• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Elevated Lipase
0

9 posts in this topic

Hi there,

I am new to this forum but not to celiac disease. I have been pretty good with my diet for the last 13 years and was very healthy.

Just recently I have been experiencing some of my old gluten symptoms. Nausea, stinging in my intestinal track, weight loss, headaches, a hung over feeling etc.

The only lab that was elevated was a slightly elevated lipase.

Does anyone else have an elevated lipase with gluten intolerance. I think I may have inadvertently gotten gluten from some meds I was taking.

Any take?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I did a the time of my diagnosis, I have not had it drawn since, but it was elevated. I don't have the labs on me now, but I can get them tomorrow and see because I think there was another lab which was elevated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had elevated lipase and amalayse when i had pancreatitis which the dr said was caused by the undiagnosed celiac.....

Jess

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone posted about this a few months ago and several people responded but I don't remember much more about it. You might try searching here to see what you find.

When I had my celiac panel the only thing that came back high was lipase. I never got an explanation and I get gluten-free that very day so I didn't persue it. I'm pregnant and they have practically taken 1/2 my blood out in the last few months and all the tests have been normal, so I would think that my gluten-free diet got it under control because that is the only change I made.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone for the replies,

At first I thought it was pancreatitis but when I went to my doctor he didn't think it was...just the lipase mildly elevated. But...I have stinging abdominal pain and I assume that I inadvertently got gluten through some medication I was taking that I didn't check out well enough.

Well now I am off the medication and I feel like I am starting at square one again in regard to getting well again from the gluten damage to my intestinal tract. I guess I will stay on clear liquids for a few days and then slowly add back food.

It is interesting to find out so many people with gluten intolerance have elevated lipases. It scares you though when the doctors tell you that.

So thanks again..I will keep everyone informed. I am holding off on CT scans and ultrasounds for now and see how I feel.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thanks everyone for the replies,

At first I thought it was pancreatitis but when I went to my doctor he didn't think it was...just the lipase mildly elevated. But...I have stinging abdominal pain and I assume that I inadvertently got gluten through some medication I was taking that I didn't check out well enough.

Well now I am off the medication and I feel like I am starting at square one again in regard to getting well again from the gluten damage to my intestinal tract. I guess I will stay on clear liquids for a few days and then slowly add back food.

It is interesting to find out so many people with gluten intolerance have elevated lipases. It scares you though when the doctors tell you that.

So thanks again..I will keep everyone informed. I am holding off on CT scans and ultrasounds for now and see how I feel.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

I fairly new to your site. Did you do the CT scan? My doctors insisted on a CT scan last week when my amylase and lipase came back elevated, I should have my results on Monday.

My lab reading were as follows:

Amylase 131 U/L normal 30 - 110

Lipase 435 IU/L normal 23 - 300

I mentioned to the doctor that I have read a Pub Med article of a small study in Italy that identified about 20% of celiacs had elevated lipase/amylase. This study was done with only about 55 people so I don't know if that is considered a big enough study to be conclusive, but I doubt it.

Did anyone else have a CT scan, if so, what were your results.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi

I fairly new to your site. Did you do the CT scan? My doctors insisted on a CT scan last week when my amylase and lipase came back elevated, I should have my results on Monday.

My lab reading were as follows:

Amylase 131 U/L normal 30 - 110

Lipase 435 IU/L normal 23 - 300

I mentioned to the doctor that I have read a Pub Med article of a small study in Italy that identified about 20% of celiacs had elevated lipase/amylase. This study was done with only about 55 people so I don't know if that is considered a big enough study to be conclusive, but I doubt it.

Did anyone else have a CT scan, if so, what were your results.

I think I was the origial person who inquired about this months ago, I was told I was having Pancreatis, However after months of being sick and having the same ranges as you with elevated lipse, once I found out I had Celiac Disease, and starte watching my diet, things went to normal.

From my understanding Lipase is produced in a fw places and us with celiacs can have problems with our pancreas if we dont watch our diet, however ours is coming from Leakage in the GUT, its standard to happen but more in celiac disease so Its not too worry about, I did have a CT scan and ultra sound and all was normal but my lipase was up and down for months,

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had elevated lipase around the time I was diagnosed

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,452
    • Total Posts
      930,633
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,876
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    CJmommy
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    •   Might want to look into a keto diet, I have UC on top of celiacs and keto is working great Yeah I have major nerve and brain issues with gluten, gluten ataxia with nerve issues and brain issues. Seems to cause my body to attack my brain and nerve system. My brain stumbles fogs, and starts looping, the confusion causes me to become really irritable, I call it going Mr Hyde. Like my mind will start looping constantly on thoughts and not move driving me literally mad, or it used to. Now days it is primary the numbness anger but the gut issues and sometimes random motor loss limit me motionless to the floor now days for the duration of the major anger effects. Used to be a lot more mental then painful gut. I did a mental trauma post on it on while back where I came out about all my mental issues with gluten.  
    • ^^^^^^ good info, tips and tricks^^^^^^^^^ yes, crumbs will make you sick.  also, breathing flour/pancake mix, etc that is in the air because eventually, you're going to swallow some. 
    • Hello I was diagnosed Dec 15 of last year and went totally gluten-free the next day. I actually got worse before I got better - it's a steep learning curve - but now, 4 1/2 months later I'm finally seeing improvement.  Hang in there. 
    • Called my GI doctor today to make sure he is going to look at my small intestine and do biopsy for Celiac for my EGD and he is. Thanks for the tip everyone about have to start eating gluten again. The office told me to break my gluten free diet and start eating gluten everyday until my EGD. Here's to being miserable again for a few weeks 🍻🍞😩
    • I can completely relate! The horrible mental effects that I have been living with for years is the absolute worst side effect of eating gluten, HANDS DOWN. Worse than the endless tummy aches, worse than the constant diarrhea, worse than the week long migraines, worse than the daily fatigue and body pain.... I honestly though there was something seriously wrong with me and hated my life because of how I felt mentally. I always felt like I was drowning, not in control of my thoughts, trapped in some unexplained misery. My head was always so cloudy, and I was mad because I always felt so slow and stupid. I would feel so lethargic and sad and empty while at the same time be raging inside, wanting to rip out of my own skin. I was mean, terrible, would snap at the people closest to me for no good reason and just felt like I hated everyone and everything. Think of how crappy you feel when you have a terrible cold and flu - I felt that crappy, but mentally. Some days were really bad, some were mild. I always thought it was because I was getting a migraine, or because I had a migraine, or because I had just overcome a migraine, because I didn't sleep well, because....always a random reason to justify why we have all these weird unrelated symptoms before we get diagnosed. I'm happy to say that I have been gluten-free for about 2 months now and though I am not symptom free, the first thing that improved was my mood. I no longer feel foggy and miserable. For the first time in years, my head is clear, I can actually think, and I feel positive and like I am in control of what's going on in my head. I don't hate the world. I don't spend every day bawled up on the corner of the couch depressed and angry. The release of these horrible symptoms is enough to never make me want to cheat, no matter what I have to miss out on. So insane how a little minuscule amount of a stupid protein can wreck such havoc. 
  • Upcoming Events