• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

So Depressed!
0

5 posts in this topic

I posted in April wondering if I have celiac disease. My son is on a gluten free casein free diet due to allergies and intolerances. I went to the doctor in April with mouth sores and complaining of GI problems. Since I was there I decided to also mention that I was having muscle spasms in my upper back. I didn't mention how many ibuprophen I had been taking for the back pain, didn't think of it until later. Anyway, he ran a CBC then told me to take vitamins for three months and repeat the blood test. He never checked my back only told me to buy a new mattress and ignored me when I said I had already done that. Anyway, about a month later, I went back with severe pain in my upper back and shoulder, a few days later numbness in my fingers. I have since had surgery for a herniated disc in my neck and have been out of work for about three months. I gave up trying to eat the gluten-free diet since it was all I could do to see that my son stayed on his diet. I ate whatever was easy. Several other things have also happened this summer...my son got stitches in his foot, broke up with a boyfriend, had my well pump go out, dog hit by a car ($200 vet bill), still having back pain after surgery, ...sure there is more. Anyway, it has been an extremely stressful summer. I weighed 124lbs in April. When I saw the doctor in May for my back, I weighed 118. I had been eating gluten-free but not trying to diet at all. I now weigh 107lbs and am so weak! I look emaciated! I am 5'2". I tried to take an antidepressant that I got the orthopedic doc to order, but I got so nauseated, I couldn't eat for two days! I am having a lot of trouble just dealing with life! I can't stop crying.

Can celiac disease cause this depression? I really feel that it is more than all the stress of the past few months.

Any words of advice or encouragement would be appreciated.

Connie

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


It can, but the stress can too. If you think you may be celiac disease, and there's a nontrivial chance you are, since your son is, I would encourage you to stick to the diet for a while and see if it helps. There may be other things causing your back problems as well, but if you are gluten intolerant, you need to stop eating gluten. Fill your home with things that are easy to eat and gluten free. Make a large pot of rice and keep the leftovers - reheats in three minutes. Keep gluten-free corn tortillas around instead of flour. Keep plenty of eat-out-of-hand fruits and vegetables and bean dips (gluten-free, of course) around that you can eat in a snap. And get rid of any non-gluten-free stuff that you can. It's perfectly healthy to eat gluten-free (though, there is a suggestion to take a vitamin as gluten-free flours, if you used to be a big bread eater, are not enriched) and won't hurt anyone in the family. ;-) (And might make it easier for your son, since there won't be anything in the house he'd be denied.)

Almost forgot: have you been seen by a physical therapist for your back? That's one of the first things a doctor should do for you. If your GP hasn't suggested it, I urge you to see an orthopaedist.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I start physical therapy for my neck this week. The doctor wasn't really thrilled about my going back so soon after my surgery, but I am in a real bind with money.

I was pretty much eating what my son eats until I had so much problems with my neck and back. I had a hard time with all the cooking I generally do. It seems cheaper to me to make my own stuff rather than try to find gluten free foods in the stores. There are no health food stores or any of those nice big chain grocery stores that carry the gluten free foods anywhere near me. I usually order the stuff or buy a lot when I make a trip to a health food store. I couldn't do any of those things for a while, because I wasn't able to drive. I think most of my trouble started when I stopped eating the gluten free foods. That's why I think it's celiac disease, but I didn't realize that could be what caused the depression to get so bad.

Thanks for your response.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say that depression is actually a major symptom of celiac disease.... Not only because of the malnutrition and malabsorption, but secondly because each time I get "glutened", it puts me on an emotional roller coaster. Also, another reason that depression is common with celiacs is because many celiacs also have hypothyroidism (like me) and depression is related to that auto-immune disease also.....

Karen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am so sorry you are having such a rough time. I think just feeling ill so much can cause depression. I am having a hard time fighting it.

About your back pain, have you had test for others things to rule out? I have a hiatal hernia and GERD which causes me back spasms sometimes. I think my whole digestive system is a mess. I also get right shoulder pain which is why I am convinced I have something else going on such as pancreatitis or gallbladder, been to an orthopedic surgeon, mri etc.

As far as food goes I try to keep certain canned foods on hand. gluten-free fat free chicken broth, canned veggies, canned tomatoes, etc for a quick and healthy soup. I buy bulk rice and potatos. Canned beans, hamburger in the freezer or turkey for a quick chili.

I hope this helps!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,967
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,615
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LAG
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
    • I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included.  The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units).  It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA.  Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA  tests are valid.  It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides.  It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
    • I second the request for a falafel recipe!
    • So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's.   symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully  muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer.  High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL    0.600-3.300 uIU/mL   Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!        
  • Upcoming Events