• Ads by Google:
     




    Get email alerts Celiac.com E-Newsletter

    Ads by Google:



       Get email alertsCeliac.com E-Newsletter

  • Announcements

    • admin

      Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This Celiac.com FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Celiac.com Store.

Elevated C-reactive Protein
2 2

6 posts in this topic

Hi all. I wondered if anyone knew anything about an elevated c-reactive protein possibly being linked with gluten reaction or celiac disease. I was gluten-free for 6 months, had lost 70 lbs over the previous 2 yrs (on purpose) and was exercising 4-5 times a week. Yet on my annual labs my CRP was over 5 which put me in the high risk for cardivascular disease category. I had accidentally eaten something with gluten the night before and was having a terrible migraine and neck pain on the day they drew my blood. CRP is an inflammation marker but up to a certain point is thought to be cardiac related. Really high ones are linked with other inflammation such as arthritis, etc. Anyone have any insights on this?

Thanks,

Tip

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:
Ads by Google:


Hi all. I wondered if anyone knew anything about an elevated c-reactive protein possibly being linked with gluten reaction or celiac disease. I was gluten-free for 6 months, had lost 70 lbs over the previous 2 yrs (on purpose) and was exercising 4-5 times a week. Yet on my annual labs my CRP was over 5 which put me in the high risk for cardivascular disease category. I had accidentally eaten something with gluten the night before and was having a terrible migraine and neck pain on the day they drew my blood. CRP is an inflammation marker but up to a certain point is thought to be cardiac related. Really high ones are linked with other inflammation such as arthritis, etc. Anyone have any insights on this?

Thanks,

Tip

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI, I was diagnosed in Oct 2007, blood work, endoscop, biopsies. 6 months before that I read about CRP in Woman's Day and asked for the test. Mine was 5.2 on a normal scale it should have been below 3. But of course my cardiologist (I see for Tachacardia) ignored it. Since I now know I have Celiac and it has been 8 months gluten-free I got another CRP with my Celiac blood tests and it is in the normal range now as well as my Celiac tests. My diet is extremely limited to rice, potatos, can veggies, fresh fruit, fish. I make homemade lentil soup and freeze it as well as homemade chili (sans meat). I haven't given up dairy yet. No tummy trouble at all. I may have a candida problem so I am starting Pro biotics with acidophilus. No refined sugar. I may have to give up dairy to get rid of the candida. I am having redness and itching skin so it may be the candida or excema. I am looking into it. Dairy is on the list of inflamation causing foods but my CRP is finally normal.

Hope this gives you some info.

Hula Girl

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been gluten free for three years, and I just had an elevated CRP, along with mildly elevated platelets... going to GI doctor tomorrow... I am strictly gluten free at home, but I am wondering since the husband and I eat out A LOT, if I have been harming myself at restaurants... I need to quit eating out I am guessing. I hope that is all. Can't wait to get GI's insight tomorrow. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, katesyl said:

I have been gluten free for three years, and I just had an elevated CRP, along with mildly elevated platelets... going to GI doctor tomorrow... I am strictly gluten free at home, but I am wondering since the husband and I eat out A LOT, if I have been harming myself at restaurants... I need to quit eating out I am guessing. I hope that is all. Can't wait to get GI's insight tomorrow. 

Based on the information you have posted today, the most likely probable reason for your being ill is that you are getting glutened!  Here is a biggie....does your hubby brush his teeth prior to kissing you?  Seriously, it can happen, but going out to eat a lot.....that can be just as bad! 

We eat at restaurants that have been approved by celiacs (websites).  Just because that offer a gluten free menu does not mean that they understand about cross contamination.  

Edited by cyclinglady
1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ads by Google:


You are right. The weirdest part is that I feel fine, however, I am sure cross-contamination is doing damage even when we don't think it is. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
2 2

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      106,420
    • Total Posts
      930,452
  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      63,844
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Jennifer S.
    Joined
  • Popular Now

  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Welcome to the forum.  First, you need to get copies of your celiac test to confirm you actually had it done and what the results were.  Second, to confirm a diagnosis, you must obtain biopsies via an endoscopy.  Were the doctors gastroenterologists?  Third you need to research  celiac disease.  Yes, you can be asymptomatic, but could still have instestinal damage as the small intestine is vast. here is a good place to start:  http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/  
    • That's good to know about Texas Children's, unfortunately I don't believe they accept our insurance. Our former pediatrician joined with one of their medical groups and we had to find a new one due to insurance. I'll check out their site though.
    • 9 months ago I went to my doctor for normal blood work.  She called me to tell me everything looked great, but o yeah, my gluten sensitivity levels were extremely high.  I should probably stop eating gluten since it looks like I have celiac.  She hung up and I never heard from her again.  I cut out gluten completely, even though I have never experienced one single symptom of celiac.  9 months later, I decided to reach out to another doctor to get a second opinion, as I experienced absolutely zero change on 9 months of strict gluten free diet.  All this doctor did was request the results from the previous doctor, tell me it is confirmed I have celiac, and hung up the phone.  This angers me tremendously on two counts.  One, I have absolutely zero symptoms of celiac, and would NEVER know if I was "glutened".  Two, the complete lack of information or support from both doctors is horrifying to me.  And finally, I simply do not believe the diagnosis and as considering just starting to eat a normal diet again.  I would never know the difference.  I am really just venting because this situation upsets me so much, and I have suffered mentally and socially from going gluten free.  Since I have absolutely zero symptoms, even if I was actually celiac, I highly doubt anything would ever come of it if I continued to eat gluten.  I could just pretend I never heard from either terrible doctor and go on living my life.  Someone has to have been in the same situation as me, right?
    • Texas children's hospital in the med center has a celiac center now.   https://www.texaschildrens.org/departments/celiac-disease-clinic Good luck!  
    • this is a very common subject on here.  personally, most of my tests were negative, but i did the same thing you did (stopped eating gluten before the tests) my gi advised me to continue eating gluten free because i was so malnourished and when i stopped the gluten i actually began to gain weight.  in other words, i think she was afraid for me to do the challenge bc it might kill me lolz.  some people want a definite dx if they have kids that need to be tested in the future, some will not follow a strict g//f diet without a firm diagnosis (they think they can cheat just bc they were never formally diagnosed) what happened with my scope is the dr saw evidence of damage.  that and my response to the diet were enough for me.  she advised me to stay gluten-free and i agreed.  it's been tough sometimes, but i never purposely cheated (that's how near death i was - swore i was dying of the big 'c'.......what a relief to not have that and my 'chemo' is 'impasta'.  or fake bread. )  welcome to the forum and good luck with whatever you choose 
  • Upcoming Events