• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Hellman's Mayo
0

15 posts in this topic

Although Hellman's Mayo has vinegar....I read in a gluten-free book that it is gluten-free. Does anyone know if this is true?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


I use it with no problems. Hope this helps.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hellman's is gluten-free. So is Best, Kroger, Miracle Whip (not actually mayo) and every other mayo I've ever seen. I don't know of any mayo that isn't gluten-free.

"Vinegar" is distilled vinegar (from corn I believe) and is gluten-free in all cases in the U.S.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use Hellman's all the time with no problem. I do believe it says on the back of the label that it is gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We use it in our house with no problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Although Hellman's Mayo has vinegar....I read in a gluten-free book that it is gluten-free. Does anyone know if this is true?

I use it and no problems..........

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When an ingredient list says vinegar....most of the time(99%) it's distilled and ok, if it's malt vinegar that they must list that!!!!!

Call/email company when in doubt!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




thanks everyone! :lol:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anyone used Miracle Whip? My wife made me switch to Hellman's which i don't like as much, esp. since growing up on Miracle Whip.

And by the way....Hellman's says Gluten Free on the label, but the jar I bought this past weekend, thats wrapped in a nascar themed wrapping, does not say Gluten Free. So I wonder if it depends on teh printer/promotion in effect, and whetther they put all of the pertinent info on the label. Or maybe these were printed awhile ago. We had actually just noticed a few months ago that Hellmans had that printed on the label.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Miracle Whip is a Kraft product so just read the label - they will call out their gluten if they have it. Now, that being said, I've got some in the fridge and it's OK. I'm not sure about Miracle Whip Light, though - don't have any in the house to check.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Has anyone with sensitivities to distilled vinegar tried the Hellman's Mayo? My concern is the vinegar, even though distilled, I have problems if it is distilled from a grain other than corn. For example, Kroger white vinegar is only 90% corn and 10% "other grains" which may or may not contain wheat. This is directly from the Kroger Dietician.

I sure would like to not have to make my own mayonnaise anymore. If anyone is sensitive to white vinegar and had good luck with Hellman's, please let me know.

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
And by the way....Hellman's says Gluten Free on the label, but the jar I bought this past weekend, thats wrapped in a nascar themed wrapping, does not say Gluten Free.

I have noticed that the medium sized jar says Gluten Free but the big jar does not. It has the same label except there is not the Gluten Free claim.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Has anyone with sensitivities to distilled vinegar tried the Hellman's Mayo? My concern is the vinegar, even though distilled, I have problems if it is distilled from a grain other than corn. For example, Kroger white vinegar is only 90% corn and 10% "other grains" which may or may not contain wheat. This is directly from the Kroger Dietician.

I sure would like to not have to make my own mayonnaise anymore. If anyone is sensitive to white vinegar and had good luck with Hellman's, please let me know.

Kim

I also am sensitive to gluten grain distilled items and I have had no issues with Hellman's. I use the new Canola variety since I avoid soy oil and it does say gluten-free right under the ingredients. I believe the vinegar is derived from corn but you may want to call the company just to get used to checking. Not all distilled vinegar is from corn though so when in doubt do call.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Has anyone with sensitivities to distilled vinegar tried the Hellman's Mayo? My concern is the vinegar, even though distilled, I have problems if it is distilled from a grain other than corn. For example, Kroger white vinegar is only 90% corn and 10% "other grains" which may or may not contain wheat. This is directly from the Kroger Dietician.

I sure would like to not have to make my own mayonnaise anymore. If anyone is sensitive to white vinegar and had good luck with Hellman's, please let me know.

Kim

Have you actually used the Kroger white vinegar and had a reaction? If not, what vinegars containing grains other than corn have you had a problem with?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Have you actually used the Kroger white vinegar and had a reaction? If not, what vinegars containing grains other than corn have you had a problem with?

Yes, I've used the Kroger white vinegar for months before I finally figured out it was the problem. According the the Kroger dietician (who are just wonderful) about 10% of celiacs have a reaction to 90/10 white vinegar. I'm so sensitive that even using Kroger white vinegar in a diluted spray bottle for household cleaning effects me greatly (inhaling tiny air particles)

I've been told indirectly that Heinz is 100% corn derived but I've been to reluctant to try b/c I pregnant and don't want any problems. I think I've also had problems with rice vinegar but not sure if it was b/c I was still healing at the time.

So far, I just stay away from white distilled vinegar and opt for cider vinegar.

I hope this answers your question.

Thanks Ravenwoodgoddess for the Hellman's info. I've sent my husband to Kroger tonight with it on the list!

Kim

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,320
    • Total Posts
      935,469
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      64,981
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Walter Scott
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • No anti-sm(lupus)? Yes, anti dsDNA is for SLE(lupus). No ENA panel,anti-RNP, anti-SS-A, anti-SS-B, anti histone, scl-70, etc? I'd ask for a referral, if you feel that there is something going on. I think that would be a logical step because of the positive ANA and lack of investigation. 1:640 is definitely positive. 
    • My MCH is always high too. Have some other oddities but doc always say labs are great as well. I dont think they ever really bother with the MCH. I'm also in testing and showed negative on the same ones you did. My IGA is fine though. As far as the other tests, maybe your girls GI can order or you could try your primary. 
    • Hi there!   I follow a low histamine diet that Cycling Lady brought to my attention a long time ago.  Citrus fruits and their juices are histamine releasing foods.  High histamine levels can cause hives just like in an allergic reaction.  Here's a helpful site:   https://www.histamineintolerance.org.uk/about/the-food-diary/the-food-list/ I don't drink orange juice because because of the hives and stomach upset I get from it, and also because I'm type two diabetic and my system can't handle all the sugars in it.  High glucose contributes to inflammation. I also avoid things with added flavors and scents because they often contain sulfur components like sulfites or sulfates.  Corn products are often processed with sulfuric acid.  Some Celiacs, like me, develop a sulfite sensitivity.  Here's a helpful site:  http://www.thepatientceliac.com/tag/celiac-disease-and-sulfite-intolerance/ Garlic and onions are high in sulfites.  People who can't tolerate foods high in sulfites are often deficient in a trace mineral, molybdenum.  Molybdenum is also involved in blood production.  Here's another site:  http://www.whfoods.com/genpage.php?tname=nutrient&dbid=128 So, there's not always a simple answer.  I'm leary of processed foods because you don't really know how they're processed and what really goes into them.  I'd rather stick to fresh foods.  Hope this helps.
    • No, no, no!  Don't cut yourself off from your friends and social life because you feel you can't eat what everyone else is eating!  I can't think of a single bar or restaurant I've been to where I haven't found something to eat.  It may not always be what I would like to order/eat, but I'm not sitting without food while everyone else is eating!  If I'm going to a private party or someone's home where I'm concerned about food selection, I bring my own, tell the hostess and without making a big deal of it, eat what I brought.  Other times I eat a bit before I go, snack on the veggies or other obviously safe food,  and eat when I get home. If I go shopping for the day or somewhere that it's difficult to pick up a quick gluten-free snack, I put a piece of fruit or a gluten-free granola bar in my purse in case I get hungry.   It's only a big deal if you make it one.  I have been gluten-free for 7 years.  My attitude about food is now this:  eating out is strictly a social event. I always find something to order though at times it seems the gluten-free selections are kind of bland, but I won't go hungry.  If I want a good, tasty meal, I make it for myself at home.  There is nothing that I can't duplicate in my kitchen in a gluten-free version.   It's only been a couple of months for you so I'm hoping you will gradually see that this becomes such a way of life that you won't even give it a second thought.  Your meal prep will take less time as you grow accustomed to this--any new diet takes time to learn.  Good luck and hang in there!
  • Upcoming Events