• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Lipoma Or Angiolipomas? Or Lypomas?
0

18 posts in this topic

I was just diagnosed with celiac disease. Last week I had bad pain that I thought was gall bladder pain...NOT. The pain was sudden, something I've never had before.

Doctor said I have "several" angiolipomas on my liver and kidney! OMG, I'm worried. (Lipoma is spelled lypoma in Europe.) Lipomas are fatty lumps, bumps and tumors.

Anyway, while surfing a lipoma site (some people have 200 or more of these lumps, it's a nasty disease too) I found two references to gluten-free diets and celiac. These two people mentioned that following a gluten-free diet or a Paleo diet got rid of their lipomas. It's a metabolic disease so now I'm thinking that there is some connection.

I was somewhat depressed with my celiac disease diagnosis but lipomas are really an "orphan disease" and there is NO help, unlike the "easy" gluten-free fix for celiac disease.

If anyone has any information, please help.

~Laura

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I was just diagnosed with celiac disease. Last week I had bad pain that I thought was gall bladder pain...NOT. The pain was sudden, something I've never had before.

Doctor said I have "several" angiolipomas on my liver and kidney! OMG, I'm worried. (Lipoma is spelled lypoma in Europe.) Lipomas are fatty lumps, bumps and tumors.

Anyway, while surfing a lipoma site (some people have 200 or more of these lumps, it's a nasty disease too) I found two references to gluten-free diets and celiac. These two people mentioned that following a gluten-free diet or a Paleo diet got rid of their lipomas. It's a metabolic disease so now I'm thinking that there is some connection.

I was somewhat depressed with my celiac disease diagnosis but lipomas are really an "orphan disease" and there is NO help, unlike the "easy" gluten-free fix for celiac disease.

If anyone has any information, please help.

~Laura

Anyone? Ideas? Thanks!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my husband has a ton of lipomas on his legs. he recently had several large ones removed. where is the info about lipomas being caused by a metabolic disease? or is that only internal ones?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
my husband has a ton of lipomas on his legs. he recently had several large ones removed. where is the info about lipomas being caused by a metabolic disease? or is that only internal ones?

There isn't much info on lipomas, but I got that from the lipomaforum.com

Chrissy, does your husband have celiac disease?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

no, my husband doesn't have celiac----we don't know yet which one of us carries the gene, either.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I was just diagnosed with celiac disease. Last week I had bad pain that I thought was gall bladder pain...NOT. The pain was sudden, something I've never had before.

Doctor said I have "several" angiolipomas on my liver and kidney! OMG, I'm worried. (Lipoma is spelled lypoma in Europe.) Lipomas are fatty lumps, bumps and tumors.

Anyway, while surfing a lipoma site (some people have 200 or more of these lumps, it's a nasty disease too) I found two references to gluten-free diets and celiac. These two people mentioned that following a gluten-free diet or a Paleo diet got rid of their lipomas. It's a metabolic disease so now I'm thinking that there is some connection.

I was somewhat depressed with my celiac disease diagnosis but lipomas are really an "orphan disease" and there is NO help, unlike the "easy" gluten-free fix for celiac disease.

If anyone has any information, please help.

~Laura

I had no idea. I just thought it was from eating poorly - too much fats or something.

I just had a lipoma removed from each flank. They thought possible cancer so they removed them, but they are benign. So I haven't thought about them since. I guess I'll do a little more research, when my brain feels like working. I have a lot of neuro prob's with celiac disease, so that is all I have been thinking about.

Jacqui

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I was just diagnosed with celiac disease. Last week I had bad pain that I thought was gall bladder pain...NOT. The pain was sudden, something I've never had before.

Doctor said I have "several" angiolipomas on my liver and kidney! OMG, I'm worried. (Lipoma is spelled lypoma in Europe.) Lipomas are fatty lumps, bumps and tumors.

Anyway, while surfing a lipoma site (some people have 200 or more of these lumps, it's a nasty disease too) I found two references to gluten-free diets and celiac. These two people mentioned that following a gluten-free diet or a Paleo diet got rid of their lipomas. It's a metabolic disease so now I'm thinking that there is some connection.

I was somewhat depressed with my celiac disease diagnosis but lipomas are really an "orphan disease" and there is NO help, unlike the "easy" gluten-free fix for celiac disease.

If anyone has any information, please help.

~Laura

I did a search after and I found a doc forum who said the pt. who has TONS of lipomas needs a Derm. Surgeon to consult. Then I went to the site below and then I came back here with the address before I forgot, so I haven't really checked it out, but it looked good.

www.dermnetnz.org agiolipomas or Dercum (sp?) disease.

Jacqui

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I was just diagnosed with celiac disease. Last week I had bad pain that I thought was gall bladder pain...NOT. The pain was sudden, something I've never had before.

Doctor said I have "several" angiolipomas on my liver and kidney! OMG, I'm worried. (Lipoma is spelled lypoma in Europe.) Lipomas are fatty lumps, bumps and tumors.

Anyway, while surfing a lipoma site (some people have 200 or more of these lumps, it's a nasty disease too) I found two references to gluten-free diets and celiac. These two people mentioned that following a gluten-free diet or a Paleo diet got rid of their lipomas. It's a metabolic disease so now I'm thinking that there is some connection.

I was somewhat depressed with my celiac disease diagnosis but lipomas are really an "orphan disease" and there is NO help, unlike the "easy" gluten-free fix for celiac disease.

If anyone has any information, please help.

~Laura

Interesting, I have like 4 of them. Hopefully gluten free will get rid of them.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Give the paleo diet a try. It is a very healthy diet and certainly can't hurt. It does seem to help lots of people with autoimmune diseases.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, I've been battling lipomas for about 17 years (I have multiple familial lipomatis (sp?)) and am definately gluten intolerent. A gluten free diet has done wonders for me (eliminated years of diarrhea, gas, bloating, stomach cramps that have ended up in the emergency room, life long eczema as well a painful periods). I doubt they will make my lipomas go away but it would be interesting if it kept me from getting more (I've had 9 or 10 removed and have about 20 more that I know of).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi,

I have around 200 lipomas which have developed over the last 20 years or so. most are tiny and only I know they are there, but I have 5 or 6 that probably will need removing soon. I have had some removed, but most don't bother me.

I'm convinced that these is a genetic link between my celiacs and my lipomas.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please contact me. I have the exact same problem. I sure hope you are still out there...

Jeannette

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please contact me. I have the exact same problem. I sure hope you are still out there...

Jeannette

Hi Jeanette,

I haven't visited this site for a while! I've been trying to research my condition and experimenting with the paleo diet. I can't say that my new diet has cured my lipomas, they don't seem to have got too much worse than they were a couple of years ago. My coeliacs and all the other associated problems (headaches, feeling run down, joint aches) is certainly better on my new diet.

As for the lipomas, I'm just plucking up courage to go through the surgery route again and get some removed from my chest and stomach. Those are a little bit bothersome, but also I'm getting fed up with people asking if I have an hernia when I go swimming!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There really is no cure for lipomas minus surgery. I have about 10 of them. Really all they are is bunched up fat cells.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have quite a few lipomas- mainly on my left arm and left leg- I've had a couple removed for vanity reasons. I just tested positive for celiac last week, waiting on endoscopy for final confirmation.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those of you with many Lipomas have you been tested for Dercums Disease ?

Google it you will find some interesting information

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a painful lump around my hip and intestine. 3 inches long at least. I am celiac and the doctor said it was likely just fat. So would this be a lipoma then? They didn't see anything on an ultrasound. It's a painful lump, or has lots of pressure.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its good they found nothing on ultrasound.  I was going to suggest that maybe it might be a hernia but I think an unltrasound would detect a hernia?

When I was firs diagnosed I had lost a lot of weight very rapidly (about 10Ibs) and I was very bloated but also aware of lumps rather like you describe on either side, just above the hip/groin area.  I asked my doctor about it and she laughed and said it was just fat.  Now I have put weight on again I can't really find them unless I really press hard on the area.

I don't know how long you have been diagnosed and on a gluten-free diet but I think if you have bloating that might make them more noticeable.  

Have you had any other tests? Pelvic u/s? Sigmoidoscopy/colonoscopy?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,371
    • Total Posts
      935,725
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • People with fibromyalgia often experience symptoms similar to those seen in patients with gluten-related disorders. Could these patients have some kind of hidden gluten sensitivity? Could a gluten-free diet offer improvement in their condition? Is a gluten-free diet better than hypocaloric diet for these patients? A team of researchers recently set out to evaluate the effects of a gluten-free diet (GFD) compared with a hypocaloric diet (HCD) in a group of fibromyalgia patients. View the full article
    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
  • Upcoming Events