• Join our community!

    Do you have questions about celiac disease or the gluten-free diet?

  • Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsSubscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to Celiac.com's FREE weekly eNewsletter   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease?  Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes
0
JennGFCF

Wheat / Corn Vinegar, And Alcohol.

Rate this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I'm new here. I have Celiac disease, and an intense corn intolerance. I'd like to know if anyone here also experiences feeling lousy after eating anything with white vinegar in it, or from drinking grain based alcohol. I've noticed that I tend to feel sick after ingesting any of those.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Hi,

I'm new here. I have Celiac disease, and an intense corn intolerance. I'd like to know if anyone here also experiences feeling lousy after eating anything with white vinegar in it, or from drinking grain based alcohol. I've noticed that I tend to feel sick after ingesting any of those.

Dear JennGFCF,

I have experienced this as well. I tolerate corn, but not corn syrup. It makes me feel blah afterwards. I don't know if it is just too sweet, or what. Grain derived alcohol is something you need to completely avoid unless it is labeled gluten free. Japanese Mirin is a rice wine. It should be safe, but it never hurts to look up brands to be sure. I cannot live without Chinese food, so when I thought I was never going to be able to find a gluten free sherry for the marinade (it is equal parts soy sauce to equal parts sherry) I was very upset. It turns out, Holland House sold at Wal-Mart is labeled gluten free. It is by the vinegars. I believe you could have an overgrowth of yeast in your system causing the sensitivity to vinegar and corn. Corn is high in carbohydrate, and sometimes high carbohydrate foods make you ill if you have an overgrowth of yeast in your system. I have that. I get terrible reflux from vinegar much of the time. Two lousy sips of alcohol used to make me feel like I had a fireball in my stomach, and it would ache all night afterward before I went gluten free. Alcohol tends to irritate yeast overgrowth as well. One way to tell if you could have an overgrowth of Candida is if you have been on a lot of antibiotics, (recently or in the past), have taken birth control, given birth, and/or been on steroids of any kind, including those for asthma. I hope this helps.

Sincerely,

NoGluGirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Grain alcohol bothers some celiacs and not others. Potato vodka, rum, tequila, most wine do not have gluten. You might stick with those.

I don't think distilled vinegar bothers me, but to tell the truth, the ONLY time I would ever have it is if it was in a salad dressing, and I make all my own dressings at home.

Things that are labeled "vinegar" and it does not specify, is apple cider vinegar.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

White vinegar is generally corn-based, so if you have a problem with corn, you should not be eating it. That would be why you are feeling sick after eating it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Grain alcohol bothers some celiacs and not others. Potato vodka, rum, tequila, most wine do not have gluten. You might stick with those.

Thats great to know. Thank you. I was warned off red wine which is my favourite choice unfortunately. I've actually seriously thought of brewing my own buckwheat beer lately! :lol:

And I have shelved the idea of picking up some gluten-free beers here in Britain -- with carriage the cost is something like

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Marcus, I've drank red wine with no problem, so I know it doesn't apply to all red wines. I guess you could check your favorites to be sure. I'm with you, I don't like white wine and even drink red wine with fish! :lol:

Too bad there's not a good gluten-free beer there. My husband likes Budweiser's new Redbridge, and he doesn't have to be gluten-free.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
White vinegar is generally corn-based, so if you have a problem with corn, you should not be eating it. That would be why you are feeling sick after eating it!

I was not aware of that! Hhhhmmmm

Explains loads tho'! Would you know if coeliacs become more tolerant of corn once they get over the glutening and are utterly wheat-free? I'd love to be able to introduce corn back into my diet. Not to mention popcorn. From curiosity, can you suggest an alternative to corn syrup for candy making and baking? Honey?

Marcus.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Marcus, I've drank red wine with no problem, so I know it doesn't apply to all red wines. I guess you could check your favorites to be sure. I'm with you, I don't like white wine and even drink red wine with fish! :lol:

Too bad there's not a good gluten-free beer there. My husband likes Budweiser's new Redbridge, and he doesn't have to be gluten-free.

Oh I must treat myself soon! It's been years! Years I tell you. And I did the same with fish! Oh I'm drooling! Maybe a nice California or Chilean if I can track one down. Woot that means -- wine jelly with the left overs! (Don't ask, out of fashion for decades). Although the likes of us don't need more than just a fraction of something to set us off huh?

Well I'm not sure about the beers here. When I first got over everything tasted so weird especially the Bud's then I discovered they were brewed in Belgium AND a coeliac. Your husband is a very lucky man. Eyeballing the links a pal sent me they featured cherry beer and chestnut beer both gluten-free. Sometimes just saying "no" is much safer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
...Would you know if coeliacs become more tolerant of corn once they get over the glutening and are utterly wheat-free? I'd love to be able to introduce corn back into my diet. Not to mention popcorn. From curiosity, can you suggest an alternative to corn syrup for candy making and baking? Honey?

Marcus.

First - sorry to report in my case that my corn sensitivity has never reduced, and I've been gluten-free for almost 10 years. :(

As for the candy making - I add a 1/2 tsp or so of lemon juice to the sugar mixture. The corn syrup has a different sugar molecule, and doesn't crystallize as easily, so that is why a small amount is added to most candy recipes. The Lemon juice will break down some of the sugar into the other form, and help avoid crystallization. I make a lot of my own candy, especially around Christmas, (marshmallows, brittle, caramel, Mmmm...), and have a good success with the lemon juice. Don't add too much, or you will notice the taste. but hey - even lemony marshmallows are better than corn-laced ones! :P

Debbie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
First - sorry to report in my case that my corn sensitivity has never reduced, and I've been gluten-free for almost 10 years. :(

As for the candy making - I add a 1/2 tsp or so of lemon juice to the sugar mixture. The corn syrup has a different sugar molecule, and doesn't crystallize as easily, so that is why a small amount is added to most candy recipes. The Lemon juice will break down some of the sugar into the other form, and help avoid crystallization. I make a lot of my own candy, especially around Christmas, (marshmallows, brittle, caramel, Mmmm...), and have a good success with the lemon juice. Don't add too much, or you will notice the taste. but hey - even lemony marshmallows are better than corn-laced ones! :P

Debbie

Good tip there on the lemon juice. Hey I like lemons and don't mind the flavour, Oranges are verbooten but limes, lemons and grapefuits are fine. I hear you. The marshmallows here have wheat in the readily available ones so it hasn't featured on the list either. And I recently got a gluten-free recipe too.

Too bad about the corn. :( :( I really miss popcorn, corn wraps and Fritos. The Indians do a puffed rice and I've been wondering whether I could tweak that into a savoury snack with cheese melted over it, although the idea of puffing the rice sort of boggles me.

Speaking of corn syrups and sweeteners -- you should see the list of ingredients on a "squash" here. Instant death! I stop breathing the moment the stuff touches my lips.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:


I think it varies based on the person...some Celiacs have no other food issues, some have concurent and long term allergies/intolerances, and some develop them and they stay/others have them and they leave. At one point I was intolerant to just about everything, including corn.

If you are truly having trouble with any corn, be aware the corn can be cross contaminated with corn, and is generally not safe for those who are truly allergic to corn.

There are a couple threads on this board about corn, for more information. You can also check out www.cornallergens.com and they have great information including what corn derivatives are out there, but this is mainly American based info.

Wines are almost always gluten free, but I can't speak to their corn free status. They can be made with all kinds of things, including eggs, casein, etc (i.e., other allergens) and they aren't listed, so I don't know how you would find out about corn and wine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Oh I must treat myself soon! It's been years! Years I tell you. And I did the same with fish! Oh I'm drooling! Maybe a nice California or Chilean if I can track one down. Woot that means -- wine jelly with the left overs! (Don't ask, out of fashion for decades). Although the likes of us don't need more than just a fraction of something to set us off huh?

Well I'm not sure about the beers here. When I first got over everything tasted so weird especially the Bud's then I discovered they were brewed in Belgium AND a coeliac. Your husband is a very lucky man. Eyeballing the links a pal sent me they featured cherry beer and chestnut beer both gluten-free. Sometimes just saying "no" is much safer.

Thank you ... and enjoy the wine! Yes, and just a fraction can set us off, that's for sure!

I, thankfully, do not have a problem with corn ... but believe it or not, I can't have alcohol! (nothing to do with gluten intolerance, has to do with medications and Lyme).

Nice picture. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
White vinegar is generally corn-based, so if you have a problem with corn, you should not be eating it. That would be why you are feeling sick after eating it!

That's interesting, because I can drink red wine. It doesn't make me sick.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Good tip there on the lemon juice. Hey I like lemons and don't mind the flavour, Oranges are verbooten but limes, lemons and grapefuits are fine. I hear you. The marshmallows here have wheat in the readily available ones so it hasn't featured on the list either. And I recently got a gluten-free recipe too.

Too bad about the corn. :( :( I really miss popcorn, corn wraps and Fritos. The Indians do a puffed rice and I've been wondering whether I could tweak that into a savoury snack with cheese melted over it, although the idea of puffing the rice sort of boggles me.

Speaking of corn syrups and sweeteners -- you should see the list of ingredients on a "squash" here. Instant death! I stop breathing the moment the stuff touches my lips.

I've never heard of corn wine. Most wine is made from grapes alone. As for corn syrup, I completely avoid it, too. It's really bad stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you ... and enjoy the wine! I can't have alcohol! (nothing to do with gluten intolerance, has to do with medications and Lyme).

Nice picture. :)

Sorry about the Lyme's Disease! :( Nasty!

Ta -- the "New" Nokia last summer and fooling around with it. And believe me the Forum is going to hear about my glass of wine! :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've never heard of corn wine. Most wine is made from grapes alone.

Its not corn wine. All wines are made from grapes, yes, but they are clarified and processed with other things. Wine is not 100% grapes, in the sense that other products are used to finalize it. There are even vegan wines, that aren't made with any animal products (eggs, dairy, etc). ---- I only know this because I was reacting to everything under the sun last year, and came away with a knowledge of food processing that I never thought I would have! (vegan wine list---fyi about wine http://vegans.frommars.org/wine/)

hope this clarifies my earlier post!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I've never heard of corn wine. Most wine is made from grapes alone. As for corn syrup, I completely avoid it, too. It's really bad stuff.

Hhhmmmm probably come up on a Google search or such. Mexico/Aztec corn base diet. But there is probably a recipe somewhere for corn as an alcohol starter. Probably a beer. If I recall correctly as a child in South Africa the Africans on the farm made a sour beer with maize kernels they would chew and start the fermenting process that way.

Plum wine is big in Asia. Sake is a rice wine. Here in Britain Elderberry wine has a fervent following of home-brewers trawling the hedgerows picking the stuff. Ginger can be used as a base to my knowledge. Masticated fruits and grains have been the basis for booze for millenia! But I'm open to correction folks. Still I agree with you that they aren't what we consider a real wine these days.

Of course I now want to know ALL the nasties on corn syrup. :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hhhmmmm probably come up on a Google search or such. Mexico/Aztec corn base diet. But there is probably a recipe somewhere for corn as an alcohol starter. Probably a beer. If I recall correctly as a child in South Africa the Africans on the farm made a sour beer with maize kernels they would chew and start the fermenting process that way.

Plum wine is big in Asia. Sake is a rice wine. Here in Britain Elderberry wine has a fervent following of home-brewers trawling the hedgerows picking the stuff. Ginger can be used as a base to my knowledge. Masticated fruits and grains have been the basis for booze for millenia! But I'm open to correction folks. Still I agree with you that they aren't what we consider a real wine these days.

Of course I now want to know ALL the nasties on corn syrup. :P

Dear Tash_n_tail,

I do not know if you like sherry, but though I only use it for cooking, Holland House Cooking Sherry is labeled gluten free. It is at our Wal-Mart near the vinegar. I do not know about the UK, but maybe they will have that there. Here is a list I found on celiac.com

Armagnac - made from grapes.

Bourbon - Makers Mark

Brandy

Champagne

Cider - fermented from apples or other fruits. Some are safe, however, many add barley for enzymes and flavor.

Old Deadly Cider

Cognac - made from grapes.

Gin

Grappa

Kahlua

Kirschwasser (cherry liqueur)

Margarita Mix:

Jose Cuervo.

Mr. & Mrs. "T".

Martini:

Club Extra Dry Martini (corn & grape).

Club Vodka Martini (corn & grape).

Mead - distilled from honey.

Mistico:

Jose Cuervo Mistico (agave and cane).

Mixes & Cooking Alcohol:

Club Tom Collins (corn).

Dimond Jim's Bloody Mary Mystery.

Holland House - all EXCEPT Teriyaki Marinade and Smooth & Spicy Bloody Mary Mixes.

Mr. & Mrs. "T" - all Except Bloody Mary Mix.

Spice Islands - Cooking Wines - Burgundy, Sherry and White.

Ouzo - made from grapes and anise.

Rum

Sake - fermented with rice and Koji enzymes. The Koji enzymes are grown on Miso, which is usually made with barley. The two-product separation from barley, and the manufacturing process should make it safe for celiacs.

Scotch Whiskey

Sherry

Sparkling Wine

Tequila

Vermouth - distilled from grapes.

Vodka

Wine - all wines, including port wines and sherry, are safe for celiacs.

Wine Coolers:

Bartle & James - their wine-based beverages (EXCEPT their malt beverages - read the label carefully!).

Boone's - their wine-based beverages (EXCEPT their malt beverages - read the label carefully!)

I hope this helps. I am sorry some of these have corn, as I know you do not tolerate it. I eat corn, and it sets alright, except in the form of corn syrup.

Sincerely,

NoGluGirl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      108,911
    • Total Posts
      943,459
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      67,055
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Carol Wendler
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • The reason I think it was the shampoo? Process of elimination. Our house is almost entirely gluten free (except for this shampoo which slipped through the cracks until I read the ingredient label). My husband has bread that he eats at lunch, but he practices something that resembles aseptic technique from the lab when he's making his sandwiches. He's been doing this for years now and I've never been glutened from within my home. The previous week I hadn't eaten out, I cooked all my food, I don't eat processed food and I never eat something from a shared facility.  Usually if I get glutened it's a single dose sort of thing and it follows a very predictable course, to the point where I can estimate when I got glutened within 24 hours of when it happened. However, this time, I was feeling achy and arthritic and moody for about a week before it got bad enough for me to recognize it as the result of gluten exposure, at which point we went searching and found the shampoo (and conditioner, which does leave more of a residue than shampoo), which he immediately stopped using. Within three days I was feeling back to normal (which is the usual course for me).  Sure, it could have been something else, but I know how sensitive I am, and, as silly as it sounds, it was the only thing that made sense. The other thing you said: You're correct, mine was not a rock solid celiac diagnosis, but I have no doubt that gluten is the problem. I was SICK. I went through two different gluten challenges in an effort to get a more straightforward diagnosis during which I was a barely functioning human being. Consuming gluten may not have given me blunted villi or elevated antibodies, but it did inflame my gut, and actually started to damage my liver. If you look at my diagnosis thread, I had elevated liver enzymes, which have been correlated with celiac disease in the past. There was no alternative explanation for the liver enzymes, he checked EVERYTHING.  I too am a scientist and I have spent a lot of time with the literature trying to make sense of my condition.  https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/26150087 I also have no doubt that gluten was damaging my intestines in some way, as any prolonged gluten exposure in the past has inevitably been followed by a severe FODMAP intolerance that goes away once I've eliminated the gluten and given myself a month or so to heal.  I also had a very fast diagnosis following the onset of symptoms (~1 year) so it's possible that the disease never had a chance to manifest as full celiac. I wasn't willing to eat gluten long enough to find out. As a result of my diagnosis, hazy as it was, I am *meticulously* gluten free. It is not a fad for me. I don't occasionally cheat. It is my life, for better or worse. All of that being said, I'm not sure what my diagnosis has to do with your question. You say you're not trying to be rude, but when you bring up my diagnosis in a thread that has nothing to do with diagnostics, it seems like you're trying to undermine the validity of my disease or the validity of my input in this forum. If I'm being hypersensitive, I apologize, but that's how you came across on my end. I'll admit that the fact that my diagnosis wasn't more straight forward does make me a bit defensive, but I promise that even if I didn't have a solid diagnosis, I interact with the world as though I did, and I'm not out there giving people the wrong idea about celiac disease by not taking it seriously. If there was a connection between your question and my diagnostics that I missed I would appreciate you giving me the chance to better understand what you were asking. 
    • I am just curious.  As a scientist (and I am not trying to be rude), how can you determine if hydrologized wheat protein from your husband’s shampoo was actually the culprit?  If I recall at your diagnosis, you were seronegative, Marsh Stage I, gene positive,  but your doctor still  suspected celiac disease.  You improved on a gluten diet.  Other than observation, how do you really know?  Could it not be something else that triggered your symptoms?   I firmly believe that even trace amounts of gluten (under 20 ppm), can impact sensitive celiacs.  But traces of a protein within a shampoo from someone else’s hair that was rinsed?    
    • I also can't have dairy but through a series of experiments and a lot of research I think I've pinpointed my problem. It may or may not be the same for you, but I thought I'd share.  There are two kinds of beta-casein protein A1 and A2. We'll call A1 "bad casein" and A2 "good casein". The two proteins differ only in a single amino acid, but this is enough to make it so that they are processed differently in your guy. Bad casein is actually broken down into a casomorphin, which is an opioid peptide. That does not mean that milk gets you high, or is as addictive as heroin, or anything like that, it just means that it can interact with opioid receptors (which the gut has a bunch of). It's worth noting that opioids cause constipation due to their interaction with the opioid receptors in the gut, and that a lot of people feel like cheese and dairy slow things down, but any connection between the two is pure speculation on my part at this point.  Now here's where things get weird. The vast majority of milk cows in the western world are derived from Holstein-like breeds, meaning black and white cows. In a few select places, you'll see farms that use Jersey-type cows, or brown cows (Jersey cows produce less milk than Holsteins, but many connoisseurs feel it's a higher quality milk, particularly for cheese).  Holstein-like cows have A1 and A2 casein (bad and good), however, Jersey-type cows only have A2 (good casein), unless their genetic line involved a Holstein somewhere in the past, which does happen.  A company in New Zealand figured out how to test their cows for these two genes, and selected their herd down to cows that specifically produce ONLY A2 (good) casein. You might have seen it in the store, it's called A2 milk. Some people have had a lot of luck with this milk, though it still doesn't solve the problem of cheese.  I have suspected, due to trial and error and a few accidental exposures, that I have a problem with A1 casein, but not A2. In line with this: I am able to eat sheep and goat dairy without any difficulty, so at least I can still enjoy those cheeses! I am also fortunate because I'm apparently not too sensitive, as I can still eat cow-milk butter. The process of making butter removes *most* (read: enough for me) of the casein.  However, if I eat cow cheese or a baked good with milk, I get really sick. It's a much faster reaction than if I get glutened. Within minutes I'm dizzy and tired and my limbs are heavy. I have to sleep for a couple of hours, and then, over the next couple of days, I'm vulnerable to moodiness and muscles spasms and stomach upset just as though I'd been glutened (though the brain fog isn't as bad). I actually haven't tried A2 milk yet, mostly due to lack of availability (and motivation, I don't miss milk, I miss CHEESE). However, last year, when I was getting ready to go on a trip to Italy, I had a thought. Once, in the recent past, when I'd been testing dairy, I'd had a slice of parmesan cheese. Miracle of miracles, I was fine. I didn't feel a thing! I was so excited that I ran out and got some brie to eat as a snack. That did not go so well... Turns out parmigiano reggiano is made from the milk of the Reggiana variety of cow which is, you guessed it, a brown cow (they say red). I did a little more research and found that dairies in Italy predominantly use brown cows. So I decided to try something. As some of you may know, Italy is something of a haven for celiacs. It's one of the most gluten-free friendly places I've ever been. You can say "senza glutine" in the smallest little town and they don't even bat their eyelashes. You can buy gluten free foods in the pharmacy because they're considered a MEDICAL NECESSITY. If travelling-while-celiac freaks you out, go to Italy. Check out the website for the AIC (Italy's Celiac society), find some accredited restaurants, and GO NUTS. While I was there, I decided to see if I could eat the dairy. I could.  Friends, I ate gelato Every. Single. Night. after that. It was amazing. Between the dairy being safe for me and the preponderance of gluten free options, it was almost like I didn't have dietary restrictions. It was heaven. I want to go back and never leave.  So that's my story. Almost too crazy to believe.  TL;DR: Black and white cows make me sick, brown cows are my friends.
    • I'm a scientist, and I did a little research into the study. Looks valid and it was published in a respected journal.  http://www.gastrojournal.org/article/S0016-5085(17)36352-7/pdf The science looks solid. As someone who didn't have a super clean cut diagnosis before going gluten free, I'd love to see something like this become available. Then again, there's no doubt in my mind that I can't have gluten, so any additional testing would be purely academic. But like I said, I'm a scientist. I can't help myself. 
    • Update: I have tried calling the company several times and have emailed twice. I have yet to talk to a person on the phone and no one has emailed me back.    I did a little research and they were are already involved with a class action lawsuit about being labeled as salt free and one of the first ingredients is sodium chloride.  I am done with this shampoo because this whole company seems a little shady now! 
  • Upcoming Events