• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

New Here
0

4 posts in this topic

HI ALL

I AM NEW HERE AND ONLY GOT DXED WITH GLUTEN INTOLERANCE TWO WEEKS AGO. I AM TOTALLY ENJOYING READING ALL THE POSTS AND LEARNING AS MUCH AS I CAN.

I AM VEGAN AND NOW CANT HAVE GLUTEN. SO IT IS A CHALLENGE FOR SURE. BUT ANYTHING TO STOP THE PAIN. IVE LIVED MOST OF MY LIFE, AND IM 46 NOW, WITH STOMACH PROBLEMS.HAVE BEEN TOLD FOR MANY YEARS IM ANEREXIC SOMETIMES BULEMIC.. HAVE BEEN TOLD I HAVE MOST AUTOIMMUNE DISEASES.TURNS OUT NOT EATING WAS MY WAY OF CONTROLLING THE PAIN I GET IN...... I HAVE HAD MOSTLY EVERY TEST UNDER THE SUN. EXCEPT FOR THE ONE FOR CELIAC....... AMAZING AND MY MOM HAS IT.

IM NOT FINDING THE DIET CHANGE TO HARD, JUST A CHALLENGE IN FINDING WHAT CONTAINS IT AND WHAT DOESNT..... I MUST SAY SINCE IVE STOPPED IT I HAVE NOT VOMITTED SINCE.

ANYWAY JUST WANTED TO SAY THANKS FOR BEING HERE.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Welcome! It's good you don't find the diet change too hard. Just wondering what you will eat that is vegan and gluten-free. Sorry I don't want to be nosy just my sister is vegan and all she really eats is bread and hummus. Yu'll find this board very useful and a great refernce. If you have any questions you can always e-mail me.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi JUDI42MIL: WOW! I could relate to so much of your experience. I also received my 'official' (Enterolab) diagnosis recently (gluten/casein antibodies/autoimmune response plus celiac gene), but I've been gluten free for over 11 weeks and dairy free for over a week. Previously I had used starving, bingeing and purging (all considered anorexic/bulimic habits) to cope with excruciating cramping abdominal pains, bloating, gas, constipation, fatigue, etc. So I was also told I was anorexic and actually believed I was bulimic for MANY years. Over the years I paid for lots of group and individual ED therapy, read every ED book I could finds and attended many ED support groups. However I feared telling my doctor about my painful abdominal symptoms, because I believed my eating habits had CAUSED my symptoms. Well, in a way, they did (by consuming gluten and dairy), but not the starving/bingeing/purging habits themselves.

When I finally told my doctor about my abdominal symptoms I was told I had 'irritable bowel syndrome' and lactose intolerance. The recommended diet for IBS with constipation (whole wheat and wheat bran products) just exacerbated my pain and the recommended 'lactaid' supplements did nothing to protect me from casein intolerance. So the painful symptoms and my disordered eating coping habits continued for another 10 years until I read an article that described MY symptoms of cramping, bloating, pain, constipation, steatorrhea, as celiac, as well as the classic (diarrhea/weight loss) celiac symptoms.

As soon as I began to avoid gluten, my pain changed from excruciating to tolerable and slowly changed to occasional twinges. However when I removed dairy from my diet, I not only lost the compulsive drive to overeat past satisfaction, but also lost the 'instant reflux' that made purging seem so logical when I was overly full. My other symptoms (bloating/gas/constipation) have slowly disappeared. So I now wonder how many other people who used 'disordered eating' habits coping with celiac symptoms.

Since I adjusted pretty easily to a gluten free diet by substituting gluten-free products, I tried to substitute soy products for dairy. Perhaps I was still recovering from dairy problems, so I'm didn't tolerate soy initially. I'm going to wait until I'm symptom free to try soy again. Meanwhile I'm doing well with gluten-free breads/starches, fruits, vegies, meats, eggs, and nuts.

How did you first decide to go vegan? Was that a political/spiritual decision or attempt to deal with your stomach problems? If that was a health related decision, you might discover that avoiding gluten will allow your intestines to heal enough to tolerate more souces of protein. However, you've probably learned from your vegan experience how to combine grains (hopefully gluten-free now) with legumes, nuts, etc. for complete proteins. Nevertheless, combining vegan with gluten-free seems pretty challenging to me!

I'm glad the gluten-free approach has helped you resolve your eating habits as well as your symptoms. You've certainly come to the right place for support. The board members can help you figure out potential gluten sources, find gluten free substitutes, empathize with your struggles and encourage you whenever. Feel free to email me, if you want to exchange more past history as well as present challenges.

BURDEE

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BURDEE HI- I DECIDED TO GO VEGAN YEARS AGO. I WAS SO SICK WITH FIBROMYALGIA COULDNT WALK BARELY. IF WE WENT ANYWHERE I NEEDED A WHEELCHAIR. MOSTLY I LAID IN BED AND TOOK 11 DIFFERENT MEDICINES A DAY...... I HEARD ON THE INTERNET TO TRY A VEGAN DIET. SO I DID...... WITH MY EATING HABITS I WAS THRILLED TO TRY AND ELIMINATE FOOD. I HATED FOOD FOR MANY YEARS.WELL, I TRIED IT AND WITHIN 2 WEEKS I WAS OFF ALL THE MEDICINES. SO IM CONVIINCED I WAS ALLERGIC TO SOMETHING THEY INJECT IN ANIMALS.......

MY DOCTOR WANTS ME TO TRY AND REINTRODUCE DAIRY FOODS.. I DONT THINK I WILL THOUGH I AM FINE SUBSTITUTING WITH SOY.

I AM ALMOST ANGRY THEY DIDNT DO THIS TESTING ON ME MAYBE 30 YEARS AGO. I BET I WOULDVE BEEN A HALTHIER PERSON HAD THEY.

I SUFFER FROM ACUTE CHRONIC PANCREATITIS ALSO. AND HAVE FOR 15 YRS NOW. THEN THIS MORNING I READ IT IS A SYMPTOM OF BEING ALLERGIC TO GLUTEN...... HERE THEY DOOMED ME TO DEATH FOR IT. AND NEVER COULD EXPLAIN HOW I GOT IT. WOW YOU WOULDVE THOUGHT ONE DR WOULDVE LOOKED FURTHER.

ANYWAY I GUESS I NEED TO BE THANKFUL THEY DID IT NOW. ITS BEEN A COUPLE OF WEEKS. AND NO MORE VOMITING, CONSTIPATION,PAIN ,ETC.... AND I ACTUALLY FEEL HUNGRY NOW AND THEN AND ACTUALLY AM NOT AFRAID TO EAT SOMETHING.

MY DOCTOR SAID IT MAY TAKE MONTHS TO BEGIN FEELING BETTER- I THINK I DID RIGHT AWAY. :)

FLAG- I EAT A LOT OF HUMMUS- I LOVE IT- I ALWAYS KEEP FRESH CHICK PEAS TO MAKE SOME UP- BUT I EAT IT ON TOMATOES SO I NEVER DID THE BREAD MUCH ANYWAY.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events