going on here. I will discuss this with my doctor and make clear that my bowel issues have not been resolved and that the initial IBS diagnosis wasn't based on any thorough testing so to speak. In the meantime - does anyone have any advice for me in times of avenues to research or experience of similar symptoms? Gluten remains in my diet but in all other respects it could be regarded as very healthy, I think anyway... (pescatarian, plenty of fruit and veg, little to no sugar on a daily basis, not much dairy to speak of...) Thanks in advance and sorry for bending everyone's' ear about this... I guess it's just taken a long time for me to admit I might be sick and I need some help. Jen
    • Wish I could give you a hug. Unfortunately I know how that feels with Neurologists, Internists, Endocrinologists, Rheumatologists, GIs..... I got so tired of crying my drive home after refusing yet another script for Prozac.  I do hope your GI can give you some answers even if it is just to rule out other possible issues. Keep on the gluten and we are here for you.
    • It is too bad that so often a full panel isn't done. Glad your appointment got moved up and hopefully you will get a clearer answer from the GI. Do keep eating gluten until the celiac testing is done.  Once the testing is done do give the diet a good strict try. Hang in there.
    • That makes sense...I cried with relief when I got my diagnosis just because there was finally an answer.   Please know that you are not weak or crazy.  Keep pushing for testing.  It could still be celiac, it could be Crohns.  Push your Dr's to figure this out.  Best wishes.
  • Upcoming Events