• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts   What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet What if my doctor won't listen to me? An Open Letter to Skeptical Health Care Practitioners Gluten-Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Things Are Going Down Hill....
0

17 posts in this topic

I'm one of those in the gray area, so far all test negative but gluten-free diet really helped me for 4 weeks.... however... for some reason the runs have come back, not as bad as they were pre gluten-free but not good either. I know for sure I have not been glutened. I have only eaten at home and mostly just fresh foods.

I've been eating a lot of spinach and cabbage (don't ask why, i'm not sure, just a yen I guess and making stir frys a lot, using La Choy soy sauce which every list says is gluten-free and the ingrediets appear to be). I also went to Whole Foods Market and bought a gluten-free pound cake, its made by a popular gluten-free company (can't think of the name right now) but I'm pretty sure that is really gluten-free.

I'm not a huge milk drinker, I've always had Lactaid milk in my tea in the morning and thats it.

Sigh, so why did I go down hill? What happened, I'm so disappointed right now, I've been so careful and I was feeling so good and like I had said in a previous post all my symptoms miraculously disappeared. Well now I'm more then halfway back to where I started. My belly is grumbling constantly again. Oh well, was looking for ideas and wanted to vent, I'm so upset.

I received my entrolab stuff in the mail and will do it and send it in on monday but now I'm wondering if I need to do that full food allergy stuff with York. (going to go broke!)

thanks for listening! Susan

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Please don't get so discouraged. I was diagnosed back in March and have had many problems. At first IBS, then Spastic colon to final diagnosis of Celiac. I was told that once you are off the gluten, you could also find what other food allergies you have. So here I was, no more gluten, trying so hard to be good, still getting so sick. So about 3 weeks ago I had a horrible attack and the doctor just gave me more pills to calm my stomach down. That worked for about a week, until 2 weeks ago another attack came on and this time they found I had a gallbladder problem. So out that came. May I say after all this, I feel like a million dollars. I don't know that my gallbladder wasn't the problem all the time, but the doctors sure seem to think that it was.

Feel better, and keep a stiff upper chin. It will get better!

Linda :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Susan,

I don't know how it affected you before you went gluten-free, but all that cabbage and spinach sure would send me to the bathroom! Perhaps you are not so tolerant of those as you used to be? Maybe smaller portions? Or try eliminating them from your diet for a few days until you get yourself back to normal.

I felt great after I went gluten-free too, but after a while I found myself getting more sensative to other things. And if you have to prepare gluten-containing things for other people in your family, or if someone in your home is contaminating something, there's always that possibility too. Heck, I've gone to Whole Foods and gotten sick when I got home! I think it was the bakery - flour in the air, getting in the lungs, eyes and mouth no doubt! Could be something you were contaminated with days ago that is taking a while to get out of your system. My metabolism is very fast, so, thankfully, when I have a problem, it's over pretty shortly, but other people take longer to get it all out.

Believe it or not, aloe juice may help too. I drink aloe juice every day, but more when I don't feel good. I think it cleans out the system and it's EXCELLENT for healing, inside AND out! You can get it pretty cheap in any health-food store. I pay about $6 for a 32oz bottle and drink at least 2oz every morning, and 2oz every few hours if my system is upset.

Hope you're feeling better!

-donna

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The up in veggies - particularly those two - may be part of the problem. Does the issue subside if you reduce your intake there?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Susan,

I sympathize with you. I felt great the first two weeks on the gluten-free diet and now I seem to have random attacks too. I wonder if we become more sensitive to gluten once we start eliminating it. I wish I could give you some advice, but since I am new to this, I will just offer my support and good wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


Thanks for the support everyone, I really needed it. I'm laying off the spinach and cabbage today, I hope that helps and I understand the 2 steps forward, one step back thing but darn, I was feeling so good. I do feel a bit better today and my belly is quiet so thats good. I actually had an early dinner at Outback Steak house and they seemed very aware of the gluten thing. So far I feel good.

Again, thanks for the support and the ideas!

Susan :unsure:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Susan,

Please try dairy-free for a couple days. It made a world of difference for me.

And that does not mean just lactose-free. Even the alleged "non-dairy" creamers contain casein (a milk derivative). The labels of these alleged "non-dairy" products actually have the words "a milk derivative", yet they somehow are allowed to put non-dairy in BIG letters on the front.

The Silk brand of soymilk works great for me over cereal and in coffee. (the company, White Wave, seems to be renaming/rebranding so it may have a diff name at your local store. Sorry i don't recall the new names right now, but the small print will say mfgd by whitewave)

Upon 1st going 100% gluten-free, i felt a ton better but it wasn't until starting dairy-free that i really felt glad to be alive again.

A good list of ingred to avoid is at http://www.nomilk.com/mri.txt

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi Susan,

Definitely the cabbage. My celiac specialist specifically told me to stay away from cabbage, as it produces gas and abdominal pain.....

Karen

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Susan,

I believe we do get more sensitive to everything as we become more gluten free. I first eliminated all grains, then had to eliminate all milk and dairy products as well, then egg whites, and yeast. It's hard to read each and every label before putting any food in my mouth, but that seems to be what it takes. Every person has their own set of intolerances, I know, so I hope that you can soon discover what is causing your distress. The suggestion about avoiding casein is so true! And add whey to that list. They both come from milk. I've found the only way to learn what I can tolerate is to keep my diet simple and add only one new food at a time, then I will feel the effects almost immediately. Good luck in your new adventure at remaining gluten free! Welda

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the info, it was hard enough going gluten-free, I hate the idea of soy, milk, cabbage, yeast.. on and on, but i'm slowly going to eliminate stuff I guess. I had a McCormack spice mix last night on my chicken (Montreal chicken seasoning, I think) and I got really sick last night, the ingredient list looked ok to me but... every thing else I had was totally gluten-free (chicken, broccoli, baked potato) so it had to be the spice. Sigh.

Susan :blink:

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




McCormick clearly lists any gluten so if it read OK, it was gluten-free. And I'm pretty certain the Montreal seasoning IS gluten-free. But of course with any processed product, contamination can always happen. And my wife, who is allergic only to shellfish, once felt bad after eating that seasoning.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:( i had broccoli the other night and it tased so good :P but it didnt agree with me, not one little bit :angry: --i have never done well with the broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, brussel sprouts groups of food--i love them, but just way to gassy for me---burdee told me to try beano or excuseme next time and see if that helps--i may just do that---you may not have glutened yourself, just gassed you up :P deb
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I try to stay away from Soy sauces or spice/seasoning mixes. Some of them even use flour to prepare the mix, to prevent clumping. did you know that some places cut the pepper shakers with flour? I didn't know La Choy Soy Sauce was gluten-free. I use wheat free tamari sauce. This site has a list of condiments, but La Choy Soy Sauce is not on it.

I don't know about the vegetables causing those problems. With everyone, I mean. For many of us, those are the healthiest foods we can eat. My celiac daughter can eat beans endlessly. My family has always eaten cruciferous vegetables and also lots of beans (in the Southwest). Perhaps you have to get used to it, but it has never caused any of us any discomfort. I have heard that you should work up to it if you are not used to it.

I do think that previous damage from years of undiagnosed celiac disease can be hard to manage. Does it heal after awhile?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've heard this rumor about pepper and flour but don't believe it to be true. I've certainly never found it -- besides, it would gum up the pepper shakers if it got damp. I think people can relax and use the pepper.

richard

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i have never done well with the broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, brussel sprouts groups of food--i love them, but just way to gassy for me---burdee told me to try beano or excuseme next time and see if that helps

:P deb

Just a note about beano....my doctor told me that it's not recommended for people with asthma, as it can bring on or worsen breathing problems.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:( i had broccoli the other night and it tased so good :P but it didnt agree with me, not one little bit :angry: --i have never done well with the broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage, brussel sprouts groups of food--i love them, but just way to gassy for me---burdee told me to try beano or excuseme next time and see if that helps--i may just do that---you may not have glutened yourself, just gassed you up :P deb

Just a note about beano....my doctor told me that it's not recommended for people with asthma, as it can bring on or worsen breathing problems.

Sophie

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oooops sorry about that, my msg appeared twice. Guess it was all that talk about gas, it made me 'repeat' myself....... Excuse the pun :o}

Sophie

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      107,370
    • Total Posts
      935,724
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      65,047
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    pidnit
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I have been dealing with pain for thirty some years.  I have been diagnosed with RA (sed rate high) due to joint inflammation and nodules, OA due to xray, mri results, fibromyalgia at one point because they didn't want to tell me it was all in my head and, I have nodules on my thyroid.  Other than my sed rate being high, my blood work comes back "normal" so, other than the Methotrexate for RA, I am on no meds for pain.  I take Ibuprofen when needed.  I do not take "pain meds" because I have a low tolerance to medication and I just cant function even if I take 800mg of Ibuprofen.  Example . .. I get a cold and take children's cold medicine.  I take 1/2 the dose of a six year old and it knocks me out.  Some days the pain is so bad, I can barely walk.  My husband bought me a hot tub a few years back for my birthday and it is my go to on bad days.   I was tested for Celiac's and came back okay.  The only other blood work that comes back out of whack are MCHC, low . . . MCH, low . . . RDW, high, . . . ESR, anywhere from 20 to 85 but normally around 40ish . . . TSH, 2.0 or below.  But, the doctors say the first three are not so far out of range that we should worry about it, the ESR just means there is inflammation and the TSH is within normal range.  I have recently gone gluten, dairy, and sugar free in an effort to combat symptoms, pain and weight.  I have noticed a difference in the inflammation and in my general overall wellbeing.  I seem to be more attentive, have more energy, and not is no much pain.  My questions are:  Does anyone else have similar issues while all blood work is coming back normal?  And, any suggestions on how to introduce items back into my diet to test for reactions?  Should I start with gluten or dairy?  The sugar I can live without.  Any info would be helpful.  I look things up on the internet but end up with a bunch of pop up ads for things that are going to cure me.  Thanks in advance.  
    • There is nothing you can really do about the high antibodies.  If it is any consolation, mine have been as high.    Your TSH is too high.  The acceptable range now is around 1 to 3.  You might benefit by increasing your thyroid replacement (or starting) if you are not taking it now.  I feel best when my TSH is closer to a 1.  
    • Do you have a dental school anywhere close?  Even a couple of hour drive might be worth looking into.  See if you can talk to one of the clinical supervisors/dentists.  This would be a case they would like. Or just show up to an Emergency room at a big hospital - if its serious, they can't turn you away.  Because that is what will happen eventually.   Edit - Call up Texas A & M school of dentistry and get your butt up to Dallas!
    • Simon Levelt Organic Coffee is certified gluten free . 
    • Figured I would update on this, up to 1000mg of amoxicillin (500mg twice a day) it does nothing anymore the infection is constant, white area above the tooth, pressure and issues breathing out my right nostril some days, pressure behind my right eye, and ringing in my right ear.  Checked around as suggested still only 2 places willing to work with me (do to the infection and nature of it most will not) they charge a good amount of money and the upfront fee on payment plans is outside my ability to pay. Xray show a large black area heading up into the jaw and apparently this is the issue that has caused most to shun working on it.... I no longer have medicaid due to paper work issues. Bakery business has gone really bad this past month. I am honestly not been able to even afford fresh veggies this month and been living on canned spinach for my veggies, and eating the same meals over and over (omelettes, shakes, nut based porridge).  I am honestly just trying to ignore it and live my life the best I can with the knowledge it is going to probably kill me in the next year and there is nothing I can do about it. Just hoping some philanthropist offers to cover my medical bills or say screw it and let it kill me. I will keep posting on other topics and avoiding this one while I can and hopefully keep contributing to the community with my knowledge base, suggestions, etc in the mean time.
  • Upcoming Events