• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.
  • Celiac.com Sponsor:
    Celiac.com Sponsor:

Wow!
0

12 posts in this topic

im new, but ive posted here and there all night. i can not get over how many things ive been reading are me! im bummed that i have celiac, but im very excited that everything ive been telling the drs all these years are not all in my head!!

i will seem to get rage for no reason out of no where. sometimes my brain is so fuzzy i cant hold a conversation. sometimes my grasp just wont hold on like my hands are no longer working. i'll get tired for days.

im so excited to even start to hope there might be a end in sight for all this!!!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Welcome, I know the feeling. So many symptoms that I have complained or had over the years. It does help knowing what the cause is. I think that going gluten free isn't so bad when it makes you feel better. Take care and I hope that you feel better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, and welcome to the forum. Is brain fog the only symptom you get?

Ed in MD

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, and welcome to the forum. Is brain fog the only symptom you get?

Ed in MD

no but it sure is a big one! when i was younger i always tested high but did awful in school. i could not concentrate or remember anything that was told to me min.s before.

i also have had tummy problems most of my adult life.

im sure i would have went years if not my whole life if my mother didnt have celiac disease and tell me to get tested too. unfortantly she didnt catch it until many medical problems, including haing a third of her colon removed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
no but it sure is a big one! when i was younger i always tested high but did awful in school. i could not concentrate or remember anything that was told to me min.s before.

i also have had tummy problems most of my adult life.

im sure i would have went years if not my whole life if my mother didnt have celiac disease and tell me to get tested too. unfortantly she didnt catch it until many medical problems, including haing a third of her colon removed.

EVER SINCE I WAS LITTLE, MY TEETH USED TO BLEED WHEN I BRUSHED THEM, ALWAYS HAD DENTAL PROBLEMS. ALSO HAD LOW BLOOD SUGAR, AND FOR YEARS USED TO WAKE UP OUT MY SLEEP SCREAMING WITH MUSCLE CRAMPS. AS AN ADULT IT WAS A DOWNWARD SPIRAL BEING DIAGNOSED WITH HASHIMOTOS, A SLEW OF GI PROBLEMS, BRAIN FOG, CONSTANT SINUS INFECTIONS, NEUROLOGICAL PROBLEMS, AND DRS WHO HAD KEPT ON TELLING ME THAT I WAS JUST DEPRESSED...WHATS WITH THE DRS?? :angry: JANET

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


I know what you are feeling. I complained of so many symptoms for years. Why do so many doctors miss this? I think the brain fog was one of the things that went away first when I went gluten free. I hope you are feeling better soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doctors are human, just like we are. They only know what they've learned, and unfortunately that means they don't know everything, just more about most medical things than your average human. Just hope you have a doctor that will listen to the information you've dug up on the internet. Some Doctors get upset when you try and self diagnose, even when your getting good results. If your doctor won't listen to you I'd find someone else that will, but realize, they still know a lot more than we do on most things so it is worth it to listen to their advice too. Also, just because one doctor is an idiot, doesn't mean they all are : D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My family doctor did believe me. Besides dealing with the gluten intolerance, I was dealing with female problems too. I was seeing the same gynecolgist for almost 20 years only to discover that he really didnt' know how to deal with my sitution. He also didn't bother to find out about it when he easily could have. I know that all doctors aren't idiots, but this one put me through the ringer. It turns out part of the female problem I was having disappeared after going gluten free. The specialist that he sent me to also didn't figure it out. I will say her test result led me to this site though. I know that their are good doctors out there. My familty doctor had just been to a seminar about celiac disease, when I asked him if he thought I could have DH. He was kind enough to go to his car and copy all the information for me from the seminar. He also has given me printouts from another celiac patient that he has. He still believes that I could have it even though my bloodwork came back negative.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My family doctor did believe me. Besides dealing with the gluten intolerance, I was dealing with female problems too. I was seeing the same gynecolgist for almost 20 years only to discover that he really didnt' know how to deal with my sitution. He also didn't bother to find out about it when he easily could have. I know that all doctors aren't idiots, but this one put me through the ringer. It turns out part of the female problem I was having disappeared after going gluten free. The specialist that he sent me to also didn't figure it out. I will say her test result led me to this site though. I know that their are good doctors out there. My familty doctor had just been to a seminar about celiac disease, when I asked him if he thought I could have DH. He was kind enough to go to his car and copy all the information for me from the seminar. He also has given me printouts from another celiac patient that he has. He still believes that I could have it even though my bloodwork came back negative.

You could still very well have it. For instance I don't produce enough IGA. The GI said that can cause a false negitive. None of my test have ruled it out and I'm doing Awesome on the diet. My internist is running an allergy panel and a couple of other things just to be sure there isn't any thing else going on.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
<_<<_< Hi I am new to this...it was difficult to log in but I managed it.I also have many good behavioral changes. I am less compulsive less craving (erotically) and less depressed and all this is already worth not eating gluten. But i have to get up nightly four times to urinate and this did not change since I try to eat glutenfree.Of course it might have a diffeernt cause, I will go to the doctor.
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi i am also new. But I am so happy to fel some hope and relief. My diarrhea and foggyness, fatigue and cravings started to diminish. Except on days when I eat something glutenized and the symptoms reappear. I do all I can to stay clean. I am sometimes angry at doctors but I feel so grateful basically for this unexpected healinmg opportunity thru a simple diet that I forget to be angry. My only remaining problem is that I get up nightly several times to pee (sorry - but I heard others have that too and they say it lasts not forever.)

Geo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It frightens me to see myself as the last responder in last November and then again after half a year with the same issue I am kind of replying to myself. I hope everybody else has completely recovered that is why I am all alone in a glutenfree e-space.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,040
    • Total Posts
      933,967
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,615
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    LAG
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  •  

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • What would be helpful, Victoria, is to have a full thyroid panel done because you cannot diagnose anyone with Hashi's without a full panel.  It is more important to see what the actual hormone levels are than the TSH. Those would be Free T3 and T4.  You can have low hormone levels and normal TSH.  Your TSH is not too bad but if it starts to climb any higher, that would be cause for concern for Hashi's.  At least your lab seems to use the newer ranges for testing.  Many labs use outdated ranges that go to 5.00 for a cutoff. When my TSH was a 7, I could barely drag myself out of bed in the morning. I have Hashi's and your symptoms are a laundry list for it and Hashi's is very common with Celiac Disease.  You can start having Hashi's symptoms long before the blood work goes off.......like Celiac.
    • With the 3 positives that you have, Jenna, you have Celiac Disease. Positive tTg and EMA is a slam dunk. At this point, if you do the biopsy, you don't need it for diagnosis.  It will be to check for extent of damage.  Considering your health issues, it's pretty apparent you have a gluten problem anyway. Congratulations on figuring out your problem.  Now you can sit back and watch how amazing it will be when many of your problems resolve or improve dramatically. I had the same positives you did and declined the biopsy. 3 years after I was diagnosed, all my symptoms were gone but I do have other AI issues which are not, but they are much, much better just from going gluten free.  Be optimistic this will happen for you also!
    • I'm not sure what you mean by score, but her testing at the Mayo Clinic looks like what they describe in the Mayo Clinic link I included.  The posted results are in reverse order of the actual testing. Testing started with total IgA (for some strange reason labeled "Celiac disease, cascade" and does not include units).  It was within the normal range listed in the Mayo link under "Reference Testing" so testing continued with TTG IgA.  Jenna3, the total IgA is to ensure that the results of the rest of the IgA  tests are valid.  It is looking at total IgA antibody, not celiac antibodies. TTG IgA was a weak positive so testing continued with EMA IgA and Gliadin IgA which per the Mayo website is the deamidated gliadin peptides.  It looks like there should be an EMA titer reported. Hope this helps.
    • I second the request for a falafel recipe!
    • So I was googling my symptoms I still have after being gluten-free for 9 years and came up with Hashi's.   symptoms chronic c, even with extra magnesium citrate feeling tired all the time, despite using cpap for sleep apnea very succesfully  muscle weakness and joint stiffness, my lower back hurts so bad every day Hair loss memory lapses (getting worse) Dry skin im freaking cold all the time. Ac is killing me this summer.  High cholesterol, the bad one (been bad my whole life) Depression and low motivation to do lots of simple life tasks tendency towards anemia (my annual physical didn't check so I don't know current value) my TSH is 2.590 uIU/mL    0.600-3.300 uIU/mL   Is there anything I can do at home to help these things? Should I share this with my doctor? I have a new one who doesn't know me well at all. What do I say? thanks for any advice and feel free to ask questions!        
  • Upcoming Events